xml:space="preserve">
Advertisement

Baltimore-area winter high school sports polls

McDonogh's Nyla Cherry wins the 55M hurdles during the 2020 IAAM/MIAA indoor track championships at Prince George's Sports and Learning Complex Fri., Jan. 17, 2020. (Karl Merton Ferron/Baltimore Sun Staff)
McDonogh's Nyla Cherry wins the 55M hurdles during the 2020 IAAM/MIAA indoor track championships at Prince George's Sports and Learning Complex Fri., Jan. 17, 2020. (Karl Merton Ferron/Baltimore Sun Staff) (Karl Merton Ferron / Baltimore Sun)

Records through Sunday’s events

Boys basketball

1. Poly, 12-1

Advertisement

2. Mount Saint Joseph, 17-3

3. St. Frances, 22-3

4. City, 14-0

5. Edmondson, 13-2

6. Lake Clifton, 8-4

7. New Town, 10-1

8. Dulaney, 9-3

9. John Carroll, 15-5

10. Boys’ Latin, 9-6

11. Mervo, 8-3

12. Loyola Blakefield, 13-7

13. Glenelg Country, 11-6

14. Westminster, 11-2

15. Arch. Curley, 15-4

Advertisement

Others considered: Annapolis (10-2), Archbishop Spalding (11-7), Century (10-2), Havre de Grace (9-2), Oakland Mills (8-2), Woodlawn (7-3)

Girls basketball

1. St. Frances, 16-1

2. Poly, 12-1

3. Howard, 14-0

4. Old Mill, 12-1

5. South River, 11-2

6. McDonogh, 12-5

7. Roland Park, 10-6

8. Western, 9-3

9. St. Paul’s, 13-3

10. River Hill,12-3

11. Pikesville, 8-3

12. Forest Park,11-2

13. Meade, 10-2

14. Coppin Academy, 11-3

15. Severna Park, 10-3

Others considered: Arundel (10-4), Bel Air (9-0), New Town (8-2), Reservoir (9-4), St. Timothy’s (9-1)

Wrestling

1. Mount Saint Joseph, 9-0

2. McDonogh, 14-0

3. Loyola Blakefield, 15-4

4. Archbishop Spalding, 8-3

5. Sparrows Point, 17-0

6. South Carroll, 15-1

7. Manchester Valley, 28-1

8. Dunbar, 14-1

9. Marriotts Ridge, 28-2

10. Glenelg, 12-3

11. Winters Mill, 13-1

12. C. Milton Wright, 12-3

13. South River, 24-1

14. Arundel, 16-1

15. Mt. Hebron, 17-7

Others considered: Annapolis (13-4), Chesapeake-AA (22-4), Hammond (19-5), Oakland Mills (10-6), Old Mill (20-4), River Hill (19-5)

Boys track

1. Howard

2. Mervo

3. Calvert Hall

4. Severna Park

5. Gilman

6. Dulaney

7. River Hill

8. Mount St. Joseph’s

9. Century

10. Harford Tech

11. Milford Mill

12. Old Mill

13. Reservoir

14. South River

15. McDonogh

Others considered: Archbishop Spalding, Arundel, Dundalk, Oakland Mills, Towson

Girls track

1. Severna Park

2. Maryvale

3. Howard

4. Mount de Sales

5. Reservoir

6. Mt. Hebron

7. South Carroll

8. Hereford

9. Harford Tech

10. McDonogh

11. Franklin

12. Atholton

13. South River

14. Bel Air

15. Roland Park

Others considered: Carver A&T, Century, Notre Dame Prep, River Hill, Towson

Recommended on Baltimore Sun

Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement