xml:space="preserve">
xml:space="preserve">
Advertisement
Advertisement

Baltimore-area high school student-athletes recognized on national signing day

Some Baltimore-area student-athletes are being recognized by their respective high schools on National Letter of Intent Day. The majority of the top Division I-bound football players previously signed during an early signing period in December. This regular signing period lasts until April 1.

The following is a list of Baltimore-area student-athletes who committed Wednesday to Division I or II schools or have already signed during an earlier period and are being recognized by their respective schools:

Advertisement

Baseball

Casey Bishop, Gilman, Towson

Advertisement
Advertisement

Peter Heubeck, Gilman, Wake Forest

Alex Khan, Calvert Hall, West Virginia

Cody Kurek, John Carroll, Frostburg

Matt Leikus, Gilman, James Madison

Advertisement

Ryan Martinez, Gilman, San Francisco

Kyle Matheny, Calvert Hall, UMES

Jannuel Wispi-Robles, Calvert Hall, South Carolina-Lancaster

Field hockey

Josie Mason, Bel Air, Converse

Football

Billy Atkins, Mount Saint Joseph, James Madison

Mattheus Carroll, Gilman, Virginia Tech

Bryson Carter, Archbishop Spalding, Stonehill

Ausar Crawley, Mount Saint Joseph, Morgan State

Dereik Crosby, Century, Fairmont State

Jabari Echols, Mount Saint Joseph, Maine

London Drummond, John Carroll, Morgan State

Miles Griswold, Calvert Hall, Bowie State

Roman Hemby, John Carroll, Maryland

DaShawn Jones, Mount Saint Joseph, Wake Forest

Rayuan Lane, Gilman, Naval Academy

Omari Lewis, Calvert Hall, West Virginia State

Jake Osburn, John Carroll, Campbel

Donte’ Thornton, Mount Saint Joseph, Oregon

Tyler Wilkins, Mount Saint Joseph, Morgan State

Quinton Young, Archbishop Spalding, Fairmont State

Boys lacrosse

Charlie Pope, Gilman, Vermont

Remi Reynolds, Gilman, Rutgers

Mikey Sweigart, Havre de Grace, Belmont Abbey

Girls lacrosse

Bryn Bockstie, John Carroll, Wagner

Mickey Burnett, Mercy, Lander

Caleigh Forti, Mercy, Rutgers

Ellie Hollin, John Carroll, Penn State

Evelyn Leonard, John Carroll, Embry-Riddle

Dasia McQueen, Mercy, Delaware State

Maddy Sterling, John Carroll, Maryland

Haley Wehberg, Maryvale Prep, UMBC

Boys soccer

Joel Brown, McDonogh, South Florida

Kyle Brown, McDonogh, Maryland

Grant Farley, Gilman, Duke

Richie Nichols, McDonogh, Maryland

Jackson Ruckman, McDonogh, Naval Academy

Anthony Schlee, Arch. Curley, Bloomsburg

Connor Smith, McDonogh, Brown

Girls soccer

Baylee DeSmit, McDonogh, Loyola Maryland

Ally Krieger, John Carroll, Robert Morris

Alayna Lynchard, McDonogh, Middle Tennessee St.

Cecily Pokigo, McDonogh, Cornell

Softball

Alex Anderson, Notre Dame Prep, George Mason

Kyleigh Waugh, John Carroll, Millersville

Swimming

Ryan Blumenfeld, Gilman, Colgate

Boys track and field

Josh Green, Gilman, Cornell

Beck Wittstadt, Gilman, Duke

Fencing

Amir Whitehead, Gilman, Lafayette

Editor’s note: Coaches who have athletes signing official NLIs and have not already submitted them should email the name, high school, college and sport of each player to glenn.graham@baltsun.com or sports@baltsun.com.

Recommended on Baltimore Sun

Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement