Baltimore-area high school athletes sign National Letters of Intent

The Baltimore Sun

Wednesday began the early period for high school athletes to sign National Letters of Intent to accept athletic scholarships from Division I and Division II college programs. This period includes all sports except football, which has a later signing date.

Following is a list of local student-athletes who signed or plan to sign during the early period, which lasts until next Wednesday:

Baseball

Justin Caesar, Archbishop Spalding, UMBC

Keaton Goetzger, South River, Radford

Parker Landwehr, Calvert Hall, Boston College

Justin Looney, Mount Saint Joseph, Longwood

Zach Powers, Archbishop Spalding, Navy

Tyler Russo, Glenelg Country, Towson

Jose Torres, Calvert Hall, North Carolina State

Matthew Wyatt, Loyola Blakefield, Virginia

Boys basketball

James Bishop, Mount Saint Joseph, Louisianna State

Logan Curtis, Calvert Hall, East Coast Carolina

Seth Fillers, Mount Saint Joseph, Virgnia Military Institute

Gerard Mungo, Patterson, Millersville

Chase Paar, Glenelg Country, George Washington

Cameron Spencer, Boys’ Latin, Loyola Maryland

Girls basketball

Jessica Booth, McDonogh, Lafayette

AJ Davis, NcDonogh, Drexel

Jazmine Davis, City, Chowan

Ryann Evans, Archbishop Spalding, East Carolina

Maria Ferariu, Roland Park, Drexel

Aysia Ferguson, Catonsville, Barton College

Ja’Niah Henson, Roland Park, Morgan State

Aleah Nelson, McDonogh, Cincinnati

Imani Reid, Hammond, Bethune Cookman

Teylah Saunders, Pikesville, Elon

Lyric Swann, Long Reach, UMBC

Jordan Wakefield, John Carroll, George Mason

Brelynn Young, Archbishop Spalding, Chowan

Boys cross country/track

Camden Gilmore, Loyola Blakefield, Georgetown

Amondo Lemmon, Calvert Hall, Lehigh

Girls cross country/track

Jada Seaman, McDonogh, Virginia

Girls cross country/track

Alison Betler, Centennial, Towson

Olivia Abe, Broadneck (Wofford)

Field hockey

Sydney Beck, Patterson Mill, Temple

Rachel Borzymowski, Notre Dame Prep, Boston U.

Allison Corey, South River, Appalachian State

Darcy Clement, South River, Boston College

Leighton Eber, St. Paul’s, Queens University

Emily Eckels, Broadneck, New Hampshire

Nathalie Friedman, Notre Dame Prep, Wake Forest

Sophia Hartman, Broadneck, Lehigh

Leigh James, Garrison Forest, St. Joseph’s

Emma Jeffries, Arundel, Salisbury

Kelsey Jones, St. Paul’s, La Salle

Katie Keane, Arundel, Fairfield

Tess Keppel, Maryvale Prep, Richmond

Julia Kraft, Notre Dame Prep, American

Margot Lawn, Archbishop Spalding, Louisville

Tillman Mackenzie, Notre Dame Prep, Towson

Megan Munley, Broadneck, Maryland

Emma Nesbitt, Garrison Forest, Temple

Cece Slaughter, Bryn Mawr, Lehigh

Katelyn Whittle, McDonogh, Ohio University

Golf

Lou Baker, St. Paul’s, Richmond

Trent Geritz , Loyola Blakefield, Loyola Maryland

Liam Powderly, McDonogh, Virginia

Boys lacrosse

Griffen Ackley, Calvert Hall, LeMoyne

Will Alexander, South River, Belmont Abbey

Hank Bethel,Gilman, Bucknell

Alex Breschi, Loyola Blakefield, North Carolina

Jed Brummett, Gilman, Colorado Mesa

Thomas Bullen, Chesapeake-AA, UMBC

Parker Byrd, Calvert Hall, North Carolina

Shane Carr, Severna Park, Michigan

Wesley Chairs, Mount Saint Joseph, Mercer

Dekhari Clark, St. Paul’s, Hampton

Christian Etchison, Westminster, Mount St. Mary’s

Harrison Ewing, Calvert Hall, Delaware

William Godine, Gilman, Georgetown

Keegan Houser, Broadneck, Navy

Evan Long, McDonogh, Towson

Colin Kelley, Marriotts Ridge, Mercer

Noah Klein, Gilman, Boston University

Xander Martin, Gilman, Yale

Quentin McComas , Loyola Blakefield, High Point

Ryan McDaniel, D, Archbishop Spalding, Marist

Tristan McKneely, Glenelg Country, Florida Institute of Technology

Reagan McNemar, Boys’ Latin, Air Force

Andrew Milani, St. Paul’s, Towson

Connor Mitchell, Calvert Hall, Ohio State

Grant Mitchell, Calvert Hall, Ohio State

Garrett Nilsen, St. Mary’s, Ohio State

Logan Paff, Gilman, Brown

Colin Phipps, Southern, UMBC

Andrew Preston, North Harford, Mount St. Mary’s

Jack Sawyer, Calvert Hall, Maryland

Will Sherwood, Archbishop Spalding,Loyola Maryland

Jack Snyder, Calvert Hall, Ohio State

Peter Spiropoulos, St. Paul’s, Boston University

Max Stukenberg, St. Paul’s, Wagner

Chance Urban, Patterson Mill, Mount Olive

Calder VandenHeuvel, Glenelg Country, Loyola

Chad Vasquenza, St. Paul’s, Bryant

Mason Woodward, St. Paul’s, Marquette

Burke Webb, Archbishop Spalding (Monmouth)

Jake Wright, Loyola Blakefield, Mount St. Mary’s

Girls lacrosse

Shaylan Ahearn, Glenelg Country, Maryland

Sophia Antonopoulos, Maryvale Prep, Maryland

Brooke Barger, Notre Dame Prep, Penn State

Alli Bateman, Glenelg Country, Oregon

Tori Bates, Archbishop Spalding, Florida

Hailey Blachley, Severna Park, Jacksonville

Nellie Blaze, McDonogh, Vanderbilt

Claire Bockstie, , Maryvale Prep, UMBC

Charlotte Boote, Notre Dame Prep, Denver

Beth Bruck, Patteron Mill, Coastal Carolina

Amber Bustard, Roland Park, Loyola Maryland

Georgia Ceanfaglione, John Carroll, Florida

Hunter Chadwick, Severna Park, Northwestern

Ellie Curry, Notre Dame Prep, Syracuse

Julia Dorsey, McDonogh, North Carolina

Avery Dyer, Glenelg Country, San Diego State

Julia Franzoni, Notre Dame Prep, Army

Shannon Feeley, Hereford, Monmouth

Casey Feinstein, Roland Park, Navy

Addie Fischer, Notre Dame Prep, Villanova

Hannah Folau, McDonogh, Georgetown

Hudson Gentile, Notre Dame Prep, Jacksonville

Brooke Gottlieb, Garrison Forest, Coastal Carolina

Alyssa Greaver, Kenwood, Charleston (W.Va.)

Ellie Greger, Archbishop Spalding, Palm Beach Atlantic

Mary Griffin, Roland Park, Virginia Tech

Jamie Giffuni, Towson, Towson

Paige Gunning, Archbishop Spalding, Vanderbilt

Lila Huddles, McDonogh, Vanderbilt

Annie Hutter, Towson, Queens University of Charlotte

Dani Jacobstein, McDonogh, Stanford

Steph Joyce, Hereford, Queens University of Charlotte

Annie Jubb, Glenelg, San Diego State

Mallory Jubb, Glenelg, St. Joseph's

Lila Knott, Notre Dame Prep, Denver

Marissa Lagera,Centennial, Monmouth

Gabby Lavin, Arundel, Navy

Kristina Lysik, Maryvale Prep, Boston University

Nina Mainello, Notre Dame Prep, Villanova

Olivia Malamphy, Archbishop Spalding, Boston College

Maggie Marion, Catonsville, San Diego State

Sam Martin, Hereford, Wingate

Libby May, Hereford, Maryland

Kellan McAleer, Glenelg Country, Florida Southern

Margo McCormack, Bryn Mawr, Hofstra

Anisha McNeal, Garrison Forest, Oregon

Tristan McKneely, Glenelg Country, Florida IT

Mary Christa McWright, Maryvale Prep, Boston College

Kayla Minton, Severna Park, Longwood

Marissa Munson, John Carroll, Coastal Carolina

Olivia O’Leary, Glenelg Country, Jacksonville

Virginia Oursler, Bryn Mawr, Duke

Caroline Pearce, St. Paul’s, Queens University

Blair Pearre,McDonogh, Towson

Isabella Peterson, Hereford, James Madison

Emily Phipps, Archbishop Spalding, Wingate

Kaala Puglisi, Broadneck, Florida

Katie Rogers, Notre Dame Prep, Campbell

Sydni Rosa, Notre Dame Prep, Penn State

Opal Rosemond, Archbishop Spalding, Duquesne

Pearl Rosemond, Archbishop Spalding, Duquesne

Rachel Saunders, Hereford, Virginia Tech

Shelton Sawers, St. Paul’s, Florida

Emma Schettig, McDonogh, Maryland

Addie Schmidt, Glenelg Country, San Diego State

Kiki Shaw, Roland Park, Virginia

Kaylan Silva, Garrison Forest, Georgetown

Kate Sites, Glenelg Country, Maryland

Adele Spencer, Roland Park, Jacksonville

Rachel Spilker, Severna Park, Penn State

Kate Springer, Patterson Mill, Villanova

Emily Sterling, John Carroll, Maryland

Kathleen Sullivan, South River, Army

Sam Thacker, McDonogh, Denver

Emma Tilson, McDonogh, Maryland

Gabby Turano, South River, William & Mary

Haley Urgo, Archbishop Spalding, Penn State

Calder VandenHeuvel, Glenelg Country, Loyola Maryland

Natalie Welch, McDonogh, Kennesaw State

Paige Wilkinson, Maryvale Prep, Arizona State

Boys soccer

Raul Luna, Arundel, Mount St. Mary’s

Reese Mayer, McDonogh, Notre Dame

Spencer Nattans, Calvert Hall, Loyola Maryland

Andrew Privett, McDonogh, Penn State

Chase Webert, Loyola Blakefield, Xavier

Girls soccer

Julia Dorsey, McDonogh, North Carolina

Caleigh Fletcher, Broadneck, Dickinson

Talia Gabarra, Broadneck, Central Florida

Abby Hanks, Archbishop Spalding, Clemson

Zari Hayes, St. Paul’s, Charleston Southern

Abby Jeanneault, Archbishop Spalding, Davidson

Alyssa Minnick, Notre Dame Prep, Virgnia Commonwealth

Coutrney McVicker, Centennial, Marshall

Ashley Molz, Centennial, American

Anna Moyer, Broadneck, Frostburg State

Dani Peay, McDonogh, High Point

Elisa Piccirilli, Archbishop Spalding, Marshall

Haley Seabolt, Bel Air, Wisconsin

Liadan Stammler, John Carroll, Lees-McRae

Softball

Madison Gentry, Arundel, Mount St. Mary’s

Madison Gemmill, McDonogh, Virginia Tech

Taylor Ligouri, Hammond, Maryland

Swimming

Connor Bitz, McDonogh, Delaware

Matthew Clark, Loyola Blakefield, Boston College

Elizabeth Fry, St. Paul’s, Notre Dame

Marietta Gately, McDonogh, Delaware

Jenna Miller, South River, Richmond

Will Pelton, Loyola Blakefield, California

Lauren Poole, South River, Kentucky

Boys volleyball

Sam Clark, Loyola Blakefield, Ohio State

Girls volleyball

Zyare Abdul-Rahim, Carver A&T, Hofstra

Mackenzie Meehan, Arundel, Radford

Water polo

Graham Lindner, Loyola Blakefield, Navy

Wrestling

Seth Fillers, Mount Saint Joseph, Virgnia Military Institute

Jason Kraisser, Centennial, Campbell

Kurt McHenry, St. Paul’s, Michigan

Jack Parr, St. Paul’s, Maryland

Editor’s note: Additions to this list can be emailed to sports@baltsun.com

Copyright © 2018, The Baltimore Sun, a Baltimore Sun Media Group publication | Place an Ad
34°