Advertisement
High School sports

Varsity roundup: Gilman, St. Mary's pull off lacrosse upsets

The No. 15 Gilman lacrosse team played bigger Wednesday against No. 5 Calvert Hall than its record.

The host Greyhounds (5-7, 3-4 Maryland Interscholastic Athletic Association A Conference) came back from a five-goal deficit to win, 12-11, in overtime.

Advertisement

Andy Matthews (five goals) scored the tying goal with 3:12 left in regulation and the winner with 2:25 left in overtime.

The loss dropped Calvert Hall (11-4, 4-3) out of contention for second place, making it a three-way race among Boys' Latin, McDonogh and St. Paul's, all 5-2 in the league.

Advertisement

No. 6 St. Mary's 14, No. 1 Loyola Blakefield 10: The host Saints (7-6, 3-3) spoiled the Dons' (9-2, 6-1) perfect league record.

The Dons led 3-0 early, but St. Mary's went up 9-4 going into halftime.

No. 2 Boys' Latin 16, Archbishop Spalding 6 : Logan Wisnauskas had two goals and six assists to lead the Lakers (13-3, 5-2 MIAA A Conference) past the Cavaliers (4-11, 1-6) at Calvert Hall.

No. 3 McDonogh 12, No. 14 Mount Saint Joseph 9: Bryan Costabile drew the Gaels (8-8, 2-5 MIAA A Conference) within three with 36 seconds left, but the host Eagles (11-4, 5-2) prevailed.

No. 4 St. Paul's 16, Severn 8: Mitch Gordon had four goals and four assists to power the host Crusaders (12-5, 5-2) past the Admirals (6-7, 0-7).

Girls lacrosse

No. 9 Century 14, No. 10 C. Milton Wright 10: Maddie Hall scored five goals and Hannah Worther added four to lead the Knights (11-3) past the host Mustangs (11-3).

Baseball

Advertisement

No. 10 North Harford 8, Patterson Mill 3: Colin Bowling and Scott Angstadt led the host Hawks (12-4) past the Huskies (10-6).

Bowling allowed two runs in five innings and struck out four, and Angstadt allowed one run in two innings and struck out five.

No. 15 South Carroll 4, Liberty 2: Zach Kaye pitched a complete game, South Carroll gave him early run support and the Cavaliers held on to clinch the Carroll County championship. Leadoff hitter Thomas Piechowiak went 2-for-3 with an RBI, two runs scored and two stolen bases for the Cavaliers (14-4, 12-2 county).

Jake Rill,

Baltimore Sun Media Group

Softball

Advertisement

No. 3 Liberty 6, South Carroll 1: The Lions (15-2, 12-1 county) clinched their fourth consecutive Carroll County championship as senior Kayla Maggio, the lone holdover from the Lions' 2012 state title, went 3-for-3 with a triple and an RBI.

Lauren Hoffman scored the lone run for the Cavaliers (9-7, 7-7).

Pat Stoetzer,

Varsity Highlights

Varsity Highlights

Weekly

Get the latest high school sports stories, photos and video from around the region.

Baltimore Sun Media Group

No. 4 River Hill 8, No. 12 Mount Hebron 2: River Hill moved one step closer to its first county championship since 2001. Sparked by a four-run fourth inning, the Hawks (15-1, 13-0 Howard County) beat the host Vikings (13-4, 12-3) to stay undefeated in league play. Mount Hebron and Howard (12-3, 14-4) are tied for second place, three games behind.

Brent Kennedy,

Advertisement

Baltimore Sun Media Group

No. 5 Bel Air 1, Bohemia Manor 0: Rayn Gibson struck out 17 of 21 batters in a perfect game for the visiting Bobcats (13-2).

No. 11 North County 5, Chesapeake-AA 1: Emily Simpkins hit two home runs to power the Knights (12-5) past the host Cougars (6-11).

Arundel 4, No. 14 Broadneck 1: Grace Palmieri gave up one run on three hits, walked two and struck out eight for the Wildcats (13-3).


Advertisement