Use Code BALT69 for a $69 Ticket to One Day University on July 9

Baltimore high school sports portal (Feb. 7): Joppatowne turns back CM Wright in boys basketball

Boys basketball

Joppatowne 51, C. Milton Wright 50: A trio of double-digit scores—Jalen Morris (13 points), DeAnthony Creighton (11 points) and Alan Brown (10 points)—led the host Mariners (12-4, 8-3 UBAC) over the league-leading Mustangs (12-5, 7-1). Joppatowne used a 14-8 run in the third quarter to extend its lead. Brye Hopkins finished with a game-high 22 points for C. M. Wright.

Girls basketball

North East 33, Edgewood 29: Alanna Whyte had seven points and 18 rebounds, but the visiting Rams (2-13, 2-11 Upper Chesapeake Bay Athletic Conference) fell to the Indians (4-13, 4-8). The win broke a four-game losing streak.

Ice hockey

Marriotts Ridge 2, Glenelg 1, OT: Ben Watson scored the game-tying goal with 12.6 seconds left in regulation and the game-winner 1:19 into overtime as the Mustangs (10-2) beat the Gladiators (8-5) and claimed the Serio Cup at the Columbia Ice Rink.

—Tim Schwartz,

Baltimore Sun Media Group

Scoreboard, schedule

Thursday

Boys basketball

TOP 15

8 Edmondson 73, 6 L. Clifton 67

Others

Dundalk 79, Sparrows Pt. 39

Joppatowne 51, C.M. Wright 50

Mt. Hebron 72, Long Reach 59

Parkville 75, Loch Raven 68

Girls basketball

TOP 15

14 Long Reach 61, Mt. Hebron 43

Others

Aberdeen 35, Bel Air 33

Bo Manor 55, N. Harford 44

City 70, Douglass 15

Fallston 56, Elkton 43

Loch Raven 60, Parkville 24

North East 33, Edgewood 29

Patterson Mill 63. HDG 45

Today

Boys basketball

Patterson at Carver, 3:45

Gerstell at Friends, 4

Indian Creek at Chapelgate, 5

Digital Harbor at Lake Clifton, 5:15

Dunbar at Mervo, 5:15

Lewis at Edmondson, 5:15

NAF at Douglass, 5:15

Patterson at Carver, 5:15

Poly at Forest Park, 5:15

Southwestern at City, 5:15

C.R. Jesuit at

Sts. Peter & Paul, 5:30

Carver A&T at Hereford, 5:30

Chesa.-BC at Western Tech, 5:30

Concordia Prep at Park, 5:30

Dundalk at Milford Mill, 5:30

Eastern Tech at Perry Hall, 5:30

Franklin at Catonsville, 5:30

Green St. at Ben Franklin, 5:30

Joppatowne at Aberdeen, 5:30

Kenwood at Woodlawn, 5:30

Lansdowne at Randallstown, 5:30

Overlea at Towson, 5:30

Parkville at New Town, 5:30

Patapsco at Dulaney, 5:30

Sparrows Pt. at Owings Mills, 5:30

St. John's-CP at Severn, 5:30

Curley at Boys' Latin, 5:45

St. Mary's at St. Paul's, 5:45

Liberty at Century, 6:30

S. Carroll at Westminster, 6:30

Winters Mill at F.S. Key, 6:30

Bel Air at HDG, 6:45

C.M. Wright at Harford Tech, 6:45

Fallston at Edgewood, 6:45

Arundel at S. River, 7

Chesa.-AA at Northeast, 7

Glen Burnie at Meade, 7

Hammond at Glenelg, 7

Howard at Mt. Hebron, 7

Loch Raven at Pikesville, 7

Loyola at St. Frances, 7

Manchester Valley at

N. Hagerstown, 7

Mt. Carmel at Spalding, 7

Mt. St. Joe at Pallotti, 7

N. Harford at Bo Manor, 7

Oakland Mills at Wilde Lake, 7

Old Mill at N. County, 7

Reservoir at Atholton, 7

River Hill at Marriotts Ridge, 7

Severna Park at Annapolis, 7

Southern at Broadneck, 7

John Carroll at AACS, 7:15

Girls basketball

Carver at Patterson, 3:45

Lake Clifton at Digital Harbor, 3:45

St. Frances at McDonogh, 4

Arundel at S. River, 5

Chesa.-AA at Northeast, 5

Glen Burnie at Meade, 5

Old Mill at N. County, 5

Severna Park at Annapolis, 5

Southern at Broadneck, 5

City at Southwestern, 5:15

Douglass at NAF, 5:15

Edmondson at Lewis, 5:15

Forest Park at Poly, 5:15

Mervo at Dunbar, 5:15

Western at Ben Franklin, 5:15

Catonsville at Franklin, 5:30

Dulaney at Patapasco, 5:30

Hereford at Carver A&T, 5:30

Milford Mill at Dundalk, 5:30

New Town at Parkville, 5:30

Owings Mills at Sparrows Pt., 5:30

Perry Hall at Eastern Tech, 5:30

Pikesville at Loch Raven, 5:30

Randallstown at Lansdowne, 5:30

Roland Park at IND, 5:30

Spalding at Pallotti, 5:30

St. John's-CP at John Carroll, 5:30

Towson at Overlea, 5:30

Western Tech at Chesa.-BC, 5:30

Woodlawn at Kenwood, 5:30

Century at Liberty, 6:30

F.S. Key at Winters Mill, 6:30

N. Hagerstown at Manchester Valley, 6:30

Westminster at S. Carroll, 6:30

Atholton at Reservoir, 7

Centennial at Long Reach, 7

Glenelg at Hammond, 7

Marriotts Ridge at River Hill, 7

Mt. Hebron at Howard, 7

Wilde Lake at Oakland Mills, 7

Copyright © 2019, The Baltimore Sun, a Baltimore Sun Media Group publication | Place an Ad
73°