xml:space="preserve">
xml:space="preserve">

Fall 2021 Baltimore-area National Signing Day | PHOTOS

The following Calvert Hall student-athletes signed their National Letters of Intent to play in college: Steven Mufareh (Southern Wesleyan University, baseball), Lamar King (Georgia Tech University Lorenzo Sanz (Loyola Maryland, golf), Jordan Beck (Syracuse, lacrosse), Jonathan Dean (Georgetown, lacrosse), Aden Johnson (Boston University, lacrosse), Joseph Kelly (Cornell, lacrosse), Luke McAuliffe (Lehigh, lacrosse), Griffin Mercaldo (High Point, lacrosse), Thomas Strong (Mercer, lacrosse), Jack Sunderland (Virginia, lacrosse), Edmund Vasile (Lehig, lacrosse), Jordan Wray (Georgetown, lacrosse). Alexander Ferrara is also pictured and will attend Salisbury.

Fall 2021 Baltimore-area National Signing Day | PHOTOS

Advertisement
Advertisement
Wednesday, Nov. 10 marked the first National Signing Day for high school athletes across the country during the fall 2021 signing period. Here is a collection of submitted photos of athletes throughout the Baltimore Metro region who made their college commitments official to continue playing athletics at the next level. Please submit photos to timschwartz@baltsun.com and bkennedy@baltsun.com.
(Tim Schwartz, Brent Kennedy)
Audrey Adelsberger, Catonsville
Adelsberger will play lacrosse at Catawba College.
Adelsberger will play lacrosse at Catawba College.
James Azbill, Catonsville
Azbill will play lacrosse at Towson.
Azbill will play lacrosse at Towson.
Chrystina Bennett, McDonogh
Bennett will play lacrosse at Boston College.
Bennett will play lacrosse at Boston College.
Shayna Brodman, Bryn Mawr
Brodman will play lacrosse at Davidson.
Brodman will play lacrosse at Davidson.
Chase Brody, Gilman
Gilman senior Chase Brody will attend the United States Military Academy and play lacrosse. (Photo by Steve Ruark for Gilman School)
Gilman senior Chase Brody will attend the United States Military Academy and play lacrosse. (Photo by Steve Ruark for Gilman School) (Steve Ruark)
Hugh Brown, McDonogh
Brown will play lacrosse at Loyola Maryland.
Brown will play lacrosse at Loyola Maryland.
Bryn Mawr athletics
From L to R: Brooke Vinson (Ohio State, lacrosse), Ava Mickel (Yale, field hockey), Hannah Johnson (Johns Hopkins, lacrosse), Izzy Rothwell (Delaware, field hockey) and Shayna Brodman (Davidson, lacrosse).
From L to R: Brooke Vinson (Ohio State, lacrosse), Ava Mickel (Yale, field hockey), Hannah Johnson (Johns Hopkins, lacrosse), Izzy Rothwell (Delaware, field hockey) and Shayna Brodman (Davidson, lacrosse).
Calvert Hall athletics
The following Calvert Hall student-athletes signed their National Letters of Intent to play in college: Steven Mufareh (Southern Wesleyan University, baseball), Lamar King (Georgia Tech University Lorenzo Sanz (Loyola Maryland, golf), Jordan Beck (Syracuse, lacrosse), Jonathan Dean (Georgetown, lacrosse), Aden Johnson (Boston University, lacrosse), Joseph Kelly (Cornell, lacrosse), Luke McAuliffe (Lehigh, lacrosse), Griffin Mercaldo (High Point, lacrosse), Thomas Strong (Mercer, lacrosse), Jack Sunderland (Virginia, lacrosse), Edmund Vasile (Lehig, lacrosse), Jordan Wray (Georgetown, lacrosse). Alexander Ferrara is also pictured and will attend Salisbury.
The following Calvert Hall student-athletes signed their National Letters of Intent to play in college: Steven Mufareh (Southern Wesleyan University, baseball), Lamar King (Georgia Tech University Lorenzo Sanz (Loyola Maryland, golf), Jordan Beck (Syracuse, lacrosse), Jonathan Dean (Georgetown, lacrosse), Aden Johnson (Boston University, lacrosse), Joseph Kelly (Cornell, lacrosse), Luke McAuliffe (Lehigh, lacrosse), Griffin Mercaldo (High Point, lacrosse), Thomas Strong (Mercer, lacrosse), Jack Sunderland (Virginia, lacrosse), Edmund Vasile (Lehig, lacrosse), Jordan Wray (Georgetown, lacrosse). Alexander Ferrara is also pictured and will attend Salisbury.
Luke Coleman, Franklin
Coleman will play lacrosse at Jacksonville.
Coleman will play lacrosse at Jacksonville.
Jonny Cool, McDonogh
Cool will play lacrosse at Ohio State University.
Cool will play lacrosse at Ohio State University.
Lilly Bea Cope, McDonogh
Cope will play lacrosse at the University of Southern California.
Cope will play lacrosse at the University of Southern California.
Sophie Davidson, Reservoir
Davidson will play soccer at George Mason.
Davidson will play soccer at George Mason.
Caitlin Deitch, Broadneck
Deitch will swim at Lehigh.
Deitch will swim at Lehigh.
McKenna Duncan, McDonogh
Duncan will play lacrosse at Campbell University.
Duncan will play lacrosse at Campbell University.
Kori Edmonson, McDonogh
Edmonson will play lacrosse at Maryland.
Edmonson will play lacrosse at Maryland.
Richard Fedalen, McDonogh
Fedalen will wrestle at Columbia.
Fedalen will wrestle at Columbia.
Davis Fisher, Broadneck
Fisher will attend York College to play lacrosse.
Fisher will attend York College to play lacrosse.
Samiha Foster, Reservoir
Roster will play volleyball at West Virginia.
Roster will play volleyball at West Virginia.
Jack Fried, McDonogh
Fried will attend Washington College and play lacrosse.
Fried will attend Washington College and play lacrosse.
Glenelg Country School athletics
Sam Dodge (Marietta College, Division III lacrosse), Corrin Grimes (Shepherd University Division II soccer), Abby Andrus (Susquehanna University, Division III lacrosse), Lizzie Bateman (UMBC, Division I lacrosse), Kate Fuhrman (Saint Joseph’s University, Division I lacrosse), Hannah Glawe (Towson, Division I lacrosse), Cydney Lisk (Loyola Maryland, Division I lacrosse), Jaclyn Marszal (University of Notre Dame, Division I lacrosse), Stephanie Marszal (University of Delaware, Division I lacrosse), Neve O’Ferrall (Maryland, Division I lacrosse), Josie Pell (James Madison University, Division I lacrosse), Arianna Silvestri (United States Naval Academy, Division I lacrosse), Maggie Weisman (Maryland, Division I lacrosse).
Sam Dodge (Marietta College, Division III lacrosse), Corrin Grimes (Shepherd University Division II soccer), Abby Andrus (Susquehanna University, Division III lacrosse), Lizzie Bateman (UMBC, Division I lacrosse), Kate Fuhrman (Saint Joseph’s University, Division I lacrosse), Hannah Glawe (Towson, Division I lacrosse), Cydney Lisk (Loyola Maryland, Division I lacrosse), Jaclyn Marszal (University of Notre Dame, Division I lacrosse), Stephanie Marszal (University of Delaware, Division I lacrosse), Neve O’Ferrall (Maryland, Division I lacrosse), Josie Pell (James Madison University, Division I lacrosse), Arianna Silvestri (United States Naval Academy, Division I lacrosse), Maggie Weisman (Maryland, Division I lacrosse).
Caroline Godine, McDonogh
Godine will play lacrosse at the University of North Carolina.
Godine will play lacrosse at the University of North Carolina.
Morgan Hackett, Hereford
Hackett will play field hockey at Hood.
Hackett will play field hockey at Hood.
Delaney Hammill, Atholton
Hammill will compete in the triathlon at East Tennessee State.
Hammill will compete in the triathlon at East Tennessee State.
Aidan Hurdle, McDonogh
Hurdle will attend Navy and play lacrosse.
Hurdle will attend Navy and play lacrosse.
Indian Creek athletics
The following Indian Creek student-athletes signed their National Letters of Intent: (From L to R) Laila Ivey (Maryland, volleyball), Sarah Martin (Rutgers, rowing), Will Mercer (Wingate, lacrosse) and Mia Putzi (Lafayette, lacrosse).
The following Indian Creek student-athletes signed their National Letters of Intent: (From L to R) Laila Ivey (Maryland, volleyball), Sarah Martin (Rutgers, rowing), Will Mercer (Wingate, lacrosse) and Mia Putzi (Lafayette, lacrosse). (Colin Murphy)
John Carroll athletics
Kyle McCracken (Lebanon Valley College, baseball), Demetri Roros (Cairn University, baseball), Will Weiman (Goldey-Beacom College, baseball), Emma Campitelli (Susquehanna University, field hockey), Rachel Fitzpatrick (Bridgewater College, field hockey), Kayla Gerbes (Stevenson University, soccer), Mya Gerbes (Stevenson University, soccer), Megan Palm (Bridgewater College, soccer), Nicholas Ciampaglio (Eastern University, lacrosse), Cameron Carrigan (Washington College, lacrosse), Connor Philistine (Washington College, lacrosse), Max Snellenburg (Hobart & William Smith Colleges, lacrosse), Travis Smith (University of Pennsylvania, lacrosse), Alex Stewart (Barton College, lacrosse), Carson Bezold (Piedmont University, lacrosse), Elizabeth Haney (Salisbury University, lacrosse), Grace Milliron (Salisbury University, lacrosse), Madison Phillips (Widener College, lacrosse), Mia Rosso (Florida Southern University, lacrosse), Macy Vail (University of Akron, lacrosse), and Sydney Walsh, Randolph-Macon College, lacrosse).
Kyle McCracken (Lebanon Valley College, baseball), Demetri Roros (Cairn University, baseball), Will Weiman (Goldey-Beacom College, baseball), Emma Campitelli (Susquehanna University, field hockey), Rachel Fitzpatrick (Bridgewater College, field hockey), Kayla Gerbes (Stevenson University, soccer), Mya Gerbes (Stevenson University, soccer), Megan Palm (Bridgewater College, soccer), Nicholas Ciampaglio (Eastern University, lacrosse), Cameron Carrigan (Washington College, lacrosse), Connor Philistine (Washington College, lacrosse), Max Snellenburg (Hobart & William Smith Colleges, lacrosse), Travis Smith (University of Pennsylvania, lacrosse), Alex Stewart (Barton College, lacrosse), Carson Bezold (Piedmont University, lacrosse), Elizabeth Haney (Salisbury University, lacrosse), Grace Milliron (Salisbury University, lacrosse), Madison Phillips (Widener College, lacrosse), Mia Rosso (Florida Southern University, lacrosse), Macy Vail (University of Akron, lacrosse), and Sydney Walsh, Randolph-Macon College, lacrosse).
Hannah Johnson, Bryn Mawr
Johnson will attend Johns Hopkins and play lacrosse.
Johnson will attend Johns Hopkins and play lacrosse.
Myles Johnson, McDonogh
Johnson will attend Hampton University and play lacrosse.
Johnson will attend Hampton University and play lacrosse.
Malachi Jones, McDonogh
Jones will play lacrosse at Virginia.
Jones will play lacrosse at Virginia.
Loryn Jordon, Franklin
Jordon will play field hockey at Ohio State.
Jordon will play field hockey at Ohio State.
Jayden Joyce, Broadneck
Joyce is attending Davidson College to play football.
Joyce is attending Davidson College to play football.
Ella Killian, Broadneck
Killian will play girls lacrosse at UMBC.
Killian will play girls lacrosse at UMBC.
Kennedy Lee, Franklin
Lee will play lacrosse at Virginia Commonwealth.
Lee will play lacrosse at Virginia Commonwealth.
Nate Levecki, Broadneck
Levecki will attend Mount St. Mary's and play lacrosse.
Levecki will attend Mount St. Mary's and play lacrosse.
Angel'Lique Lockhart, Glen Burnie
Lockhart will play lacrosse at Chesnut Hill.
Lockhart will play lacrosse at Chesnut Hill.
Sofia Lopez, Dulaney
Lopez will attend St. Mary's College of Maryland and play field hockey.
Lopez will attend St. Mary's College of Maryland and play field hockey.
Maryvale Prep athletics
BACK ROW, L to R: Chelsea Elliott (Washington College, volleyball). Anna Commodari (Marquette, lacrosse), Mackey Fick (Mount St. Mary’s, lacrosse), Annabelle Jackson (America, lacrosse), Courtney Devilbiss (UMBC, lacrosse, Lauren Savage (James Madison University, lacrosse) and Courtney Savage (University of Pennsylvania, lacrosse). FRONT ROW, L to R: Sydney Schiavone (University of Alabama — Huntsville, lacrosse), Gabby Bruce (Monmouth University, field hockey), Emily Marson, Washington College, field hockey), Mackenzie Saneman (Queens University of Charlotte, lacrosse), Kennedy Koehler (University of Cincinnati, lacrosse), Aliya Rose (Lincoln University, softball) and Caitlin Shaffrey (Gettysburg University, volleyball).
BACK ROW, L to R: Chelsea Elliott (Washington College, volleyball). Anna Commodari (Marquette, lacrosse), Mackey Fick (Mount St. Mary’s, lacrosse), Annabelle Jackson (America, lacrosse), Courtney Devilbiss (UMBC, lacrosse, Lauren Savage (James Madison University, lacrosse) and Courtney Savage (University of Pennsylvania, lacrosse). FRONT ROW, L to R: Sydney Schiavone (University of Alabama — Huntsville, lacrosse), Gabby Bruce (Monmouth University, field hockey), Emily Marson, Washington College, field hockey), Mackenzie Saneman (Queens University of Charlotte, lacrosse), Kennedy Koehler (University of Cincinnati, lacrosse), Aliya Rose (Lincoln University, softball) and Caitlin Shaffrey (Gettysburg University, volleyball).
Kyndall Mason, Atholton
Mason will attend Susquehanna University and play volleyball.
Mason will attend Susquehanna University and play volleyball.
Matt McMillen, McDonogh
McMillen will play lacrosse at the University of Pennsylvania.
McMillen will play lacrosse at the University of Pennsylvania.
Cameron Medinger, Garrison Forest
Medinger will play field hockey at Delaware.
Medinger will play field hockey at Delaware.
Dani Mendez, Garrison Forest
Mendez will play field hockey at Delaware.
Mendez will play field hockey at Delaware.
Ava Mickel, Bryn Mawr
Mickel will attend Yale and play field hockey.
Mickel will attend Yale and play field hockey.
Nekhu Mitchell, McDonogh
Mitchell will play basketball at George Mason.
Mitchell will play basketball at George Mason.
Ava Morales, Atholton
Morales will play soccer at Maryland.
Morales will play soccer at Maryland.
Kyle Morris, Gilman
Gilman senior Kyle Morris signs his early letter of intent to play lacrosse at the University of Virginia. (Photo by Steve Ruark for Gilman School)
Gilman senior Kyle Morris signs his early letter of intent to play lacrosse at the University of Virginia. (Photo by Steve Ruark for Gilman School) (Steve Ruark)
Ava Mowrey, Franklin
Mowrey will play field hockey at Towson.
Mowrey will play field hockey at Towson.
Asia Murray, Poly
Murray will play volleyball at the University of Delaware.
Murray will play volleyball at the University of Delaware.
Zuilda Nwaeze, Atholton
Nwaeze will swim at Howard University.
Nwaeze will swim at Howard University.
Chloe Rand, Broadneck
Rand will attend Cal-Berkley to play girls lacrosse.
Rand will attend Cal-Berkley to play girls lacrosse.
Ripken Reese, Mount Saint Joseph
Reese will play baseball at Kent State.
Reese will play baseball at Kent State.
River Hill athletics
From L to R: Erin Devine (Rutgers, lacrosse), Caroline Duffy (Duke, soccer), Molly Maloney (La Salle, lacrosse), Claire Slade (Xavier, lacrosse), and Rachel Soubier (Pittsburgh, swimming).
From L to R: Erin Devine (Rutgers, lacrosse), Caroline Duffy (Duke, soccer), Molly Maloney (La Salle, lacrosse), Claire Slade (Xavier, lacrosse), and Rachel Soubier (Pittsburgh, swimming).
Aliya Rose, Maryvale Prep
Rose will attend Lincoln University and play softball.
Rose will attend Lincoln University and play softball.
Izzy Rothwell, Bryn Mawr
Rothwell will play field hockey at Delaware.
Rothwell will play field hockey at Delaware.
Courtney Roundtree, Poly
Roundtree will play volleyball at the University of New Orleans.
Roundtree will play volleyball at the University of New Orleans.
Brian Ruppel, Catonsville
Ruppel will play lacrosse at Maryland.
Ruppel will play lacrosse at Maryland.
Emily Ryan, Loch Raven
Ryan will attend Wagner and play lacrosse.
Ryan will attend Wagner and play lacrosse.
Jake Schroll, Broadneck
Schroll will attend Nazareth College and play lacrosse.
Schroll will attend Nazareth College and play lacrosse.
Abby Schuster, McDonogh
Schuster will attend Princeton and play squash.
Schuster will attend Princeton and play squash.
Hannah Shiels, McDonogh
Shiels will attend Harvard and play lacrosse.
Shiels will attend Harvard and play lacrosse.
Sydney Smith, McDonogh
Smith will play lacrosse at Duke.
Smith will play lacrosse at Duke.
Ava Sprinkel, McDonogh
Sprinkel will play lacrosse at Marquette.
Sprinkel will play lacrosse at Marquette.
Brian St. Martin, Mount Saint Joseph
St. Martin will play soccer at Maryland.
St. Martin will play soccer at Maryland.
St. Paul's School girls lacrosse
From L to R: Olivia Rose (Stanford), Madison Beale (Duke), Winnie Eber (Central Michigan), Kendall Lally (Virginia Tech), Kendall Steer (Georgetown), Mackenzie Kolb (Florida Southern) and Virginia Heffernan (Lynchburg) signed their National Letters of Intent to play college women's lacrosse.
From L to R: Olivia Rose (Stanford), Madison Beale (Duke), Winnie Eber (Central Michigan), Kendall Lally (Virginia Tech), Kendall Steer (Georgetown), Mackenzie Kolb (Florida Southern) and Virginia Heffernan (Lynchburg) signed their National Letters of Intent to play college women's lacrosse.
Dakota Uy, McDonogh
Uy will play lacrosse at Stanford.
Uy will play lacrosse at Stanford.
Alina Valencia, Severn School
Valencia will play soccer at Drexel.
Valencia will play soccer at Drexel.
Ana Lee Vandiver, McDonogh
Vandiver will play lacrosse at Elon.
Vandiver will play lacrosse at Elon.
Coco Vandiver, McDonogh
Vandiver will play lacrosse at Syracuse.
Vandiver will play lacrosse at Syracuse.
Brooke Vinson, Bryn Mawr
Vinson will play lacrosse at Ohio State.
Vinson will play lacrosse at Ohio State.
Zach Waino, Mount Saint Joseph
Waino will attend Lewis University and play baseball.
Waino will attend Lewis University and play baseball.
Destini Ward, Western Tech
Ward will attend St. Francis and play basketball.
Ward will attend St. Francis and play basketball.
Marin Wilhelm, McDonogh
Wilhelm will play lacrosse at the University of Virginia.
Wilhelm will play lacrosse at the University of Virginia.
Anthony Wilson, McDonogh
Wilson will attend Elon University and play lacrosse.
Wilson will attend Elon University and play lacrosse.
Christian Winborne, Gilman
Gilman senior Christian Winborne signs his early letter of intent to play basketball for St. Joseph's University. (Photo by Steve Ruark for Gilman School)
Gilman senior Christian Winborne signs his early letter of intent to play basketball for St. Joseph's University. (Photo by Steve Ruark for Gilman School) (Steve Ruark)
Delaney Yarborough, McDonogh
Yarborough will play basketball at Stony Brook.
Yarborough will play basketball at Stony Brook.
Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement