Advertisement

All-Metro Boys Track and Field Team

Tevin Bailey

Westminster, high jump, senior

Advertisement

•He and Carroll County-rival Nathan Gill (Manchester Valley) were two of state's top high jumpers

•Won Class 3A state title outdoors after doing the same indoors and last spring

•Took Class 3A North region meet after finishing second in Carroll

•Helped Owls on the track, running on 400 relay team throughout season; they finished seventh in state

Jamal Cody

Hereford, hurdles, senior

•Versatile performer who ran in seven events for Bulls this season

•110 and 300 hurdles were his best; he won both at the Class 2A state meet

•Captured both at the Baltimore County and Class 2A North region meets

•Headed to UMBC this fall

Tyler Cox

Winters Mill, shot put, senior

•Improved every year into one of the top shot put-discus performers in state

•Won the Class 2A state meet in shot put plus West region and Carroll County titles

Advertisement

•That was his first state title after four years on varsity

•Took first in Carroll in discus and was fourth in state meet

Zach Delker

Catonsville, throws, senior

•Proved tough to beat in shot and discus throughout the spring

•Took first place in Class 2A state meet after winning Baltimore County and North region meets

•In discus, finished third in state meet

•Will be going to Mount St. Mary's to continue his career

Nathan Gill

Manchester Valley, jumps, senior

•He and Carroll County rival Tevin Bailey (Westminster) were two of state's top high jumpers

•Gill's best jump was a 6-foot-5 effort that won the county title

•Later won the Class 1A title

•Finished fifth in state long jump and can run for points

Anthony Hicks

Old Mill, jumps, senior

•A strong performer in high, triple and long jumps

•In long jump, he won several invitationals, Anne Arundel County and Class 4A East region meets

•Took second in the state

•Finished third in the state in high jump and fifth in the state in triple jump

Brandon Johnson

Kenwood, long jump, senior

•Another versatile athlete who got Kenwood points in different ways

•Came on late in season in long jump, sweeping Class 4A, Baltimore County and North region titles

•Can run 100, 200, 400 and relays

•Going to Coastal Carolina for college

Matthew Kane

Century, distance, senior

•Battled through injury problems before regaining health at right time

•Won the 1,600 and 3,200 in Class 2A state meet to help Knights to state title

•Took fourth in 800 later in the meet

•Will go to UMBC in the fall

Robert Miller

City, sprints-hurdles, junior

•Has become one of the state's most versatile sprinters-hurdlers

•Won the 110 and 300 hurdles at Class 3A state meet

•Took second in a close 100-meter race at states.

•Can run a number of events, including 100, 200, 400, both hurdles and some relays

Nick Neral

Century, pole vault, senior

•Ended career with a bang, winning all the major meets and finishing with Class 2A state title

•Got to 15 feet or better six times this spring

•Can run short races and relays, if needed

•Is headed to Tennessee to pole vault for the Volunteers next year

Darnell Pratt Jr.

Mount Hebron, sprints, sophomore

•Great speed lets him help in sprints and relays, where he should be one of the state's best in coming seasons

•Won Class 3A state titles in 200 and 400

•Took third in 100 at state meet

•Ran on second-place 1,600 relay team at state meet

Jelani Roberts

Gilman, sprints, senior

•His football speed carried over to track, where he dominated in sprints

•Won 100 and 200 at MIAA meet as Gilman captured team title

•Speed let him help on relays as Greyhounds always look for depth

•Going to Northwestern and will play football there

Mikey Singer

McDonogh, distance, senior

•Been one of area's top distance runners since freshman year

•Won the 800 and 1,600 at MIAA championship meet

•Took second in the 3,200 at that meet

•Improved each year; can run on relays to give Eagles points

Khalid Slocum

Annapolis, triple jump, senior

•Can help in different ways, but triple jump is his best event

•Effort of 46 feet, 11.5 inches won in tough field at Class 4A state title meet

•Took second in East region and third in Anne Arundel County meets

•Can run sprints and on relays if needed

Advertisement
Advertisement