xml:space="preserve">
Advertisement

Varsity roundup (Dec. 12): Rankin lifts Atholton boys basketball past Old Mill

Skylar Rankin scored 12 points to lead the Atholton boys basketball team past Old Mill, 58-55, at the Anne Arundel County Howard County Showcase at Arundel on Saturday.

The Raiders improved to 2-2, while the Patriots fell to 3-1.

Advertisement

Atholton led for most of the game, but Old Mill never trailed by more than nine points. Camari Wilkerson (20 points) fueled a Patriots comeback in the second half, but he fouled out with 2:45 left in the game.

Westtown School (Pa.) 67, No. 15 St. Vincent Pallotti 37: The Moose (5-0) overpowered the Panthers (3-2) at the Bullis Holiday Classic.

Pallotti faces Maryland Interscholastic Athletic Association A Conference rival Archbishop Spalding in today's consolation game at 1:30 p.m.

Bullis 62, Archbishop Spalding 44: Vado Morse scored a game-high 30 points to lead the host Bulldogs (5-0) past the Cavaliers (4-5) in the second round of the Bullis Holiday Classic.

Justin Kane led Archbishop Spalding with 11 points.

Sir Allan MacNab 61, Boys' Latin 47: The Lakers (0-8) fell to the Lions at the Bullis Holiday Classic.

Boys' Latin faces Takoma Academy, which lost, 64-39, to Blue Ridge (Va.) in today's seventh-place consolation game, at 10 a.m.

St. Andrew's 54, Mount Carmel 47: The Cougars (4-7) fell to the Lions in the second day of the Gonzaga D.C. Classic.

Mount Carmel faces Coolidge (D.C.), which lost, 68-54, to St. Raymond's (N.Y.) in the seventh-place game, at 1:30 p.m. today.

Girls

No. 2 Roland Park 62, Coppin Academy 25: Ja'Niah Henson scored 13 points and Jeydah Johnson had 12 points to lead the host Reds (6-0) past the Golden Eagles at the Beast of the East showcase.

Roland Park faces St. Hubert (Pa.) today at 1:30 p.m.

No. 4 Archbishop Spalding 69, Shipley (Pa.) 44: Taysha Bender scored 15 points to lead the Cavaliers (4-2) past the Gators at the She Got Game Classic in Washington.

No. 9 Catonsville 57, St. Hubert (Pa.) 33: Jameila Barrett and Jasmine Dickey each scored 16 points to power the Comets (3-0) past the Bambies (2-2) at the Beast of the East showcase.

Advertisement

Catonsville led 26-18 at halftime.

No. 12 St. Vincent Pallotti 49, Peddie School (N.J.) 41: The Panthers (4-3) advanced to face the host Bulldogs in the Bullis Holiday Classic championship today at 3:15 p.m.

Bullis beat St. Andrew's (Del.), 58-42.

Stone Ridge 51, St. Mary's 33: The Gators (2-3) used a 16-3 run in the third quarter to put the game away in the second round of the Bullis Holiday Classic.

Lani Tower went 3-for-6 to lead the Saints (2-4), who face Hill School (Pa.), a 50-29 loser to Atlantic Shores (Va.), in the fifth-place consolation game today.

Chesapeake-AA 63, Leonardtown 33: Mikaela Gray scored 18 points to lead the host Cougars (3-1) past the Raiders (2-2).

Kayla Goldring and Casey Wilkerson both had 11 points for Leonardtown.

Friday boys

Gonzaga (D.C.) 84, Mount Carmel 49: The host Eagles (4-0) led 25-6 after the first quarter and never looked back in the opening round of their Gonzaga D.C. Classic.

Recommended on Baltimore Sun

Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement