Advertisement
High School sports

Varsity roundup (April 24): No. 4 Gilman beats No. 15 Loyola Blakefield in baseball

Baseball

No. 4 Gilman 6, No. 15 Loyola Blakefield 2: Right-hander Peter Heubeck struck out 13 in six innings and the host Greyhounds (17-8, 10-4 Maryland Interscholastic Athletic Association A Conference) beat the Dons (8-7, 8-5). Tyler Martinez hit a triple during a four-run first inning for Gilman.

No. 7 McDonogh 5, Mount Saint Joseph 3: Matt Spind went six innings, gave up one run on two hits to lead the host Eagles (13-6, 8-3 MIAA A Conference) over the Gaels (11-7, 8-6). Everett Cooper had two doubles and two runs scored and Cory Kowitz had a two-run RBI triple for McDonogh. The victory was the fifth straight for the Eagles.

Advertisement

No. 14 Harford Tech 4, Elkton 3, 8 innings: Winning pitcher Nate Reed (7-0) scattered 10 hits over eight innings as the Cobras (12-2) won in extras over the host Golden Elks (1-7). Offensively, Reed went 3-for-4 with a double, a walk and an RBI.

Eastern Tech 5, North Harford 4: Winning pitcher Michael Birchfield went seven innings, gave up four runs on six hits and struck out seven as the host Mavericks (2-8) defeated the Hawks (7-7).

Advertisement

Severn 13, Park 2: Winning pitcher Ben Marculewicz worked five innings, gave up two runs on two hits, walked four and struck out five as the host Admirals (3-13, 3-11 MIAA B Conference) beat the Bruins (0-13, 0-11). Campbell Grimes (3-for-3) had a double and an RBI and Evan Gore (3-for-4) had a triple and two RBI’s.

Perryville 27, Edgewood 1: The host Panthers (8-4) had 26 RBI’s and seven stolen bases against the Rams (0-8). Perryville scored 22 runs over three innings in its third win a row. Starter James Able gave up one run on three hits and struck out three in three innings for the win.

North East 11, Patterson Mill 1: Ethan Shultz (2-for-2) had a double, but the visiting Huskies (7-5) fell to the Indians (6-6). North East scored five runs in the fourth inning.

Softball

Reservoir 6, No. 10 Howard 5: Kylee Gunkel set the tone in the pitching circle and the Gators’ bats delivered late, including three runs in the top of the seventh as visiting Reservoir (7-7, 6-5 Howard) secured a come-from-behind 6-5 upset over No. 10 Howard (11-5, 10-2) in softball Wednesday.

The win is the third in a row and moves the Gators above .500 in league play for the first time this spring. Howard had its seven-game county winning streak snapped.

With Hammond (11-3, 10-1) losing to Centennial on Wednesday, the Lions remain one game back in the county standings.

— Brent Kennedy, Baltimore Sun Media Group

No. 6 Severna Park 12, Broadneck 8: Winning pitcher Kylie Dingess went 5 2/3 innings, gave up seven runs on 10 hits, walked one and struck out one as the visiting Falcons (9-2) over the Bruins (6-6). Dingess had a double and Campbell Kline (2-for-3) had a double for Severna Park.

Advertisement

River Hill 4, No. 14 Glenelg 3: The host Hawks (8-3) scored two runs in the seventh inning to beat the Gladiators (8-5).

Centennial 9 Hammond 5: Erin McGuire went 3-for-4 with two RBI’s and two runs scored to lead the visiting Eagles (8-5) over the Bears (10-3). Both teams had 11 hits and Hammond had three home runs by Taylor Liguori, Makenzie Brooks and Brittany Brewer.

Old Mill 6, Northeast 4: Winning pitcher Rachel Beall went seven innings, gave up four hits and struck out six as the visiting Patriots (6-6) shut out the Eagles (9-4). Old Mill scored five runs in the fifth inning.

Varsity Highlights

Varsity Highlights

Weekly

Get the latest high school sports stories, photos and video from around the region.

North East 13, Edgewood 2: The host Indians (10-2) scored three runs in the first inning and had 11 hits in a win over the Rams (6-5). Julia Spinner hit a two-run RBI double in the first inning to score Edgewood’s runs. The loss ended a three-game winning streak.

Boys lacrosse

No. 14 Patterson Mill 14, Harford Tech 2: Connor Madsen had a game-high four goals to lead the visiting Huskies (11-0) over the Cobras (1-9). Patterson Mill led 8-1 in the first half.

Archbishop Curley 14, Gerstell 3: Josh Knapp had three goals and an assist to lead the Friars (8-2, 7-0, MIAA B Conference) past the host Falcons (2-10, 0-8). Curley is three wins away from a perfect league record in the regular season.

Advertisement

Arundel 11, Chesapeake-AA 10: Zach Taylor had two goals and two assists to lead the host Wildcats (5-6) past the Cougars (5-8). Dylan Wolfe and Max Fletcher each had a hat trick for Chesapeake.

Southern 7, Northeast 3: Tucker Fanzo scored four goals to lead the visiting Bulldogs (3-7) past the Eagles (2-9). Connor Westervelt made 19 saves for Northeast.


Advertisement