Advertisement
High School sports

Baltimore-area winter high school sports polls

Poly's Brandon Murray, top, is fouled by Lake Clifton's Michael Gray in the first half of a boys basketball game Monday night.
Photo by: Kenneth K. Lam

Boys basketball

1. Poly, 3-0

2. St. Frances, 10-0

Advertisement

3. Lake Clifton, 2-0

4. Mount Saint Joseph, 6-2

Advertisement

5. Edmondson, 2-0

6. Dulaney 3-0

7. New Town, 2-1

8. City, 4-0

9. Glenelg Country, 3-3

10. John Carroll, 5-1

11. Mervo, 2-1

12. Milford Mill, 2-0

Advertisement

13. Annapolis, 2-0

14. Havre de Grace, 1-1

15. Arch. Spalding, 4-3

Others considered: Ben Franklin (2-0), Franklin (3-1), Gilman (5-2), Loyola Blakefield (5-3), McDonogh (5-7), Patterson (2-1), Woodawn (1-0)

Girls basketball

1. St. Frances, 3-1

2. Poly, 4-1

Advertisement

3. Roland Park, 3-2

4. Old Mill, 3-0

5. Howard, 4-0

6. Pikesville, 3-0

7. McDonogh, 4-3

8. South River, 2-1

Advertisement

9. Western, 5-0

10. River Hill, 4-0

11. St. Paul’s, 5-1

12. Forest Park, 2-1

13. Coppin Academy, 3-1

14. Meade, 4-0

Advertisement

15. Severna Park, 2-1

Others considered: Aberdeen (2-0), Arundel (3-1), Hereford (3-0), Loch Raven (3-0), Marriotts Ridge (4-1), Reservoir (2-1)

Wrestling

1. Mount St. Joseph, 2-0

2. McDonogh, 0-0

3. Archbishop Spalding, 1-0

4. Loyola Blakefield, 10-1

Advertisement

5. C. Milton Wright, 1-0

6. Sparrows Point, 12-0

7. Dunbar, 1-0

8. South River, 10-0

9. Manchester Valley, 8-1

10. Glenelg, 7-2

Advertisement

11. South Carroll, 3-0

12. Winters Mill, 7-1

13. Old Mill, 15-3

14. Mount Hebron, 10-2

15. Marriotts Ridge, 11-1

Others considered: Bel Air (8-2), Franklin (2-0), Hammond (8-3), Oakland Mills (7-4), Owings Mills (3-1), River Hill (9-2)

Advertisement

Boys track

1. Calvert Hall

2. South River

3. Dulaney

4. Century

5. Howard

6. Harford Tech

Advertisement

7. Gilman

8. Mervo

9. Mount St. Joseph

10. Severna Park

11. McDonogh

12. Digital Harbor

Advertisement

13. Arundel

14. South Carroll

15. Oakland Mills

Others considered: Archbishop Spalding, Dundalk, Franklin, Mount Hebron, Pikesville, River Hill

Girls track

1. Hereford

2. Mount Hebron

Advertisement

3. Mount de Sales

4. Severna Park

5. Harford Tech

6. McDonogh

7. Reservoir

8. Maryvale

Advertisement

9. South River

10. Broadneck

Varsity Highlights

Weekly

Get the latest high school sports stories, photos and video from around the region.

11. South Carroll

12. Atholton

13. Franklin

14. Glenelg Country

Advertisement

15. Arundel

Others considered: Carver A&T, Century, River Hill, Roland Park, Sparrows Point, Woodlawn

Records through Sunday’s events


Advertisement