Advertisement

High school sports polls for May 20, 2014

Boys lacrosse

No. School Record Prev. 
1. Boys' Latin 18-0 1
2. St. Paul's 13-7 2
3. Gilman 13-7 4
4. McDonogh 15-5 3
5. Calvert Hall 13-6 5
6. St. Mary's 11-6 6
7. Loyola 8-8 7
8. Howard 18-0 9
9. Westminster 15-1 8
10. Hereford 17-3 11
11. South River 16-2 12
12. Dulaney 14-4
13.Bel Air 14-3 10
14. Arundel 14-3 13
15. Fallston 14-4 15

Other teams considered: Archbishop Curley (15-2), Broadneck (11-5), Glenelg (13-5), Mount St. Joseph (8-10), North Carroll (16-2), Severn (8-11)

Girls lacrosse

Advertisement
No. School Record Prev. 
1. McDonogh 21-0 1
2. Severn 14-5 2
3. Roland Park 16-5 3
4. Marriotts Ridge 16-2 4
5. Notre Dame Prep 10-5 5
6. Archbishop Spalding 15-6 6
7. Mount Hebron 13-2 7
8. Manchester Valley 17-1 11
9. Bryn Mawr 8-8 9
10. Century 12-5 13
11. Severna Park 14-2
12. Hereford 17-1 8
13. Broadneck 14-3 10
14. C. Milton Wright 13-5 12
15. Fallston 14-3 14
Advertisement

Other teams considered: John Carroll (10-9), Mount de Sales (7-11), St. Paul's (7-7)

Baseball

No. School Record Prev. 
1. Archbishop Spalding 24-4 2
2. Reservoir 19-2 4
3. Calvert Hall 22-7 3
4. Chesapeake-AA 21-2 5
5. North Harford 21-2 6
6. Atholton 18-2 1
7. St. Mary's 27-1 10
8. Archbishop Curley 17-12 8
9. St. Paul's 20-8 7
10. Arundel 18-4 9
11. Franklin 18-3 11
12. South Carroll 13-4 12
13. Perry Hall 13-6
14. Mount St. Joseph 14-14 15
15. Southern 15-9

Other teams considered: Dulaney (13-7), Fallston (15-7), Hereford (10-7), Marriotts Ridge (13-7), South River (14-7)

Softball

No. School Record Prev. 
1. Eastern Tech 23-0 1
2. Northeast 21-1 2
3. Mount Hebron 19-2 4
4. Chesapeake-AA 16-6 10
5. Seton Keough 19-3 7
6. Howard 19-2-1 3
7. C. Milton Wright 15-6
8. Hereford 14-4 6
9. Perry Hall 16-4
10. River Hill 14-5 5
11. Liberty 17-3 8
12. Glenelg 16-6 11
13. Broadneck 14-7 12
14. South Carroll 11-7
15. Mount de Sales 12-7 15

Other teams considered: Archbishop Spalding (12-6), Bel Air (12-6), Havre de Grace (13-3), Manchester Valley (14-6), North Harford (14-5), Reservoir (13-8-3), Severna Park (15-8), Sparrows Point (14-2-1)

Boys track and field

No. School Prev. 
1. McDonogh 1
2. Gilman 2
3. Century 3
4. Dulaney 4
5. Wilde Lake 6
6. Long Reach 7
7. Edgewood
8. Hereford
9. Loyola 9
10. Digital Harbor 10

Other teams considered: Franklin, Meade, Mount St. Joseph, Oakland Mills, Old Mill, Reservoir

Girls track and field

No. School Prev. 
1. McDonogh 1
2. Milford Mill 2
3. Howard 3
4. South River 6
5. Liberty 5
6. Hereford 9
7. Reservoir
8. C. Milton Wright
9. Franklin 4
10. Western Tech 8

Other teams considered: Atholton, Harford Tech, Manchester Valley, Pikesville, Severna Park, Wilde Lake

How the polls are conducted: The Baltimore Sun polls are compiled weekly by the sports staff after observing events and consulting with coaches.

Advertisement
Advertisement