Advertisement
High School sports

Varsity roundup (April 17): Jackson Cummings scores four goals to lead McDonogh to boys lacrosse win

Boys lacrosse

No. 1 McDonogh 13, No. 13 Archbishop Spalding 2: Jackson Cummings had four goals and the host Eagles (8-4, 4-1 Maryland Interscholastic Athletic Association A Conference) got over a slow start to rout the Cavaliers (7-6, 2-4). McDonogh extended its three-goal lead with a 10-2 run in the second half.

Advertisement

No. 4 Loyola Blakefield 12, No. 3 Boys' Latin 6: The host Dons (10-3, 4-1 MIAA A Conference) went on a 5-1 run in the second half to down the Lakers (8-3, 3-2). Brendan Grimes had a hat trick and Matt Brandau scored twice for Boys' Latin.

No. 14 Mount Saint Joseph 11, No. 8 Severn 10: The host Gaels (6-5, 1-3 MIAA A Conference) upset the Admirals (5-5, 2-4). Dylan Gergar and Henry Rentz each had three goals for Severn.

Advertisement

Friends 8, Park 1: Harry Deller had a hat trick to lead the host Quakers (9-1, 3-1 MIAA B Conference) past the Bruins (3-4, 2-4).

Archbishop Curley 18, St. John's Catholic Prep 7: The host Friars (6-5, 5-1 MIAA B Conference) have won two of their last five games. The Vikings fell to 3-7, 0-5.

Bluford Drew Jemison 9, Digital Harbor 0: Tahriq Jennings had three goals to lead the host Rockets (2-1) past the Rams (0-2).

City 12, Poly 8: Roderick Brown had four goals and three assists and Malik Hamm had four goals to lead the host Knights (5-1) past the Engineers (4-1). City remains undefeated in league play at 5-0.

Glen Burnie 14, Long Reach 0: Will Parker and Steve Frank each scored four goals to lead the host Gophers (3-4) past the Lightning (3-3).

Towson 12, Dulaney 6: Faceoff specialist Mitch Boudreau had a team-high six ground balls to lead the visiting Generals (8-2) past the Lions (6-3).

Drew Pezzulla (three goals) and Patrick Unger (two goals) led Dulaney.

—Craig Clary,

Advertisement

Baltimore Sun Media Group

Girls lacrosse

No. 4 Glenleg 17, Broadneck 6: Kaala Puglisi, Alexis Sullivan and Sammy Dupcak each had two goals for the host Bruins (5-2).

Baseball

No. 5 Patterson Mill wins two: The host Huskies (9-1) beat C. Milton Wright , 3-1, in game one and, 4-1, in game two. The Mustangs fell to 3-5. Steve Spencer went 2-for-2 with a run scored and an RBI in game one and in game two he pitched 31/3 innings of relief , gave up two hits, walked one and struck out four for the win.

Varsity Highlights

Varsity Highlights

Weekly

Get the latest high school sports stories, photos and video from around the region.

No. 9 Calvert Hall 17, St. Mary's 2: J.P. Murphy (2-for-3) and Parker Landwehr (2-for-3) each hit a home run and had four RBIs to lead the host Cardinals (11-5, 6-3 MIAA A Conference) past the Saints (7-7, 2-5). Calvert Hall scored six runs in the second inning.

Advertisement

Severn 8, Glenelg Country 2: Winning pitcher Alex Lashgari gave up two runs on six hits, walked three and struck out four as the host Admirals (6-5, 5-5 MIAA B Conference) beat the Dragons (6-5, 6-3).

Severn scored four runs in the third and fourth innings.

Softball

No. 5 Archbishop Spalding 13, No. 7 John Carroll 6: Winning pitcher Mackenzie Maenner struck out eight to lead the visiting Cavaliers (7-2, 5-0 Interscholastic Athletic Association A Conference) past the Patriots (5-3, 3-2). Emma Ritter had a double and a triple for John Carroll.

Northeast 11, Annapolis 0: After a three-week absence because of injury, winning pitcher Christina Jordan returned to work three innings, give up two hits and strike out six as the host Eagles (6-5) shut out the Panthers (0-7).

Baltimore Sun staff contributed to this article.


Advertisement