Advertisement
High School sports

Pairings set for state football regional playoffs

Defending state champion Dunbar earned a No. 1 seed in the regional playoffs that start next weekend.

The pairings have been set for the opening round of the state high school football regional playoffs beginning next weekend.

Six Baltimore-area teams earned No. 1 seeded spots in their regions — Broadneck, Dundalk, Eastern Tech, Glenelg, Dunbar and Havre de Grace.

Advertisement

All four defending state champions advanced — Wise in Class 4A, Linganore in 3A, Damascus in 2A and Dunbar in 1A. The state finals will be determined the first weekend in December at Navy-Marine Corps Memorial Stadium in Annapolis.

For further details and the final points standings, click here for the MPSSA web site.

Advertisement

Here’s the schedule:

CLASS 4A

North

4 seed Sherwood (7-3) at 1 Paint Branch (9-1), Friday, 7 p.m.

3 Mervo (8-1) at 2 Howard (9-1), Friday, 7 p.m.

East

4 South River (6-4) at 1 Broadneck (10-0), Friday, 7 p.m.

3 Arundel (9-1) at 2 North Point (10-0), Friday, 7 p.m.

Advertisement

West

4 Richard Montgomery (7-3) at 1 Quince Orchard (9-1), Friday, 7 p.m.

3 Northwest (8-2) at 2 Churchill (9-1), Friday, 7 p.m.

South

4 Roosevelt (6-3) at 1 Wise (8-1), Friday, 7 p.m.

3 Suitland (8-1) at 2 C.H. Flowers (9-0), Friday, 7 p.m.

Advertisement

CLASS 3A

North

4 Edgewood (9-1) at 1 Dundalk (9-1), Friday, 7 p.m.

3 Franklin (8-2) at 2 Milford Mill (9-1), Friday, 7 p.m.

East

4 Long Reach (7-3) at 1 J.M. Bennett (8-2) at County Stadium, Friday, 7 p.m

Advertisement

3 Northeast (7-3) at 2 Chesapeake-AA (8-2), Friday, 7 p.m.

West

4 Blake (7-3) at 1 Linganore (9-1) Friday, 7 p.m.

3 Westminster (7-3) at 2 South Hagerstown (8-2), TBD

South

4 Northern-C (7-3) at 1 St. Charles (8-2), Friday, 7 p.m.

Advertisement

3 Huntingtown (8-2) at 2 Potomac (7-3), Saturday, 1 p.m.

Class 2A

North

4 Crossland (7-3) at 1 Eastern Tech (9-1), at CCBC-Essex, Friday, 7 p.m.

3 New Town (8-2) vs. 2 Edmondson (8-2) at Douglass, Saturday, 1 p.m.

East

Advertisement

4 Parkside (8-2) at 1 North Caroline (10-0), Friday, 7 p.m.

3 Elkton (8-2) at 2 Harford Tech (9-1), Friday, 7 p.m.

West

4 Century (6-4) at 1 Damascus (10-0), Friday, 7 p.m.

3 Oakdale (9-0) at 2 Liberty (10-0), Friday, 7 p.m.

South

Advertisement

4 Oakland Mills (7-3) at 1 Glenelg (10-0), Friday, 7 p.m.

3 River Hill (7-3) at 2 Westlake (8-2), Saturday, 1 p.m.

CLASS 1A

North

4 Douglass-B (5-5) at 1 Dunbar (9-0), Friday, 5 p.m.

3 Lewis (7-3) vs. 2 Lake Clifton (8-1), TBD

Advertisement

East

4 Col. Richardson (5-5) at 1 Havre de Grace (8-2), Friday, 7 p.m.

Varsity Highlights

Weekly

Get the latest high school sports stories, photos and video from around the region.

3 Perryville (6-4) at 2 Cambridge-SD (7-3), Friday, 7 p.m.

West

4 Southern-G (8-2) at 1 Fort Hill (9-0), at Greenway Ave. Stadium, Friday, 7 p.m.

3 Boonsboro (8-2) at 2 Catoctin (9-1), Friday, 7 p.m.

Advertisement

South

4 Largo (3-6) at Fairmont Heights (8-2), Friday, 7 p.m.

3. Douglass-PG (5-4) at Lackey (7-3), Friday, 7 p.m.


Advertisement