David Eisenhauer

Wilde Lake, junior

Advertisement

-- Moved to the area last year and became a good distance runner but really stepped up this season

-- Took second in the state Class 3A meet, losing to Runner of the Year Nick Fransham of North Harford by eight-tenths of a second

-- Was the second consecutive season he's finished as the runner-up in the state championship meet

-- Finished second in the Class 3A East and Howard County meets

Dalton Hengst

McDonogh, freshman

-- Started his career with a strong first varsity season

-- Ended the regular season with a third-place finish at the Maryland Interscholastic Athletic Association championship meet

-- Took third in the Scorpion Crawl in Howard County as the Eagles won the meet

-- Helped McDonogh win Lake Forest Invitational with another third-place finish

Chris Heydrick

River Hill, senior

-- Consistent performer whose running led the Hawks to the Class 3A state title

-- Finished third in a very tough field at the state meet

Advertisement

-- Won the Howard County and Class 3A East meets

-- Took second in his division at the Bull Run Invitational at Hereford

Kevin Hines

Severna Park, senior

-- Often led a very strong Falcons team, which won a third consecutive Class 4A state title

-- Paced Severna Park in the state meet, finishing fourth as team won by 42 points

-- Took third overall at the Class 4A East race, where the Falcons captured five of the top six spots

-- Won the Anne Arundel County title as the Falcons posted the rare perfect score

Mikey Singer

McDonogh, senior

-- Continued to be one of the area's top cross country runners and kept improving

-- Finished second behind Loyola Blakefield's Michael Wegner at the MIAA championship meet

-- Took second for three straight years in the MIAA title race

-- Won the Scorpion Crawl in a tough field

Chad Sussman

Liberty, junior

-- Ran consistently throughout the season and helped the Lions take second in Class 2A state championship meet

-- Won the Carroll County and Class 2A West races; Liberty took the county title and was second in the region

-- Finished seventh in the state meet behind teammate Nick Tilson (second) as the Lions took second behind Catoctin

-- Also took second in his division of the Bull Run

Eric Walz

Dulaney, junior

-- Had been one of the area's top distance runners but still improved

-- Won the Baltimore County and Class 4A North meets for the second consecutive season

-- Took second in the Class 4A state championship meet in a very tough field

-- Captured the toughest division of the Bull Run as the Lions came within seven points of eventual state champion Severna Park

Michael Wegner

Loyola Blakefield, senior

-- Battled back from a knee injury suffered hiking in California that sidelined him until late September

-- Set a course record in an October race at St. Paul's after his knee healed

-- Found his form again and won the MIAA championship as the Dons won their sixth straight A Conference title

-- Looking at several colleges, where he plans to continue his running career

Clay Whitney

Severna Park, senior

-- Often was No. 2 in a solid group that led the Falcons to their third straight Class 4A state championship

-- Finished sixth in state championship race as Severna Park breezed to the title

-- Posted a second-place finish in Class 4A East meet and fourth in Anne Arundel County title meet that the Falcons won

-- Took fourth in the Bull Run, which featured five eventual All-Metro runners

Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement