Advertisement

National signing day list of Baltimore-area high school athletes

National signing day list of Baltimore-area high school athletes
Mount Saint Joseph's Gavin Pringle signs his letter of intent to play football at Bucknell. (Courtesy of Mount St. Joseph)

Some area student-athletes are signing national letters of intent Wednesday to accept athletic scholarships from Division I and Division II college programs. The majority of the top Division I-bound football players have already signed during an early signing period in December. This regular signing period lasts until April 1.

Coaches who have athletes signing official NLIs and have not already submitted them should email the name, high school, college and sport of each player to sports@baltsun.com or glenn.graham@baltsun.com.

Advertisement

The following is a list of local student-athletes who are signing on Wednesday or have already signed during an earlier period and are being recognized by their respective schools:

Baseball

Pierce Bennet, Gilman, Wake Forest

Tyler Locklear, Archbishop Curley, Virginia Commonwealth

Cross country

Shannon Dooley, Harford Tech, Wilmington

Field hockey

Gianna Antone, Mount de Sales, Towson

Football

Richard Akers, Milford Mill, Shepherd

Zaire Allen, Archbishop Spalding, Gannon

Anthony Anderson, Calvert Hall, West Virginia Wesleyan

Emmett Avery, St. Frances, West Virginia Wesleyan

Joachim Bangda, St. Frances, Kent State

Advertisement

Gio Biggers, Boys’ Latin, North Carolina

Anthony Blume, Edgewood, Norfolk State

Charles Brown, Harford Tech, Eastern Michigan

Kendall Carter, Milford Mill, Merrimack

Anthony Clark, Milford Mill, Morgan State

Chris Clark, Archbishop Spalding, Wheeling Jesuit

Ryan Clatterbuck, Westminster, Alderson Broaddus

Stephen Cobbs, Archbishop Spalding, Stonehill

Jalen Dangerfield, Harford Tech, Slippery Rock

Brevin Easton, Archbishop Spalding, Assumption

D'Von Ellis, McDonogh, Penn State

Christian Etchison, Westminster, Shepherd

Zachary Franks, Gilman, Northwestern

Larry Gordon, Woodlawan, Charleston (W.Va.)

Logic Hudgens, Archbishop Spalding, Buffalo

Jabriel Johnson, McDonogh, Morgan State

Terry Jones, Mervo, Old Dominion

Nicholas Lenon, Calvert Hall, Merrimack

Nick Lizana, Boys’ Latin, Bucknell

Riley McGraw, Boys’ Latin, Wheeling Jesuit

Tavian Montgomery, Westminster, Shepherd

Kevin Neal, Milford Mill, Bowie State

Maurice Nelson, Mount Saint Joseph, Merrimack

Joe Parry, Westminster, Shepherd

Gavin Pringle, Mount Saint Joseph, Bucknell

Kyle Ringley, Manchester Valley, Randolph Macon

Corey Shell, Mervo, Shepherd

Desmond Shell, Milford Mill, Bowie State

Jyair Thomas, Boys’ Latin, Monmouth

Jordan Tolliver, Woodlawn, Gannon

Keith Williams, Mervo, Bowie State

Darius Woods, Milford Mill, Morgan State

Jeremiah Wynn, Dulaney, Towson

Boys lacrosse

Hank Bethel, Gilman, Bucknell

Jed Brummett, Gilman, Colorado Mesa

William Godine, Gilman, Georgetown

Noah Klein, Gilman, Boston University

Alexander Martin, Yale

Logan Paff, Gilman, Brown

Collin Stewart, Calvert Hall, Mercer

Girls lacrosse

Mary Blee, Mount de Sales, Marquette

Kaitlyn Bush, Mount de Sales, Jacksonville

Gracie Chaires, Harford Tech, Loch Haven

Mackenzie Gallery, Harford Tech, Gardner Webb

Kayla Jones, Harford Tech, Shippensburg

Lindsey Kelly, Mount de Sales, Furman

Libby Rehkemper, Mount de Sales, Radford

Boys soccer

Anthony Dragisics, Archbishop Curley, Villanova

Matt Lala, Loyola Blakefield, Loyola Maryland

Girls soccer

Sarah Langille, South Carroll, UNC Asheville

Elyssa Nowowieski, Loch Raven, Campbell

Swimming

Jenna Gwinn, Mount de Sales, UMBC

Max Verheyen, Gilman, Loyola Maryland

Boys track and field

Nichi Pandey, Gilman, Johns Hopkins University

Girls track and field

Sam Facius, Mount de Sales, Maryland

Advertisement
Advertisement