Advertisement

Baltimore high school sports portal (Feb. 15): Cameron Spencer, Jake Nichols lead Boys' Latin past John Carroll in basketball

Boys basketball

No. 4 Boys' Latin 84, John Carroll 62: Cameron Spencer had a game-high 27 points and Jake Nichols had 23 points to lead the Lakers (29-5, 15-2 Maryland Interscholastic Athletic Association A Conference Black Division) over the host Patriots (5-23, 3-13) in the regular-season finale.

Advertisement

St. Mary's 67, Severn 64, 2OT: The visiting Saints (6-16, 4-9 MIAA B Conference) forced both overtimes and beat the Admirals (13-11, 9-5). St. Mary's led 66-64 with 10 seconds left in the second overtime.

Gerstell 70, Archbishop Curley 66: Caleb Johnson had a game-high 27 points, but the visiting Friars (14-10, 10-5 MIAA B Conference) fell to the Falcons (18-13, 12-4). Gerstell, led by Jeremiah Stanton with 23 points, opened with a 22-8 run.

Loyola Blakefield 85, Calvert Hall 69: Mitch Fischer (19 points) made a 3-pointer at the buzzer of the third quarter to give the host Dons (19-11, 12-6 MIAA A Conference Red Division) a 57-56 lead and Loyola held on to win the come-from-behind victory over the Cardinals (6-21, 2-13). The Cardinals made 13 3-pointers and led 39-36 at the half.

Meade 64, Chesapeake-AA 37: Mazhi Thames (26 points) scored his 1,000th career point to lead the visiting Mustangs (17-4) past the Cougars (6-15). Meade has won 17 games in the regular season for the seventh straight time.

Girls basketball

No. 6 Long Reach 53, South Carroll 36: Lyric Swann (25 points, 8 steals) and Jaelyn Swann (12 points, 4 steals) led the way for the Lightning (13-4) past the host Cavaliers (6-10). on Jalyn Richardson (9 points, 4 steals and 3 assists) also had a big game for Long Reach.

Hammond 70, No. 7 Oakland Mills 62: Nyelle Allen and Imani Reid scored 22 points apiece, helping the visiting Golden Bears (10-9, 6-8 Howard) rally from down four points in the fourth quarter to upset the Scorpions (15-4, 11-4). It's the second straight win and marks the first winning streak for the team in over a month.

"We needed this win in a big way. We've needed to learn to compete for 32 minutes and [tonight] we finally did that," Hammond coach Ryan Hudy said. "Even down by four with five minutes left after being up almost the entire game, we didn't panic, fought our tails off and finally broke through."

—Brent Kennedy,

Baltimore Sun Media Group

No. 9 Old Mill 91, Northeast 39: Sydney Faulcon tallied 22 points, 12 rebounds and four blocks and Briana White added 19 points, eight boards and three assists to lead the host Patriots (16 -4) to the win over the Eagles (11-9).

Destiny Galloway pitched in with 17 points, including five 3-pointers, Jaya Dews had 11 points, five steals and three assists, Mikiyah Mallett provided 10 points, four assist and three steals and Julia Bagnell handed out six assists for Old Mill stats.

Ryleigh Nalley had 13 points and Allyson Wills added nine for the Eagles.

No. 13 Chesapeake-AA 61, Meade 57: The game was tied with 11 seconds left to play and the host Cougars (15-6) pulled out the win over the Mustangs (12-8). Morgan Gray had 16 points and 22 rebounds and got her 100th career block for Chesapeake. Corinne Castle and Haley Downin each scord 18 points for the Cougars. Meade was led by Destiny Jackson with 16 points and Symphonie Bryant-Brown with 15 points.

Advertisement

Centennial 45, Wilde Lake 32: Tori Pearson scored a team-high 11 points for the Eagles (10-9, 6-8 Howard), who had eight different players score in the win over the host Wildecats (1-17, 0-14). Kalani Corkeron was the leading scorer for Wilde Lake with 11 points of her own.

North County 41, Glen Burnie 38: Alicia Ennals had 16 points and 16 rebounds and Sam Biggs grabbed 15 rebounds in the visiting Knights' win.

Aireona Holland had 10 rebounds and Na'Vaye Willis had six assists for North County (7-12).

SCOREBOARD, SCHEDULE

Friday

Boys basketball

TOP 15

2 Poly 82, Douglass 55

4 Boys' Latin 84, John Carroll 62

8 Mt. St. Joe 66, 3 St. Frances 63

7 Lake Clifton 79, SW'rn 23

9 Dulaney 74, Perry Hall 59

11 Liberty 62, Man. Valley 41

12 Broadneck 59, Severna Park 34

13 Century 61, Fallston 26

14 Annapolis 58, Arundel 47

River Hill 58, 15 Oakland Mills 53

Others

Ben Franklin 76, Chesa. SP 36

C.M. Wright 61, Bel Air 43

Chesa.-BC 69, Sparrows Pt. 37

Dunbar 62, Laurel 41

Gerstell 70, Curley 66

Glen Burnie 79, N. County 55

Glenelg 68, Howard 54

Glenelg CS 63, Gilman 54

Hereford 61, Randallstown 47

Indian Creek 71, Friends 53

Lansdowne 77, Patapsco 27

Loyola 85, Calvert Hall 69

McDonogh 67, AACS 42

Meade 64, Chesa.-AA 37

Milford Mill 71, Franklin 66

Old Mill 87, Northeast 61

Parkville 57, Catonsville 55, OT

Pikesville 82, Towson 61

St. Mary's 67, Severn 64, 2OT

Woodlawn 71, Dundalk 51

Girls basketball

TOP 15

4 S. River 59, Southern 46

5 Poly 62, Douglass 22

6 Long Reach 53, South Carroll 36

Hammond 70, 7 Oakland Mills 62

9 Old Mill 91, Northeast 39

12 Pikesville 69, Towson 24

13 Chesa.-AA 61, Meade 57

15 Hereford 49, Randallstown 35

Others

Arundel 47, Annapolis 36

Carroll Chr. 50, Harford Chr. 13

Catonsville 64, Parkville 13

Centennial 45, Wilde Lake 32

Chesa.-BC 62, Sparrows Pt. 25

Dulaney 64, Perry Hall 59

Hereford 49, Randallstown 35

Lansdowne 50, Patapsco 12

Man. Valley 64, New Town 40

Marr. Ridge 43, Glenelg 26

Milford Mill 40, Franklin 31

N. County 41, Glen Burnie 38

Patterson Mill 58, Bo Manor 52

Severna Park 50, Broadneck 40

Western Tech 61, Kenwood 12

Winters Mill 55, Linganore 50

Woodlawn 1, Dundalk 0

IAAM semifinals

A Conference

1 Roland Park 58, Pallotti 28

2 St. Frances 61, 3 McDonogh 56

B Conference

11 Mt. de Sales 57, Glenelg CS 51, OT

St. Paul's 65, Mt. Carmel 59

C Conference

Indian Creek 47, Bryn Mawr 40

Catholic 49, Park 34

Sunday

Girls basketball

IAAM championships

(at Stevenson)

C Conference

Catholic vs. Indian Creek, 2

B Conference

St. Paul's vs. Mt. de Sales, 4

A Conference

St. Frances vs. Roland Park, 6

Advertisement
Advertisement