xml:space="preserve">
xml:space="preserve">
Advertisement
Advertisement

Varsity roundup (April 21): St. Mary's upends St. Paul's in overtime

Jack Burnett scored with 2:08 remaining in overtime as No. 8 St. Mary's upset No. 4 St.Paul's, 10-9, in a boys lacrosse game Friday night.

Burnett got a step on his defender behind the goal, cut to his left and finished.

Advertisement

The host Saints (11-1, 2-0 Maryland Interscholastic Athletic Association A Conference) opened with a 4-0 run and the Crusaders (10-2, 1-1) tied the game twice, the last tie by Cole Ament with 3.3 seconds left to regulation to force overtime.

Logan Zimnoch had two goals and two assists for St. Paul's.

Advertisement

No. 2 Boys Latin 11, Mount Saint Joseph 10: Brendan Grimes scored his sixth goal and the eventual game-winner with 11:23 left for the Lakers (8-3, 2-0 MIAA A Conference).

The Gaels fell to 2-4, 0-2.

Grimes also had a natural hat trick.

Boys' Latin coach Brian Farrell noted the exceptional play of Gaels' goalie Kyle Botsford, who made 21 saves.

"You've got to give him a lot of credit," Farrell said. "We took something like 40 shots. He had a great game."

No. 11 Westminster 11, Century 6: Noah Park had a hat trick to help the host Owls (9-1) beat the Knights (7-3).

John Carroll 15, Gerstell Academy 7: Kieron Leonard scored four goals to help the Patriots (6-5) beat the visiting Falcons (8-2).

Dundalk 9, New Town 8: Darien Fisher scored the game-winner with 19 seconds left and Ruben Munoz won the ensuing faceoff as the host Owls (2-4) beat the Titans (4-2).

New Town put together a 5-0 run to take an 8-7 lead with two minutes left. Josh Dickey tied the game for Dundalk with less than a minute to go.

Girls lacrosse

No. 3 Notre Dame Prep 11, St. Stephen's & St. Agnes 8: Jordan Saboruini controlled 10 draws and Katie Railey had four goals to help the visiting Blazers (14-1) upset the Saints (15-1).

In the USA Today Super 25 poll, Notre Dame Prep is ranked eighth and St.Stephen's & St.Agnes is ranked No. 2.

Advertisement

Lea Cox and Zoe Belodeau each had a hat trick for the Saints.

No. 7 Glenelg Country School 14, Roland Park 13, OT: Alyssa Arnold scored four goals to help the Dragons (11-2, 6-2 Interscholastic Athletic Association of Maryland A Conference) beat the Reds (5-5, 4-5).

No. 9 Severna Park 17, Arundel 5: Kayla Minton had a hat trick in the first half and the Falcons (8-2) won their sixth straight, beating the host Wildcats (3-6).

—Bob Hough,

Baltimore Sun Media Group

Havre de Grace 18, North East 4: Ashley Burkhardt scored six goals to lead the Warriors (3-5) past the host Indians (1-6).

Broadneck 10, Chesapeake-AA 8: Makeena Dean had three goals and an assist to help the host Bruins (4-5) beat the Cougars (1-8).

Broadneck led 7-6 at halftime.

Baseball

No. 6 Patterson Mill 4, North Harford 0: Winning pitcher Jake Sheesley worked seven innings, gave up six hits, walked one and struck out seven as the host Huskies (13-1) shut out the Hawks (7-7).

Bohemia Manor 1, Harford Tech 0: Josh Heath hit a bases-loaded two-out single in the seventh inning to lift the Eagles (10-2) over the host Cobras (8-6).

Howard 3, Hammond 2, 8 innings: Sam Jacobson hit a sacrifice fly to center field to score Jayden Cowan in the eighth inning as the host Lions (9-5) beat the Bears (3-7).

Softball

No. 3 Severna Park 2, South River 1, 8 innings: Caroline Duffy had the only extra-base hits of the game, an RBI double and a home run, to lead the host Falcons (10-4) past the Seahawks (6-8).

Recommended on Baltimore Sun

Advertisement
Advertisement