Varsity roundup (April 17): Jackson Cummings scores four goals to lead McDonogh to boys lacrosse win

Tim Schwartz
Contact ReporterBaltimore Sun Media Group

Boys lacrosse

No. 1 McDonogh 13, No. 13 Archbishop Spalding 2: Jackson Cummings had four goals and the host Eagles (8-4, 4-1 Maryland Interscholastic Athletic Association A Conference) got over a slow start to rout the Cavaliers (7-6, 2-4). McDonogh extended its three-goal lead with a 10-2 run in the second half.

No. 4 Loyola Blakefield 12, No. 3 Boys' Latin 6: The host Dons (10-3, 4-1 MIAA A Conference) went on a 5-1 run in the second half to down the Lakers (8-3, 3-2). Brendan Grimes had a hat trick and Matt Brandau scored twice for Boys' Latin.

No. 14 Mount Saint Joseph 11, No. 8 Severn 10: The host Gaels (6-5, 1-3 MIAA A Conference) upset the Admirals (5-5, 2-4). Dylan Gergar and Henry Rentz each had three goals for Severn.

Friends 8, Park 1: Harry Deller had a hat trick to lead the host Quakers (9-1, 3-1 MIAA B Conference) past the Bruins (3-4, 2-4).

Archbishop Curley 18, St. John's Catholic Prep 7: The host Friars (6-5, 5-1 MIAA B Conference) have won two of their last five games. The Vikings fell to 3-7, 0-5.

Bluford Drew Jemison 9, Digital Harbor 0: Tahriq Jennings had three goals to lead the host Rockets (2-1) past the Rams (0-2).

City 12, Poly 8: Roderick Brown had four goals and three assists and Malik Hamm had four goals to lead the host Knights (5-1) past the Engineers (4-1). City remains undefeated in league play at 5-0.

Glen Burnie 14, Long Reach 0: Will Parker and Steve Frank each scored four goals to lead the host Gophers (3-4) past the Lightning (3-3).

Towson 12, Dulaney 6: Faceoff specialist Mitch Boudreau had a team-high six ground balls to lead the visiting Generals (8-2) past the Lions (6-3).

Drew Pezzulla (three goals) and Patrick Unger (two goals) led Dulaney.

—Craig Clary,

Baltimore Sun Media Group

 

Girls lacrosse

No. 4 Glenleg 17, Broadneck 6: Kaala Puglisi, Alexis Sullivan and Sammy Dupcak each had two goals for the host Bruins (5-2).

Baseball

No. 5 Patterson Mill wins two: The host Huskies (9-1) beat C. Milton Wright , 3-1, in game one and, 4-1, in game two. The Mustangs fell to 3-5. Steve Spencer went 2-for-2 with a run scored and an RBI in game one and in game two he pitched 31/3 innings of relief , gave up two hits, walked one and struck out four for the win.

No. 9 Calvert Hall 17, St. Mary's 2: J.P. Murphy (2-for-3) and Parker Landwehr (2-for-3) each hit a home run and had four RBIs to lead the host Cardinals (11-5, 6-3 MIAA A Conference) past the Saints (7-7, 2-5). Calvert Hall scored six runs in the second inning.

Severn 8, Glenelg Country 2: Winning pitcher Alex Lashgari gave up two runs on six hits, walked three and struck out four as the host Admirals (6-5, 5-5 MIAA B Conference) beat the Dragons (6-5, 6-3).

Severn scored four runs in the third and fourth innings.

Softball

No. 5 Archbishop Spalding 13, No. 7 John Carroll 6: Winning pitcher Mackenzie Maenner struck out eight to lead the visiting Cavaliers (7-2, 5-0 Interscholastic Athletic Association A Conference) past the Patriots (5-3, 3-2). Emma Ritter had a double and a triple for John Carroll.

Northeast 11, Annapolis 0: After a three-week absence because of injury, winning pitcher Christina Jordan returned to work three innings, give up two hits and strike out six as the host Eagles (6-5) shut out the Panthers (0-7).

 

Baltimore Sun staff contributed to this article.

Copyright © 2019, The Baltimore Sun, a Baltimore Sun Media Group publication | Place an Ad
32°