State, MIAA football playoff matchups set for next weekend

For 32 Baltimore-area high school football teams, the second season is about to get underway as the Maryland Interscholastic Athletic Assocation and the state regional playoffs begin next weekend.

The MIAA A Conference semifinals are Sunday, Nov. 12, with the B and C Conference championships kicking off Saturday, Nov. 11.

St. Frances is undefeated and aiming for a second straight title as the A Conference brings back playoffs for the first time in five years.

A new champion will be crowned in the B Conference while the C Conference final is a rematch of last year’s title game won by St. John’s-CP, 12-6, over Annapolis Area Christian School.

Twenty-five Baltimore public school teams advanced to the regional quarterfinals Friday and Saturday. Six local teams are No. 1 seeds — Broadneck, Milford Mill, Westminster, River Hill, Reginald Lewis and Havre de Grace.

Eleven teams in the four regional playoff brackets are undefeated, including Broadneck, Howard, River Hill, Harford Tech and Lewis.

The field includes all four defending state champions although Damascus, which won in Class 3A the past two years is now in 2A in the same region with defending 2A champ Walkersville. In Class 4A, Wise is going for a third straight title and in 1A, Fort Hill is aiming for a state record five in a row.

Here is the schedule for next weekend:

MIAA A CONFERENCE SEMIFINALS

At CCBC-Essex

— St. Frances vs. McDonogh, Sunday, noon

— Gilman vs. Calvert Hall, Sunday, 3 p.m.

MIAA B CONFERENCE CHAMPIONSHIP

At Archbishop Spalding

— St. Mary’s vs. Severn, Saturday, 6 p.m.

MIAA C CONFERENCE CHAMPIONSHIP

At Archbishop Spalding

— Annapolis Area vs. St. John’s, Saturday, 3 p.m.

STATE REGIONAL QUARTERFINALS

Class 4A North

4 Perry Hall at 1 Paint Branch, Friday, 7 p.m.

— 3 Sherwood at 2 Howard, Friday, 7 p.m.

Class 4A East

4 Meade at 1 Broadneck, Friday, 7 p.m.

3 Arundel at 2 North Point, Friday, 7 p.m

Class 4A West

— 4 Einstein at 1 Quince Orchard, Friday, 7 p.m.

— 3 Richard Montgomery at 2 Northwest, Friday, 7 p.m.

Class 4A South

— 4 Suitland at 1 Wise, Friday, 7 p.m.

— 3 Roosevelt at 2 Flowers, Friday, 7 p.m.

Class 3A North

4 C. Milton Wright at 1 Milford Mill, Saturday, 1 p.m.

3 Edgewood at 2 Franklin, Friday, 7 p.m.

Class 3A East

4 Atholton vs. 1 James M. Bennett at Wicomico Stadium, Friday, 7 p.m.

3 Long Reach at 2 Chesapeake-AA, Friday, 7 p.m.

Class 3A West

— 4 Watkins Mill at 1 Westminster, Friday, 7 p.m.

— 3 Blake at 2 Linganore, Friday, 7 p.m.

Class 3A South

4 Potomac at 1 Northern-C, Friday, 7 p.m.

3 Oxon Hill at 2 Chopticon, Friday, 7 p.m.

Class 2A North

4 Edmondson at 1 Gwynn Park, Friday, 7 p.m.

3 Hereford vs. 2 Forest Park at Poly, Friday 6 p.m.

Class 2A East

— 4 Kent Island at 1 North Caroline, Friday, 7 p.m.

— 3 Elkton at 2 Harford Tech, Friday, 7 p.m.

Class 2A West

4 Liberty at 1 Damascus, Friday, 7 p.m.

— 3 Oakdale at 2 Walkersville, Friday, 7 p.m.

Class 2A South

4 Glenelg at 1 River Hill, Friday, 7 p.m.

— 2 Thomas Stone at 2 Westlake, Friday, 7 p.m.

Class 1A North

4 Overlea vs 1 Reginald Lewis at Dunbar, Saturday, 2 p.m.

3 Chesapeake-B at 2 Dunbar, Friday, 6 p.m.

Class 1A East

— 4 Richardson at 1 Havre de Grace, Friday, 7 p.m.

— 3 Cambridge-SD at Bohemia Manor, Friday, 7 p.m.

Class 1A West

— 4 Southern-G at 1 Fort Hill, Friday, 7 p.m.

— 3 Boonsboro at 2 Allegany, Saturday, 1 p.m.

Class 1A South

— 4 Surrattsville at 1 Lackey, Friday, 7 p.m.

— 3 Fairmont Heights at 2. Douglass-PG, Saturday, 1 p.m.

katherine.dunn@baltsun.com

twitter.com/kdunnsun

Copyright © 2018, The Baltimore Sun, a Baltimore Sun Media Group publication | Place an Ad
43°