National signing day chart for Baltimore-area high school athletes

The Baltimore Sun

Football and soccer players from around the area will begin signing national letters of intent to accept athletic scholarships from Division I and Division II college programs Wednesday. Many of the top Division I-bound football players signed during a new early signing period in December. This regular signing period lasts until April 1. For soccer and men’s water polo, the signing period runs through Aug. 1. All other sports had earlier signing periods, while athletes in all sports can sign from April 1 to Aug. 1. Coaches who have athletes signing official NLIs and have not already submitted them should email the name, high school and college of each player to sports@baltsun.com, katherine.dunn@baltsun or glenn.graham@baltsun.com.

Following is a list of local student-athletes who plan to sign beginning Wednesday:

Football

Gary Agurs Jr., Milford Mill, Shepherd

Ben Amadi, St. Frances, Georgetown

Cody Anderson, Archbishop Spalding, Wheeling Jesuit

Matthew Bell, Loyola Blakefield, Butler

Jahlil Brown, St. Frances, Central Connecticut State

Noah Buttiglieri, Westminster, Fairmont State

Calvin Carroll, Franklin, Notre Dame College, Ohio

Jalen Carter, St. Frances, St. Francis

Tyrese Chambers, Poly, Alabama A&M

Julius Chestnut, Archbishop Spalding, Sacred Heart

Jordan Cofield, New Town, Morgan State

Chris Cooper, Calvert Hall, West Virgina Wesleyan

Mike Corbi, Mount Saint Joseph, Villanova

Duane Davis, Franklin, Lincoln, Pa.

Antonio Derry, St. Frances, Stetson

Reggie Dillon, Long Reach, West Virgina Wesleyan

Zach Doyle, Broadneck, Shepherd

Grant Engle, Calvert Hall, Fairmont State

Cameron Ervin, Milford Mill, Bowie State

Ryan Gorman, Mount Saint Joseph, Wheeling Jesuit

Keyshawn Hailey, Mount Saint Joseph, Fairmont State

Jeremiah Harris, City, Wagner

DA’Andre Hebron, City, Bowie State

Tyler Holley, Perry Hall, Morgan State

Sam James, Mount Saint Joseph, Shepherd

Jamaine Jeter, City, Charleston, W.Va.

Mike Johnson, Edgewood, Lincoln, Pa.

Jamari Jones, Archbishop Spalding, Merrimack

Joey Jones, Mount Saint Joseph, Wheeling Jesuit

Assanti Kearney, Franklin, Monmouth

Ryan Kearney, Howard, Towson

Jared Lewis, Dunbar, Morgan State

KJ Lewis, Franklin, Franklin Pierce

Toby Liska, Calvert Hall, Assumption

Anthony May, Meade, Alderson Broaddus

Matt McDonald, Mount Saint Joseph, Fairmont State

Christian McDowell, Edgewood, Alabama State

Juan Mendoza, Mount Saint Joseph, Wheeling Jesuit

Josh Miller, St. Frances, Notre Dame College, Ohio

Glenn Morris, Milford Mill, Livingstone

Brandon Munoz, Mount Saint Joseph, Wheeling Jesuit

Logan Nave, Westminster, Alderson Broaddus

Herbert Parham II, Edgewood, Alabama State

Sean Pencook, Patterson Mill, Wagner

DeShawn Ruffin, Edmondson, Charleston, W.Va.

Kavon Samuels, Friends, Butler

Jamal Shearin, St. Frances, Concord

Frankie Stevens, Franklin, Shepherd

Shaun Tolbert, Dunbar, Bowie State

Connor Walsh, Boys’ Latin, Stonehill

Eric Weaver, Meade, VMI

Davon Williams, St. Frances, Concord

Boys soccer

McKenzie Ali, Catonsville, Mount St. Mary’s

Jayson Cyrus, McDonogh, Northwestern

Jordan Ehart, Mount Saint Joseph, UMBC

Jonathon Fawole, Long Reach, Mount St. Mary’s

Brandon Knapp, Archbishop Curley, St. John’s

Jacob Mazzei, Mount Saint Joseph, UMBC

Devin McCarthy, Severn, William & Mary

Ryan Miller, C. Milton Wright, St. John’s

David Owens, Catonsville, Mount St. Mary’s

Nick Richardson, Archbishop Curley, Maryland

Tommy Sidleck, Archbishop Curley, Mount St. Mary’s

Brett St. Martin, Mount Saint Joseph, Maryland

Girls soccer

Morayo Adenegan, Notre Dame Prep, Drexel

Maddie Berry, Mount de Sales, Delaware

Ashtyn Bethel, Arundel, Shippensburg

Chloe Byrne, St. Mary’s, Flagler

Gabrielle Christy, Notre Dame Prep, McNeese State

Megan Chun, River Hill, UMBC

Sarah DeWitt, St. Mary’s, Long Island University-Brooklyn

Anna Diffendal, Winters Mill, Delaware

Kelli Dunagan, Centennial, Shippensburg

Sarah Gellert, Severna Park, Rider

Katie Hoffman, St. Mary’s La Salle

Victoria Huxtable, Atholton, Richmond

Lexi Kraemer, Bel Air, Bryant

Alexandra Martinez, Maryvale, St. Francis

Michelle Money, Severn, St. John’s

Janie Romer, Reservoir, Duquesne

Lily Stavisky, McDonogh, Hofstra

Kaylee Titus, Century, Northwestern

Adrienne Vaughn, Atholton, Colgate

Taylor Whitmer, Westminster, Maryland

Copyright © 2018, The Baltimore Sun, a Baltimore Sun Media Group publication | Place an Ad
34°