Carly Albright

Marriotts Ridge, senior

Advertisement

-- Finished the season with a sixth-place finish in the Class 2A state championship meet

-- Was third in the Class 2A South meet the previous week

-- Took third in the Howard County title meet

-- Won her division of the Bull Run Invitational at Hereford

Maria Coffin

Annapolis, sophomore

-- Ran well as a freshman but became one of the state's top runners this season

-- Took second in the Class 4A state championship meet

-- Won the Class 4A East meet by more than 35 seconds

-- Won the Anne Arundel County championship by more than a minute

Sophie Gitlin

Bryn Mawr, freshman

-- Turned in a strong freshman season, quickly becoming a dominant runner

-- Easily won the Interscholastic Athletic Association of Maryland A Conference championship meet, scoring a 41-second victory in that race

Advertisement

-- Finished third in the private schools state championship meet; was the top local runner in that race

-- Finished second in the Southern Bulldog Invitational

Brit Lang

Oakland Mills, junior

-- Battled back from injuries to run well throughout the fall

-- Took fifth in the Class 2A state championship meet, edging fellow All-Metro runner Carly Albright by a half-second

-- Won the Howard County title and finished second in the Class 2A South race

-- Won the Scorpion Crawl Invitational and took second in Howard County Invitational

Katie Leisher

Manchester Valley, senior

-- Ran well throughout the fall, especially in big races

-- Won her second consecutive Class 1A state title

-- Won the Class 1A West, Brunswick and Don Stoner Invitationals

-- Took second in the Carroll County championship meet

Kristin Meek

Dulaney, junior

-- After success in track, had a strong season in cross country this fall

-- Won the Baltimore County championship meet as the Lions won the team title

-- Took second in the Class 4A North meet

-- Finished 10th in the Class 4A state championship meet as Dulaney took fourth overall

Shreya Nalubola

Centennial, senior

-- Turned in another strong season as the Eagles remained one of state's top teams

-- Helped Centennial to a fourth-place finish in Class 3A with her third-place effort at states

-- Won the Class 3A East and Howard County Invitational meets

-- Took second in her division of the Bull Run and Howard County meets

Kelsey Ponton

Reservoir, senior

-- Made a huge improvement from last fall, running much better times

-- Capped off the season with a fourth-place finish in the Class 3A state championship meet

-- Finished the championship race in 19:33.22 after finishing in 20:22.7 last season

-- Took second in Class 3A East and fifth in the Howard County title race

Gabby Rayner

Howard, senior

-- Ran consistently all season, especially in big races, to help the Lions in the tough Class 4A

-- Ended the season with an eighth-place finish in the state championship meet — second-best among local runners

-- Took first in the Class 4A North race

-- Won the Barnhart Invitatonal and Doc Jones Invitational

Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement