Sports High School Sports Varsity Letters

High school sports polls for Nov. 1

Football

No. SchoolRecordPrev.
1. St. Frances9-12
2. Archbishop Spalding7-21
3. McDonogh6-33
4. Old Mill9-06
5. Annapolis9-07
6. Mount Saint Joseph7-24
7. Howard8-15
8. Franklin7-18
9. Calvert Hall5-49
10. Milford Mill8-110
11. Dundalk8-111
12. Broadneck6-313
13. Arundel6-314
14. Parkville6-215
15. Hereford9-0--
   

Other teams considered: Century (8-1), Glenelg (7-2), Liberty (8-1), Mervo (7-2), Vincent Pallotti (7-2), Severna Park (5-4).

Boys soccer

No. SchoolRecord Prev.
1. Archbishop Curley18-3-21
2. Mount Saint Joseph14-2-22
3. Calvert Hall13-4-23
4. Mount Hebron12-14
5. McDonogh14-65
6. Meade12-1-28
7. Severna Park12-2-17
8. Gilman9-6-46
9. Catonsville11-2-210
10. Towson11-2-29
11. Fallston11-313
12. Bel Air10-4-111
13. C. Milton Wright9-5-112
14. Eastern Tech10-414
15. Chesapeake-AA10-2-315

Other teams considered: Centennial (11-4), Howard (9-3-1), Perry Hall (9-4-1), River Hill (10-4-1), South River (9-3-2), Sparrows Point (8-4), Westminster (10-3-1).

Girls soccer

No. SchoolRecordPrev.
1. Archbishop Spalding10-2-31
2. Notre Dame Prep8-2-22
3. McDonogh6-2-33
4. Sparrows Point12-14
5. South River12-2-15
6. Century11-26
7. Arundel8-4-27
8. Bel Air9-4-18
9. Perry Hall11-39
10. Patterson Mill12-210
11. Fallston11-311
12. Atholton11-2-112
13. Broadneck11-2-113
14. River Hill9-3-214
15. Centennial10-3-115

Other teams considered: C. Milton Wright (9-5), Manchester Valley (9-3-2), Mercy (8-7-1), Reservoir (8-3-2), Winters Mill (9-3).

Field hockey

No. SchoolRecordPrev.
1. Glenelg14-01
2. Archbishop Spalding16-32
3. South River14-1-13
4. Garrison Forest13-55
5. McDonogh12-56
6. Notre Dame Prep12-44
7. Marriotts Ridge11-3-18
8. Severna Park9-4-29
9. Hereford11-312
10. C. Milton Wright10-4-17
11. Westminster11-311
12. Dulaney11-410
13. Broadneck10-513
14. Maryvale10-2-114
15. Liberty11-215

Other teams considered: Chesapeake-AA (9-5), Fallston (10-4), John Carroll (10-3), River Hill (11-4).

Volleyball

No. SchoolRecordPrev.
1. South River14-01
2. Mount Hebron12-12
3. St. Paul's14-14
4. Arundel12-25
5. Howard12-26
6. Atholton9-43
7. Towson14-29
8. Centennial10-57
9. Hereford14-18
10. Catonsville12-110
11. Manchester Valley11-3--
12. Archbishop Spalding11-513
13. Reservoir10-411
14. Poly10-015
15. Wilde Lake10-4--

Other teams considered: Broadneck (7-6), Dulaney (9-5), Liberty (8-6), Notre Dame Prep (8-8), Severna Park (9-5), Westminster (11-3).

Boys cross country

No. SchoolPrev.
1. Severna Park1
2. Dulaney2
3. Liberty3
4. River Hill5
5. South River6
6. Broadneck4
7. Howard7
8. Century8
9. Towson9
10. Mount Saint Joseph10
  
  
  
  
  

Other teams considered: Bel Air, Gilman, Mount Hebron, North Harford, Reservoir.

Girls cross country

No. SchoolPrev.
1. River Hill1
2. Dulaney2
3. Hereford3
4. Broadneck4
5. Severna Park5
6. Towson7
7. South River6
8. Maryvale--
9. C. Milton Wright10
10. Winters Mill--
  
  
  
  
  

Other teams considered: Centennial, Century, Marriotts Ridge, Mount Hebron, Archbishop Spalding.

How the polls are conducted: The Baltimore Sun polls are compiled weekly by the sports staff after observing events and consulting with coaches.

Copyright © 2018, The Baltimore Sun
36°