xml:space="preserve">
xml:space="preserve">
Advertisement
Advertisement

Baltimore-area winter high school sports polls

Mount St. Joseph's Jason Edokpayi, right blocks a shot by John Carroll's Tyson Commander (#12) in the second quarter. Mount St. Joseph defeated John Carroll by score of 89 to 63. Photo by: Kenneth K. Lam
Mount St. Joseph's Jason Edokpayi, right blocks a shot by John Carroll's Tyson Commander (#12) in the second quarter. Mount St. Joseph defeated John Carroll by score of 89 to 63. Photo by: Kenneth K. Lam (Kenneth K. Lam)

Records through Sunday’s events

Boys basketball

1. St. Frances, 16-1

Advertisement

2. Poly, 8-1

3. City, 10-0

Advertisement

4. Mount Saint Joseph, 12-3

5. Edmondson, 9-1

6. Lake Clifton, 5-3

7. New Town, 4-1

8. John Carroll, 10-3

9. Dulaney, 4-3

10. Glenelg Country, 7-4

11. Loyola Blakefield, 11-4

12. Mervo, 5-3

13. Franklin, 6-1

14. Century, 7-1

15. Boys’ Latin, 5-6

Advertisement

Others considered: Annapolis (7-1), Archbishop Spalding (8-5), Gilman (7-6), Loch Raven (8-0), North County (6-1), Northeast (8-1)

Girls basketball

1. St. Frances, 10-1

2. Poly, 10-1

3. Old Mill, 8-0

4. Howard, 9-0

5. Roland Park, 5-4

6. McDonogh, 6-4

7. Western, 6-2

8. St. Paul’s, 10-3

9. South River, 8-1

10. Pikesville, 5-1

11. River Hill, 7-2

12. Forest Park, 7-1

13. Arundel, 6-2

14. Coppin Academy, 8-2

15. Reservoir, 6-1

Others considered: Bel Air (5-0), Marriotts Ridge (7-3), Meade (6-2), St. Timothy’s (5-0), Severna Park (7-2), C. Milton Wright (4-1)

Wrestling

1. Mount Saint Joseph, 5-0

2. McDonogh, 8-0

3. Archbishop Spalding, 2-1

4. Loyola Blakefield, 11-4

5. Sparrows Point, 15-0

6. South Carroll, 11-1

7. C. Milton Wright, 9-2

8. Manchester Valley, 22-1

9. Dunbar, 12-1

10. Marriotts Ridge, 14-1

11. Glenelg, 10-3

12. South River, 21-1

13. Winters Mill, 9-1

14. Arundel, 13-1

15. Mount Hebron, 12-2

Others considered: Chesapeake-AA (3-2), Oakland Mills (8-6), Old Mill (17-4), Owings Mills (5-1), River Hill (17-5)

Boys track

1. Gilman

2. Howard

3. Mervo

4. Mount St. Joseph

5. Calvert Hall

6. Harford Tech

7. Severna Park

8. Loyola

9. South Carroll

10. Century

11. MIlford Mill

12. Old Mill

13. Archbishop Spalding

14. South River

15. Dundalk

Others considered: Arundel, Archbishop Curley, Dulaney, Hammond, McDonogh, Pikesville,

Girls track

1. Mount Hebron

2. Severna Park

3. Maryvale

4. Hereford

5. Mount de Sales

6. Harford Tech

7. Reservoir

8. Howard

9. Atholton

10. South Carroll

11. Franklin

12. Glenelg Country

13. South River

14. Century

15. McDonogh

Others Considered: Carver A&T, River Hill, Roland Park, Sparrows Point, Woodlawn

Recommended on Baltimore Sun

Advertisement
Advertisement