xml:space="preserve">
xml:space="preserve">
Advertisement
Advertisement

Girls indoor track All-Metro first team

First Team

Summer Bingaman

Advertisement

South Carroll, senior

•Shot put, relays, sprints plus her best one, the pole vault

Advertisement

• Vault of 11 feet won the Class 2A state title

•Won the Class 2A West region meet before that with a vault of 10-6

•Ran on 1,600-relay team that won region title and took sixth at states

Jamila Brown

Wilde Lake, senior

• One of the area's top sprinters throughout her career

•Won the 300 at the Class 3A state meet in a time of 39.92 and finished second in the 55

•Won both races in the 3A East region meet before that, posting times of 7.21 in the 55 and 40.84 in the 300

•Signed to run for Towson University

Alex Butz

Hereford, junior

•Has become a force in the field events, especially high jump and pole vault

Advertisement

•Finished second in the Class 2A state meet in the pole vault

•Finished third in the state in the high jump at 5-2, the best local effort this winter

•Won the high jump (5-1) and pole vault (10-0) at the Class 2A Central meet

Maria Coffin

Annapolis, junior

• One of the state's top distance runners and had a strong season in cross country followed by another this winter

•Didn't begin competing in earnest until January after winding down cross country

•At the Class 4A state meet, she won the 1,600 (5:03.14) and finished second in the 3,200 (10:55.70)

•At the Central Region meet, Coffin won both the 1,600 (5:14.62) and the 3,200 (10:59.39)

Emily Craig

Maryvale, junior

• Played a huge role in helping Lions win their first indoor track title

•Won the IAAM cross country championship in the fall; followed that up by winning three times at the conference track meet this winter

• Pulled off the trifecta of winning the 800 (2:23.17), the 1,600 (5:22.03) and the 3,200 (11:19.83) at the IAAM championship meet

• Ran those three events throughout the winter

Brit Lang

Oakland Mills, senior

•Can run anywhere from the 500 through the 3,200

•Had a strong performance at the Class 2A state meet, taking second in the 500 and 1,600 plus fourth in the 800

•That followed a better day at the 2A East meet, where she won the 500 and added second-place finishes in the 800, 1,600 and 3,200

•Heading to North Florida

Micah Meekins

Marriotts Ridge, senior

•Spent time finding success in the 300 and 500 during indoor season

•Won the 2A state title in the 300 in 39.83, her best time in that event, and placed seventh in the 500 at the state meet

•Won the 300 at Class 2A East region meet, taking first in 40.24 and fourth in the 500

•Will be going to Harvard

Amanda Murphy

Franklin, senior

•Almost unbeatable in the shot put in recent years, and that trend continues

•Won the Class 3A state title with a throw of 40-6, the third-best in any of the four classes at the state meet

•Won the Baltimore County title meet (37-2) and the Class 3A Central region championships (36-11)

•Second straight indoor season state title; last year she won at 36-2.5

Sydney Robinson

River Hill, freshman

•Made her debut with an impressive winter

•Competed in several events, including the 300, 500 and long jump, the 800 and 1,600 relays

•Second in the 500 and fourth in the 300 at the Class 3A state meet and fifth-place 1,600-relay team

•Won the 500 at the Class 3A region meet in 1:18.62; was third in the 300 and runner-up 1,600-relay team

Deja Stevenson

Poly, senior

•She did much of her damage in the 300 plus the hurdles and relays

•Won the 55 hurdles at the Class 3A state meet, taking the top spot in 8.42

•Ran on the third-place 1,600-relay team and was seventh in the 300

•Won the 55 hurdles at the Class 3A Central region meet, winning in 8.44 seconds

Allison Zolkiewicz

South Carroll, sophomore

•Showed versatility throughout the winter, but had much of her success in the 500 and relays

•Won the Class 2A state title in the 500, winning the race in 1:17.88, one of the area's top times

•Also ran on the victorious 3,200-relay team at the state meet

•At the Class 2A West region meet, won the 500 and 1,600 and 3,200 relays

Recommended on Baltimore Sun

Advertisement
Advertisement