xml:space="preserve">

Josh Knapp kicked a game-winning 22-yard field goal in overtime to lift host Archbishop Curley to a 24-21 victory over Severn in football Friday.

The Friars (1-2, 1-0 Maryland Interscholastic Athletic Association B Conference) used tough defense to stop the Admirals (1-2, 0-1) three times from the 1-yard line in the final minute of regulation.

Advertisement

Northeast 21, Cape Henlopen (Del.) 13: Danny Baker ran for 229 yards on nine carries and scored three long touchdowns to lead the Eagles.

Northeast is off to a 4-0 start for the first time since 2001.

"Northeast football has won four games in a year before, so we haven't done anything," Northeast coach Brian Baublitz said. "We need to just go back to the drawing board on Monday and just keep grinding like we have for the last four or five months."

— Bob Hough, Baltimore Sun Media Group

Boys soccer

No. 1 McDonogh 4, No. 9 Archbishop Curley 3, 2OT: The game featured three ties and the Eagles (4-0, 4-0 Maryland Interscholastic Athletic Association A Conference) forced overtime to beat the host Friars (2-4, 2-3).

No. 3 Loyola Blakefield 4, St. Paul's 0: Chase Llewellyn, Ben Gallagher, Matias de Jesus and Dylan Becks each scored as the visiting Dons (5-0, 4-0 MIAA A Conference) shut out the Crusaders (0-4-1, 0-4-1). The win marked the second straight shutout.

No. 15 Gilman 3, Landon 1: Avery Merlo, Jack Stuzin and Johnny Melancon each scored to lead the visiting Greyhounds (4-2) past the Bears (2-2).

Perry Hall 2, Catonsville 1: Zach Eichelberger scored the first goal and assisted on the game-winner as the Gators (2-3-1) beat the host Comets (0-3).

North Harford 5, Edgewood 1: Frank Kemajou had a goal and an assist to lead the host Hawks (5-2) past the Rams (1-2-1).

Girls soccer

No. 1 McDonogh 5, Glenelg Country 0: Lily McCarthy had two goals and two assists and the Eagles (4-0, 1-0 Interscholastic Athletic Association of Maryland A Conference) shut out the host Dragons (0-3, 0-2)

No. 3 Hereford 12, Patapsco 0: Shannon Francis scored twice to lead the host Bulls (5-0) past the Patriots (1-3).

Severn 4, Friends 1: Alina Valencia had a goal and an assist to lead the Admirals (2-4, 2-0 IAAM B Conference) past the host Quakers (3-1-1, 1-1).

Advertisement

Field hockey

Patterson Mill 8, Harford Tech 1: Sydney Beck had four assists and the Huskies (3-4) beat the host Cobras (3-1).

Severn 4, Institute of Notre Dame 1: Ally Dixon, Libby Wild, Mackenzie Boughey and Haley Davis each scored to pace the Admirals (2-2) past the Penguins (1-3).

Girls volleyball

Glenelg Country 3, Oldfields 0: Kaelyn Gloyd had five of the Dragons 25 kills as Glenelg Country (1-4, 1-1 IAAM C Conference) won, 25-23, 25-22, 25-14.

Recommended on Baltimore Sun

Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement