Don’t miss Trey Mancini and Joey Rickard guest bartend at the first Brews & O’s event June 10th. Get your tickets today!

Indoor Track: Century's Jalen Stanton captures four gold medals at Class 2A state meet

Megan Woodward
Contact ReporterCarroll County Times

For the second time in this year’s indoor track championship season, it came down to the wire between Century and Oakdale to decide a victor.

The teams were tied with 73 points after 12 events were scored, but the Bears pulled away from the Knights to win the Class 2A state title with 81 points. The Knights finished second with 77 points, but found their fair share of success Monday at Prince George’s Sports & Learning Center.

Century senior Jalen Stanton won four individual state titles — the 55-meter dash, 300 dash, 55 hurdles, and high jump.

“It’s awesome,” said Stanton, who clearned 6 feet, 7 inches to win his second indoor high jump state title. “With four events I didn't think it would happen coming in, but it ended up happening and I really just did it to help the team … whatever I can do to help the team is what I want to do and I did it today.”

Stanton’s first victory came when he made up about 10 meters of ground in the final stretch of the 300 to edge Oakland Mills’ Rafi Casson in 35.85 seconds. The 55 hurdles and 55 dash victories came later, between his preparations for the high jump.

Last year, Stanton cleared 6-4 to win the high jump state title and his top performance prior to this year’s state meet was 6-5, Feb. 2 at the 2A West Region meet. He had hoped to exceed 6-7, he said, but was content with his performance regardless.

His performance in the 300 surprised him, he said, and he did not expect to perform as well as he did.

“I think I came in today seeded fourth, but I pulled it together right at the end,” Stanton said. “I was down about 10 meters but came back and it was really surprising.”

The Knights’ 4x800 relay team of Jordan Schemm, Stephen Hurst, Tyler Dregely, and Jacob Havins finished third in 8:16.37. Cooper Neal, a Century junior, cleared 13 feet to take third place in the pole vault.

South Carroll junior John Kettle led the way for Carroll’s runners in the 1,600 and finished third in 4:27.75. Winters Mill senior Jack Frantz finished fourth in the 3,200 in 9:57.51.

Falcons senior Dylan Steinwedel closed out his senior season as the county, region, and state champion in shot put — he threw 46-4 for his first individual state title.

South Carroll’s girls, last year’s state meet runners-up, placed eighth with 25 points. Cavaliers junior Brooke Flanigan finished third in the 55 hurdles in 8.74 seconds. Zelda Hirsch, a sophomore, cleared 10-6 for third place in the pole vault for the Cavs.

Liberty’s girls 4x800 relay squad of Sammie Spargo, Jenna Zietowski, Grace Maciejewski and Hailey Steier finished third in 10:13.26 and Winters Mill sophomore Kathryn Hopkins placed third in the 1,600.

On the 1A side, Francis Scott Key junior Cole LaPierre finished second in the 3,200 run in 10:17.96 and teammate Jacksun Layne cleared 10 feet for fourth place in pole vault. Eagles senior Emma Taggart finished second in the high jump with a performance of five feet and fifth in shot put.

FSK senior Haley Sawyers cleared eight feet for second place in pole vault and Elizabeth Mahoney, a sophomore, threw 33-11 to place fourth in shot put.

The Eagles’ boys placed 11th with 18 points and the girls were seventh with 23.5.

1A BOYS TEAM RESULTS (Top 3 plus Carroll)

1. Boonsboro 68; 2. Lackey 64; 3. Largo 53; 11. Francis Scott Key 18.

1A BOYS INDIVIDUAL RESULTS (Top 3 plus Carroll)

55 dash: 1. Charles Townsend II (Snow Hill) 6.62; 2. Glory Fagbuyi (Western Tech) 6.68; 3. Jackson Jones (Douglass-PG) 6.6; 7. Connor Fitzgerald (Francis Scott Key) 6.82.

300 dash: 1. Linn Jordan (Lackey) 36.07; 2. Jaylen Grigsby (Pikesville) 36.14; 3. Julian Meza-Shockley (Snow Hill) 36.56.

500 dash: 1. Justin McIntyre (Lackey) 1:06.38; 2. Donovan McClellean (Boonsboro) 1:06.89; 3. Miles Gray (Douglass-PG) 1:07.68; 11. Hayden Ritz (Francis Scott Key) 1:15.96; 12. Tanner Miller (Francis Scott Key) 1:16.01.

800 run: 1. Donovan McClellan (Boonsboro) 2:00.11; 2. Montez Berry (Lackey) 2:02.97; 3. Keegan Gould (Snow Hill) 2:05.49; 9. Tanner Miller (Francis Scott Key) 2:13.74

1,600 run: 1. Keegan Gould (Snow Hill) 4:31.99; 2. Henry Schmidt (Boonsboro) 4:32.73; 3. John Kalons (Smithsburg) 4:39.27.

3,200 run: 1. Henry Schmidt (Boonsboro) 10:09.09; 2. Cole LaPierre (Francis Scott Key) 10:17.96; 3. Alex Longeway (Bohemia Manor) 10:20.88.

55 hurdles: 1. Kyle Noll (Crisfield) 8.04; 2. Anthony Egurola (Bohemia Manor) 8.15; 3. Raekwon Walker (Dunbar) 8.34.

4x200 relay: 1. Largo 1:33.03; 2. Lackey 1:35.11; 3. Snow Hill 1:37.22.

4x400 relay: 1. Lackey 3:29.91; 2. Largo 3:30.13; 3. Boonsboro 3:32.91.

4x800 relay: 1. Boonsboro 8:41.49; 2. Bohemia Manor 8:41.52; 3. Frederick Douglass 8:44.28; 6. Francis Scott Key 8:55.75.

High jump: 1. Kyle Noll (Crisfield) 6-00; 2. Billy Anderson (Boonsboro) 5-10; 3. Chris Petty (Randallstown) 5-10.

Pole vault: 1. Jackson Tuomey (Brunswick) 13-00; 2. Connor McCroy (Cambridge-SD) 11-06; 3. Alex Alfano (Brunswick) 10-06; 4. Jacksun Layne (Francis Scott Key) 10-00.

Shot put: 1. Dominic Hawkins (Lackey) 51-06; 2. Henry Kanu (Largo) 49-09.5; 3. Renaldi Falwell (Largo) 49-09.

1A GIRLS TEAM RESULTS (Top 3 plus Carroll)

1. Frederick Douglass 76.5; 2. Boonsboro 48.5; 3. Sparrows Point 40; 7. Francis Scott Key 23.5.

1A GIRLS INDIVIDUAL RESULTS (Top 3 plus Carroll)

55 dash: 1. Malia Watkins (Douglass-PG) 7.25; 2. Daynah Desir (Lackey) 7.33; 3. Diamond Richardson (Surrattsville) 7.38.

300 dash: 1. Malia Watkins (Douglass-PG) 40.26; 2. Karah Moore (Carver A&T); 3. Victoria Smith (Douglass-PG) 41.59.

500 dash: 1. Autumn Winston (Douglass-PG) 1:19.38; 2. Karah Moore (Carver A&T); 3. Emma Strickland (Catoctin) 1:20.04.

800 run: 1. Emma Strickland (Catoctin) 2:23.68; 2. Ainsley Plumadore (Boonsboro) 2:30.92; 3. Rebekah Shullenbar (Brunswick) 2:31.05.

1,600 run: 1. Brooke Walz (Bohemia Manor) 5:23.25; 2. Macy Gerbes (Sparrows Point) 5:24.78; 3. Michelle Cincotta (Brunswick) 5:41.89.

3,200 run: 1. Macy Gerbes (Sparrows Point) 12:31.34; 2. Logan Bierer (Pikesville) 12:45.87; 3. Marianna Lawrence (Boonsboro) 12:49.

55 hurdles: 1. Mya King (Sparrows Point) 8.38; 2. Alliayah Ottley (McDonough) 8.42; 3. Taylor Williams (Lackey) 8.49.

4x200 relay: 1. Frederick Douglass-PG 1:43.12; 2. Lackey 1:46.51; 3. McDonough 1:47.83.

4x400 relay: 1. Lackey 4:19.82; 2. Friendly 4:22.4; 3. Largo 4:23.64; 11. Francis Scott Key 5:14.48.

4x800 relay: 1. Smithsburg 10:53.22; 2. Bohemia Manor 11:25.45; 3. Cambridge South-Dorchester 11:26.62.

High jump: 1. Sanaya Rose (Largo) 5-02; 2. Emma Taggart (Francis Scott Key) 5-00; 3. Andreya Ennis (Douglass-PG) 5-00.

Pole vault: 1. Ellie Kuhn (Perryville) 10-00; 2. Haley Sawyers (Francis Scott Key) 8-00; 3. Sophie Reinhart (Boonsboro) 7-06; 6. Maria Leppo (Francis Scott Key) 7-00.

Shot put: 1. Emani Bell (Perryville) 38-03.75; 2. Makayla Davis (Chesapeake) 35-10.75; 3. Ryann Bennett (Fort Hill) 34-11; 4. Elizabeth Mahoney (Francis Scott Key) 33-11; 11. Emma Taggart (Francis Scott Key) 29-00.50.

2A BOYS TEAM RESULTS (Top 3 plus Carroll)

1. Oakdale 81; 2. Century 77; 3. Harford Tech 32; 12. Winters Mill 15; 15. South Carroll 8; 25. Liberty 4.

2A BOYS INDIVIDUAL RESULTS (Top 3 plus Carroll)

55 dash: 1 Jalen Stanton (Century) 6.5; 2. Ucheyah Aguroru (Easton) 6.67; 3. Andre Jackson (Westlake) 6.52; 5. Kyle Brosenne (Century) 6.69.

300 dash: 1. Jalen Stanton (Century) 35.85; 2. Rafi Cason (Oakland Mills) 35.96; 3. Damon Brockenberry (Hammond) 36.20.

500 dash: 1. Chase McGeehan (River Hill) 1:06.63; 2. Evan Schaefer (Oakdale) 1:06.92; 3. Stephen Cobb (La Plata) 1:07.43; 9. Tyler Dregely (Century) 1:09.75.

800 run: 1. Kyle Lund (Oakdale) 1:56.77; 2. Isaiah Schulties (Kent Island) 1:59.38; 3. Andrew English (Wilde Lake) 2:00.67; 8. John Kettula (South Carroll) 2:05.54; 9. Jacob Havins (Century) 2:05.79; 12. Jake Beaumier (Liberty) 2:07.55; 13. Tyler Dregely (Century) 2:07.88; 16. Stephen Hurst (Century) 2:10.61.

1,600 run: 1. Kyle Lund (Oakdale) 4:24.39; 2. Ryan Weeks (Eastern Tech) 4:27.23; 3. John Kettula (South Carroll) 4:27.75; 7. Zachary Fenton (Century) 4:38.06; 8. Jacob Havins (Century) 4:38.15; 11. Theo Johnson (Century) 4:44.19.

3,200 run: 1. Justin Diehl (Calvert) 9:28.63; 2. Anish Nanjappa (River Hill) 9:51.31; 3. Kevin Baranoski (Harford Tech) 9:55.62; 4. Jack Frantz (Winters Mill) 9:57.51; 5. Zachary Fenton (Century) 9:57.8; 6. Hayden Hebert (Century) 10:04.26; 8. Woodrow Kashima (Liberty) 10:06; 12. Theo Johnson (Century) 1013.51; 12. Jason Cave (South Carroll) 10:18.42.

55 hurdles: 1. Jalen Stanton (Century) 7.62; 2. Loick Amouzou (Hammond) 7.89; 3. Duane Kizer (Westlake) 7.86; 5. Tyler Bird (Century) 8.15.

4x200 relay: 1. Westlake 1:33.21; 2. Oakland Mills 1:33.6; 3. Oakdale 1:33; 6. Century 1:35.21.

4x400 relay: 1. Oakland Mills 3:30.98; 2. Oakdale 3:31.59; 3. Harford Tech 3:34.2; 5. Century 3:36.51; 8. South Carroll 3:40.88.

4x800 relay: 1. Harford Tech 8:13.06; 2. Calvert 8:14.06; 3. Century 8:16.37; 7. Liberty 8:41.64; 9. South Carroll 8:52.37.

High jump: 1. Jalen Stanton (Century) 6-07; 2. Michael Harmon (Parkside) 6-02; 3. Eugene Ward (Patuxent) 6-00; 10. Joshua Federici (South Carroll) 5-06.

Pole vault: 1. Erik Starks (Oakdale) 14-01; 2. Jackson Keele (Middletown) 13-00; 3. Cooper Neal (Century) 13-00; 8. Darren Rodoff (Liberty) 12-00.

Shot put: 1. Dylan Steinwedel (Winters Mill) 46-04; 2. Luis Smith (Oakdale) 46-02.5; 3. Ryan Strait (Eastern Tech) 45-02.5; 4. Chet Brunner (Century) 44-05.

2A GIRLS TEAM RESULTS (Top 3 plus Carroll)

1. Hereford 60; 2. Harford Tech 58; 3. Damascus 38; 8. South Carroll 25; 21. Winters Mill 7; 22. Liberty 6.

2A GIRLS INDIVIDUAL RESULTS (Top 3 plus Carroll)

55 dash: 1. Olivia Garner (Westlake) 7.21; 2. Janasia Buckner (River Hill) 7.4; 3. Janiya Valentine (New Town) 7.43.

300 dash: 1. Caitlyn Bobb (Harford Tech) 40.54; 2. Sydney Robinson (River Hill) 41.54; 3. Destinee McLeod (Edmondson-Westside) 41.88; 9. Lexi Winkler (South Carroll) 43.00.

500 dash: 1. Caitlyn Bobb (Harford Tech) 1:16.30; 2. Melissa Kameka (Damascus) 1:16.71; 3. Destinee McLeod (Edmondson-Westside) 1:18.69; 9. Megan O’Neill (South Carroll) 1:21.53.

800 run: 1. Melissa Kameka (Damascus) 2:19.11; 2. Kyra Schulties (Kent Island) 2:21.92; 3. Emily Konkus (Hereford) 2:23.04; 6. Emma Yockman (Century) 2:24.14; 9. Megan O’Neill (South Carroll) 2:27.58; 11. Grace Siehler (South Carroll) 2:30.7; 12. Hailey Steier (Liberty) 2:32.54.

1,600 run: 1. Nandini Satsangi (Poolesville) 5:15.58; 2. Emily Konkus (Hereford) 5:17.96; 3. Kennedy Mendoza (Fallston) 5:18.55; 5. Grace Siehler (South Carroll) 5:28.01; 8. Kathryn Hopkins (Winters Mill) 5:36.34.

3,200 run: 1. Nandini Satsangi (Poolesville) 11:27.51; 2. Sydney Friedel (Calvert) 11:53.32; 3. Kathryn Hopkins (Winters Mill) 12:00.52; 6. Chloe Sobchak (Century) 12:15.92; 8. Elise Greenwald (Century) 12:31.15.

55 hurdles: 1. Emily Lewis (North Caroline) 8.90; 2. Deborah Gnoumou (Seneca Valley) 8.64; 3. Brooke Flanigan (South Carroll) 8.83; 7. Sarah Langille (South Carroll) 9.20.

4x200 relay: 1. Harford Tech 1:44.62; 2. Seneca Valley 1:45.67; 3. Oakland Mills 1:46.87; 7. Century 1:50.67; 8. South Carroll 1:51.67; 10. Liberty 1:53.71.

4x400 relay: 1. Harford Tech 4:05.03; 2. Damascus 4:07.46; 3. Hereford 4:08.68; 4. Century 4:11.81; 5. South Carroll 4:12.34.

4x800 relay: 1. Kent Island 9:56.59; 2. Hereford 10:06.36; 3. Liberty 10:13.26; 5. Century 10:25.08; 10. South Carroll 11:08.75.

High jump: 1. Beyonce Kelly (Harford Tech) 5-05; 2. Samantha Cash (North Caroline) 5-01; 3. Macemia Chambers (Crossland) 5-01; 5. Macy Hamlett (Century) 4-11; 11. Allison Everton (Century) 4-07.

Pole vault: 1. Fiona Mulligan (Kent Island) 11-00; 2. Vita Shats (Hereford) 10-06; 3. Zelda Hirsch (South Carroll) 10-06; 6. Grace Fipps (South Carroll) 10-00; 12. Sydney Gallant (Century) 8-06.

Shot put: 1. Asia Travers (Elkton) 36-06.75; 2. Nadija Haskins (Westlake) 35-11.75; 3. Mallory Anderson (Damascus) 35-09.

mwoodward@carrollcountytimes.com

410-857-7893

twitter.com/mwoodwardCCT

Copyright © 2019, The Baltimore Sun, a Baltimore Sun Media Group publication | Place an Ad
64°