Advertisement

Third annual Baltimore Hoops Festival to be held at St. Frances on Saturday

Third annual Baltimore Hoops Festival to be held at St. Frances on Saturday
St. Frances guard Tayquan Busby drives past St. Maria Goretti guard RJ Blakney in the first half. (Kevin Richardson / Baltimore Sun)

The calendar has changed to 2019, signaling the time of year when Baltimore-area boys basketball teams start turning their attention to league play.

The third annual Baltimore Hoops Festival — a seven-game showcase Saturday at St. Frances — provides one more valuable preparation tool.

Advertisement

Four ranked teams will take the court Saturday. There are three Baltimore-area public vs. private games, as well as competition from two out-of-state teams and one from Washington, D.C.

The event begins as 10 a.m. when Edmondson takes on Gerstell Academy and wraps up with host and No. 2 St. Frances facing D.C.’s Woodrow Wilson at 9 p.m.

“There’s a lot of good quality basketball with different matchups,” St. Frances coach Nick Myles said. “There’s a couple out-of-town teams playing — [Admiral] Farragut Academy from Florida is playing Boys’ Latin and that should be a great game. They’ll be some [area] public vs. private — Calvert Hall-Patterson and Gerstell-Edmondson — so I think it’ll be a good day for Baltimore basketball and I think a lot of people are excited to see the matchups.”

Boys’ Latin coach Cliff Rees said Farragut is big and athletic, an ideal primer for the No. 7 Lakers when they take on No. 1 Mount Saint Joseph and No. 2 St. Frances in Maryland Interscholastic Athletic Association A Conference play in the coming weeks.

“Any time we have a chance to play out-of-state teams, different opponents, it’s fun for the kids, and a good measuring stick to see where we’re at, especially when you play a good quality opponent like Farragut,” Rees said. “It’s going to be a good challenge for us.”

Here’s a look at Saturday’s schedule:

Third annual Baltimore Hoops Festival

(at St. Frances)

» Gerstell Academy vs. Edmondson, 10 a.m.

» No. 11 McDonogh vs. City, 11:45 a.m.

» No. 7 Boys’ Latin vs. Admiral Farragut Academy (Fla.), 1:30 p.m.

» St. Maria Goretti vs. Hill School (Pa.), 3:15 p.m.

» Milford Mill vs. Mervo, 5 p.m.

» No. 4 Patterson vs. Calvert Hall, 7 p.m.

» No. 2 St. Frances vs. Woodrow Wilson (D.C.), 9 p.m.

Advertisement
Advertisement