Advertisement

Varsity scoreboard: State basketball playoffs results, schedule

This post will be updated throughout the boys and girls state basketball tournaments.

Saturday’s game coverage:

Advertisement

All times p.m.

SATURDAY, MARCH 10

Boys basketball

STATE FINALS

(at Xfinity Center, U. Maryland)

CLASS 4A

9 Perry Hall 56, Bladensburg 52 (second title)

CLASS 3A

Advertisement

4 Poly 49, 7 Milford Mill 47 (second title)

CLASS 2A

13 Lake Clifton 63, N. Caroline 55 (fifth title)

CLASS 1A

6 Dunbar 59, Fairmont Heights 48 (16th title)

Alhambra final rd.

(at Frostburg)

1 St. Frances 92, Bishop Walsh 71

Goretti 58, 3 Mt. St. Joe 46

Girls basketball

STATE FINALS

(at SECU Arena, Towson)

CLASS 4A

E. Roosevelt 60, 4 Catonsville 56 (eighth title)

CLASS 3A

Frederick 62, 7 Long Reach 50 (third title)

CLASS 2A

Poolesville 63, Queen Anne’s 23 (first title)

CLASS 1A

Southern-Garrett 52, Largo 48 (fourth title)

Friday’s game coverage:

FRIDAY, MARCH 9

Boys basketball

STATE SEMIFINALS

(at Xfinity Center, U. Maryland)

CLASS 2A

13 Lake Clifton 68, Oakdale 61

North Caroline 62, 14 River Hill 48

CLASS 1A

6 Dunbar 69, Clear Spring 43

Fairmont Heights 72, Patterson Mill 49

Alhambra CIT 2nd rd.

(at Frostburg)

Goretti 84, Bishop Walsh 49

3 Mt. St. Joe 71, 1 St. Frances 58

Girls basketball

STATE SEMIFINALS

(at SECU Arena, Towson U.)

CLASS 2A

Poolesville 61, Gwynn Park 49

Queen Anne’s 57, Oakland Mills 47

CLASS 1A

Southern-Garrett 49, 12 Pikesville 37

Largo 66, Coppin Academy 39

Thursday’s game coverage:

THURSDAY, MARCH 8

Advertisement

Boys basketball

STATE SEMIFINALS

(at Xfinity Center, U. Maryland)

CLASS 4A

9 Perry Hall 85, Gaithersburg 62

Bladensburg 69, 11 Old Mill 53

CLASS 3A

7 Milford Mill 68, Thomas Johnson 59

4 Poly 63, Stephen Decatur 46

Alhambra CIT 1st rd.

(at Frostburg)

Gonzaga (D.C.) 74, 3 Mount Saint Joseph 67

DeMatha 59, Goretti 48

Bishop O’Connell (Va.) 82, 1 St. Frances 73

Girls basketball

STATE SEMIFINALS

(at SECU Arena, Towson U.)

CLASS 4A

4 Catonsville 63, Bethesda-CC 51

Eleanor Roosevelt 54, North Point 41

CLASS 3A

Frederick 54, C.M. Wright 37

7 Long Reach 66, 6 Poly 61

Advertisement
Advertisement