Lawrence Cager

Calvert Hall, high jump, senior

Advertisement

•One of the most consistent jumpers in the state over the past two seasons

•Recorded the top indoor high jump in Maryland at 6 feet, 9 inches

•Won the MIAA title over the winter with a 6-2 mark

•Defended his title from last indoor season, when he jumped 6-8

Nathan Gill

Manchester Valley, high jump, senior

•Tied for the top high jump mark for Maryland public schools at 6-6 at the Kutztown University High School Invitational

•Swept every championship meet: jumped 6-4 at the MVAL Antietam meet, 6-4 at the Carroll County meet, 6-4 at the 1A West Region meet and 6-4 at state meet

•Ran on the second-place 4x200-meter relay team at regionals (1 minute, 43.63 seconds)

•Ran on fourth-place 4x400 team at regionals (3:57.92)

Jordan Leon

Milford Mill, distance, senior

•Recorded the fastest 800-meter run time in Maryland at 1:56.14 to go along with the Class 3A state title in the event.

•Won the Baltimore County and 3A Central Region championships in the 800, 1,600 and 3,200

Advertisement

•Finished second in the 3,200 at states

•Ran on the regional championship-winning 4x400 relay team (3:43.46)

Robert Miller

City, sprints/hurdles, junior

•Won the 55-meter hurdles with a personal-best 7.46 at the 3A state meet, fourth-fastest in Maryland

•Collected wins in the event at the Baltimore City East/West, District 9 and 3A Central Region meets

•Won the 55 dash at the Baltimore City East/West, District 9, and 3A Central meets

•Won the 300 at the Baltimore City East/West, District 9, and 3A Central meets and finished second at states

Nick Neral

Century, pole vault, senior

•Recorded vault of 15-5 at the MVAL Piedmont Conference championship, highest in Maryland

•Won the Carroll County championship in the event with a 15-foot mark, and won the 2A state title in the event with a 14-6 mark

•Ran on the county championship-winning 4x200-meter relay team (1:36.30)

•Will compete for Tennessee's track program next season

Darnell Pratt

Mount Hebron, sprints, sophomore

•Ran Maryland's third-fastest time in the 300-meter dash during his Class 3A state championship-winning performance (35.04)

•Collected the 3A East Region title in the event, as well as a silver medal at the Howard County meet

•Finished second at counties with a personal-best 67.01 in the 500 before winning the regional title in the event

•Ran on county and regional championship-winning 4x400-meter relay teams for the Vikings

Jelani Roberts

Gilman, sprints, senior

•Defended his MIAA championship in the 55-meter dash (6.42), which was fourth-fastest in the state

•Won the 55 dash at the Frostbite Invitational (6.48)

•Earned MIAA championship in the 300 (35.40)

•Will play football for Northwestern next season

Kenny Rowe

Loyola Blakefield, middle distance, junior

•Claimed the second-fastest 800-meter run time in the state (1:56.94) with a win at the Montgomery Invitational

•Ran the ninth-fastest time in the 500 at 66.52, which earned him the MIAA championship

•His 1:56.56 was good for second at the Eastern States Championship in New York

•Ran a 1:55.0 800 split on the Loyola Split Medley Relay team at the New Balance Indoor Nationals

Mikey Singer

McDonogh, distance, senior

•Earned the MIAA championship in the 1,600-meter run (4:23.45)

•Ran 4:19.87 at Jan. 16 MIAA group meet for fastest 1,600 time in Maryland

•Won the 1,600 at the Frostbite Invite (4:27.44)

•Finished third in the 800 at the MIAA championships (2:01.70) after running a personal-best 2:00.67 two weeks earlier

Steven Thomas

Poly, shot put, senior

•Won the Baltimore City East/West championship with a throw of 50 feet, 1 inch

•Won District 9 championship (48-7) and took the 3A Central Region title with personal-best 51-10, the fourth-longest throw in Maryland

•Won the 3A state championship (49-10.75)

•Lost only twice all season in the event

Eric Walz

Dulaney, distance, junior

•Won the 4A state championship in the 3,200-meter run in 9:37.97

•Ran ninth-fastest 2-mile time in state at 9:34.62 at the Montgomery Invitational, and collected 4A Central regional title in event

•Ran fifth-fastest 1,600 time for regional title (4:23.48)

•Came off cross country season in which he won a regional title and finished second at states

Recommended on Baltimore Sun

Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement