Capital Gazette wins special Pulitzer Prize citation for coverage of newsroom shooting that killed five

Baltimore high school sports portal (March 1): No. 1 St. Frances girls ousted in Bishop Walsh Invitational

From Sun staff reports

No. 1 St. Frances girls basketball team was denied a chance to three-peat at the Bishop Walsh Invitational in Cumberland Friday. The four-time Interscholastic Athletic Association of Maryland A Conference champion and two-time defending BWIGT champion Panthers (22-4) fell 42-37 to New Hope Academy of Landover Hills.

The Lady Tigers (35-3), led by East Carolina commit Kylie Kornegay-Lucas with 16 points, are ranked eighth in USA Today's Super 25. Aniya Gourdine had 13 points for St. Frances, which will play in today's consolation championship at 4 p.m. New Hope advances to tonight's championship at 6:15 p.m.

The Lady Tigers took a 38-32 lead in the fourth quarter. The Panthers trailed 40-32 with three minutes left in the game and went on a 5-2 run, but the rally came up short.

No. 3 McDonogh 63, St. James 28: The Eagles (21-7) took a 38-10 lead over Saints (18-7) in the first half and rolled in the second round of the Bishop Walsh Invitational. McDonogh was led by Jayla Oden (25 points), AJ Davis (25 points), Aleah Nelson (22 points) and Nekhu Mitchell (14 points). The Eagles face Elizabeth Seton today at 2:30 p.m.

Centennial 63, Atholton 29: The visiting Eagles (4-19) raced out to a 16-0 lead by the end of the first quarter and never slowed down in Class 3A East Section I. The Raiders (7-16) were held to less than 30 points for the first time this season. Brook Anderson had 24 points for Centennial.

—Brent Kennedy,

Baltimore Sun Media Group

Annapolis 43, Broadneck 30: The visiting Panthers (6-16) rallied twice in the first half to tie the Bruins (8-13) and then pulled ahead in the second half to pull out a victory in the Class 4A East Section II quarterfinals.

"I said, 'Tonight, forget your record. Everyone's 0-and-0,'" Annapolis coach Lee Williams said. "'Win the one, you're going on and the other one's going home.'"

Navy-bound guard Elizabeth Gilman controlled the court with 13 points, including a trio of 3-pointers.

"Even when she's not scoring, she takes the pressure off of our point guard," Williams said. "That's another person who can handle the ball and is comfortable doing that. That's another person in the timeouts who's sometimes saying what I'm saying before I even have to say it."

—Katherine Fominykh,

Baltimore Sun Media Group

 

Boys

Ben Franklin 56, Reginald F. Lewis 46: Khalil Kosh scored 14 points to lead the host Bayhawks (17-6) over the Falcons (5-12) in Class 1A North Section II.

Douglass 100, Forest Park 55: Randy Turner scored a game-high 29 points to lead the host Ducks (13-8) over the Foresters (9-6) in Class 1A North.

Lansdowne 67, Milford Mill 63: Down by 11 points, the host Vikings (13-8) came back and beat the Millers (9-11) in Class 3A North Section I. Gerald Hurt Jr. had 22 points for Lansdowne.

Marriotts Ridge 75, Glenelg 61: When senior Brandon Held looks back on Marriotts Ridge's playoff win, he'll remember the third-quarter, euro-step layup that secured his place among the top scorers in Howard County history.

With 5 minutes, 50 seconds left in the period, Held received a pass off a fast break, took one dribble, stepped around a Glenelg defender trying to take a charge and finished the basket off the glass, bringing the Mustangs within 41-37. On the surface, it was a routine bucket. But for those who know Held, it meant so much more. Held became the fifth Howard County boys basketball player this season to surpass 1,000 points for his career, joining Oakland Mills' Daeshawn Eaton, Hammond's Micah Henry, Wilde Lake's Trea Keys and Mt. Hebron's Brandon Prox.

—Kyled Stackpole,

Baltimore Sun Media Group

Glen Burnie 74, N. County 51: The host Gophers (16-6) watched a 14-point lead disappear in the second quarter, but closed the quarter strong and regrouped in the second half and eventually pulled away for a victory over the Knights (4-18) in a Class 4A East Region Section I quarterfinal.

Glen Burnie, the No. 3 seed in the section, advances to face No. 2 seed Meade on Monday in a section semifinal.

—Bob Hough,

Baltimore Sun Media Group

SCOREBOARD, SCHEDULE

Friday

Boys basketball

BCL semifinals

(at Loyola Univ.)

3 St. Frances 63, Loyola 42

Goretti 64, 5 Mt. St. Joe 54

SECTION QUARTERFINALS

CLASS 4A NORTH

Howard 48, Catonsville 36

CLASS 4A EAST

Glen Burnie 74, N. County 51

S. River 59, Leonardtown 55, OT

Severna Park 44, Arundel 36

CLASS 3A NORTH

Dundalk 84, Patapsco 48

Lansdowne 67, Milford Mill 63

Woodlawn 62, Towson 49

CLASS 3A SOUTH

City 73, Digital Harbor 50

CLASS 3A EAST

Long Reach at Mt. Hebron, 7

CLASS 3A WEST

Rockville 62, Man. Valley 48

CLASS 2A NORTH

Crossland 66, Carver A&T 35

Owings Mills 57, Eastern Tech 46

CLASS 2A SOUTH

Marriotts Ridge 75, Glenelg 61

Hammond at Wilde Lake, 7

Patuxuent at Southern, TBA

CLASS 2A WEST

S. Carroll 54, Winters Mill 34

CLASS 1A NORTH

7 Lake Clifton 70, ACCE 23

Ben Franklin 56, Lewis 46

Douglass 100, Forest Park 55

Pikesville 70, Sparrows Pt. 33

Randallstown 62, Overlea 49

Western Tech 70,

Loch Raven 68, OT

NAF at Dunbar, TBA

CLASS 1A SOUTH

Chesa.-SP at College Park, TBA

CLASS 1A EAST

Coppin Acad. 68, Kent County 60

CLASS 1A WEST

F.S. Key 57, Catocin 47

New Era 65, Boonsboro 27

Girls basketball

Bishop Walsh Invitational

New Hope 42, 1 St. Frances 37

3 McDonogh 63, St. James 29

E. Seton 73, B. Walsh 19

McNamara 70, R. Baptist 51

SECTION QUARTERFINALS

CLASS 4A NORTH

Catonsville 70, Perry Hall 41

CLASS 4A EAST

Annapolis 43, Broadneck 30

Arundel 58, N. County 36

Meade 60, Glen Burnie 15

CLASS 3A NORTH

Kenwood 50, Patapsco 31

Lansdowne 56, Parkville 52

Milford Mill 58, Woodlawn 48

CLASS 3A SOUTH

Potomac 71, Digital Harbor 3

CLASS 3A EAST

Centennial 63, Atholton 29

CLASS 2A SOUTH

Hammond 61, Wilde Lake 43

Marriotts Ridge 51, Glenelg 25

Southern 45, Patuxent 39 ,OT

CLASS 1A NORTH

Chesa.-BC 61, Sparrows Pt. 32

Douglass 38, Lewis 35

Lake Clifton 51, NAF 47

Randallstown 50, Loch Raven 42

CLASS 1A EAST

Coppin Acad. 57, Kent County 12

Today

Boys basketball

CLASS 3A NORTH

Edgewood at Bel Air, 12

Aberdeen at Kenwood, 2

CLASS 2A EAST

Fallston at Rising Sun, 12

North East at N. Harford, 12

CLASS 1A EAST

Patterson Mill at Col. Richardson, 12

Perryville at Joppatowne, 12

Bo Manor at HDG, 6

Girls basketball

Bishop Walsh Invitational

St. James at B. Walsh, 1

Eliz. Seton vs. McDonogh, 2:30

St. Frances vs. R. Baptist, 4

1st: New Hope vs. McNamara, 6:15

SECTION QUARTERFINALS

CLASS 4A NORTH

Mervo at Dulaney, 4

CLASS 3A NORTH

Edgewood at C.M. Wright, TBA

CLASS 3A WEST

Magruder at Man. Valley, TBA

CLASS 2A EAST

North East at Fallston, 12

Harford Tech at Elkon, 5:30

CLASS 2A WEST

Century at Liberty, 6

CLASS 1A EAST

Col. Richardson at Joppatowne, 2

HDG at Bo Manor, 2

Perryville at Patterson Mill, 4

CLASS 1A WEST

New Era at Boonsboro, 2

Sunday

Boys basketball

BCL Championship

(at Loyola Md.)

A Conference

Goretti vs. St. Frances, 1

Monday

Boys basketball

SECTION SEMIFINALS

CLASS 4A NORTH

Howard at Dulaney, 6

Mervo at Perry Hall, 7

CLASS 4A EAST

Glen Burnie at Meade, TBA

N. Point at Annapolis, TBA

Severna Park at Old Mill, TBA

S. River at Broadneck, TBA

CLASS 3A NORTH

Lansdowne at Parkville, 5

Woodlawn at Franklin, 5

Edgewood/Bel Air at Dundalk, 5:30

Aberdeen/Kenwood at C.M. Wright, 6

CLASS 3A SOUTH

City at Poly, 6:15

CLASS 3A EAST

Chesa.-AA at J.M. Bennett, 5

Northeast at Decatur, 5

Centennial at Reservoir, 6

Long Reach/Mt. Hebron at Atholton, TBA

CLASS 3A WEST

Rockville at Westminster, 6:30

CLASS 2A NORTH

Crossland at Patterson, 5

Hereford at Edmondson, 5

Owings Mills at New Town, 5:30

CLASS 2A SOUTH

Hammond/Wilde Lake at River Hill, 6

Marriotts Ridge at Oakland Mills, 7

Patuxuent/Southern at Thomas Stone, TBA

CLASS 2A EAST

Fallston/Rising Sun at Elkton, TBA

North East/N. Harford at Harford Tech, TBA

CLASS 2A WEST

S. Carroll at Century, 6:30

Oakdale at Liberty, 7

CLASS 1A NORTH

Douglass at Lake Clifton, 4:30

Ben Franklin vs. NAF/Dunbar, TBA

Randallstown at Chesa.-BC, TBA

Western Tech at Pikesville, TBA

CLASS 1A SOUTH

Chesa.-SP/College Park vs. North CMIT/SEED, TBA

CLASS 1A EAST

Bo Manor/HDG vs. Patterson Mill/Col. Richardson, TBA

Coppin Acad. vs. Perryville/Joppatowne, TBA

CLASS 1A WEST

Brunswick at New Era, TBA

F.S. Key at Clear Spring, TBA

Tuesday

Girls basketball

SECTION SEMIFINALS

CLASS 4A NORTH

Catonsville at Howard, 7

Mervo/Dulaney at Western, TBA

CLASS 4A EAST

Annapolis at S. River, 6

Arundel at Old Mill, 6

Meade at Severna Park, 6

CLASS 3A NORTH

Edgewood/C.M. Wright at Bel Air, TBA

Kenwood at Aberdeen, TBA

Lansdowne at Franklin, TBA

Milford Mill at Towson, TBA

CLASS 3A SOUTH

City at Poly, 6:15

CLASS 3A EAST

Northeast at J.M. Bennett, 5

Decatur at Chesa.-AA, 6

Mt. Hebron at Reservoir, 6

Centennial at Long Reach, TBA

CLASS 3A WEST

Magruder/Man. Valley at Rockville, TBA

Watkins Mills at Westminster, TBA

CLASS 2A NORTH

Central at Patterson, 5

Eastern Tech at Hereford, 5

New Town at Edmondson, 5

CLASS 2A SOUTH

Hammond at River Hill, 6

Marriotts Ridge at Oakland Mills, 6

Southern at Westlake, 7

CLASS 2A EAST

Harford Tech/Elkon at N. Harford, TBA

North East/Fallston at Rising Sun, TBA

CLASS 2A WEST

Century/Liberty at Oakdale, 7

S. Carroll at Winters Mill, TBA

CLASS 1A NORTH

Lake Clifton at Dunbar, 4

Randallstown at Pikesville, 5

Chesa.-BC at Western Tech, TBA

Douglass at Forest Park, TBA

CLASS 1A EAST

Col. Richardson/Joppatowne vs. Perryville/Patterson Mill, TBA

HDG/Bo Manor at Coppin Acad., TBA

CLASS 1A WEST

New Era/Boonsboro at F.S. Key, TBA

Copyright © 2019, The Baltimore Sun, a Baltimore Sun Media Group publication | Place an Ad
63°