xml:space="preserve">
xml:space="preserve">
Advertisement
Advertisement

Varsity roundup: No. 1 Roland Park girls cruise in S.C. tournament semifinal

The top-ranked Roland Park girls basketball team kept it going at the Carolina Invitational in Charleston, S.C., on Monday.

The Reds (9-2) beat Northwood Academy (S.C.), 57-35, to advance to the Dolphin Division championship.

Advertisement

Lindsey Edwards scored 12 points for Roland Park, which faces Stephenson (Ga.) in today's final at 11 a.m.

No. 4 Milford Mill 67, Meade 42: Dionna White scored a game-high 28 points to power the host Millers (6-0) past the Mustangs (5-2) at their Lady Millers Tournament.

Advertisement

Milford Mill regrouped in the second half to extend its six-point halftime lead.

No. 6 Mount Hebron 38, Frederick 20: The Cadets (2-6) used a zone defense to control the pace and slow the Vikings (8-0) at the Lady Millers Tournament.

Meghan Doherty had a game-high nine points for Mount Hebron, which led 24-9 at the break.

No. 7 Patterson Mill 63, St. Mary's 18: Qalea Ismall scored a game-high 22 points, and each Huskies player scored to lead Patterson Mill (5-2) past the Saints (0-12) at the BBOWS Tournament at Notre Dame Prep.

No. 9 Archbishop Spalding 46, T.C. Williams (Va.) 36: Victoria Reynolds scored 16 points and Kaila Clark added 13 to help the Cavaliers (10-1) past the Titans at the National Title IX Holiday Invitational in Washington.

No. 10 City 59, Watkins Mill 48: Nkeiruka Okororie (19 points) led nine scorers and a balanced offense as the Knights (3-3) beat the Wolverines (3-4) at the Lady Millers Tournament.

Dominique Walker (24 points), Danielle Durjan (21), and Shawna McDougall (3) accounted for all of Watkins Mills' scoring.

No. 11 Atholton 55, Thomas Johnson 40: Chelsea Mitchell scored 23 points to lead the Raiders (6-1) past the Patriots at the Springbrook Tournament.

Boys

No. 5 Calvert Hall 71, Gaston Day 62: The Cardinals (12-2) improved to 2-0 at the Rotary Roundball Classic in North Charleston, S.C., and will face the winner of the game betweeen Goose Creek (S.C.) and Linden (N.J.) in tonight's championship at 7.

No. 10 St. Vincent Pallotti 78, Flint Hill (Va.) 53: Harlyn Owens scored a game-high 25 points to carry the Panthers (11-2) past the Huskies at the Sherm Bristow Holiday Tournament at Gilman.

Pallotti faces the host Greyhounds, (6-7), a 62-48 winner over defending tournament champions Severna Park, in the championship at 6 p.m.

Advertisement

Ben Franklin 57, Colonel Richardson (Del.) 43: Darius Miller scored 13 points to lead the Bayhawks (5-3) past the Colonels at the Governor's Challenge in Wicomico.

Loyola Blakefield 43, New Orleans Jesuit 37: The Dons (3-10) went 2-1 at the Father George National Jesuit Christmas Classic at Georgetown Prep to capture the consolation championship.

Recommended on Baltimore Sun

Advertisement
Advertisement