xml:space="preserve">
xml:space="preserve">
Advertisement
Advertisement

Baltimore high school sports portal (Feb. 6): Ben Murphy's buzzer-beating shot lifts Franklin in boys basketball

Boys basketball

Franklin 65, Kenwood 63: Ben Murphy made a running floater at the buzzer to lift the visiting Indians (13-4) over the Bluebirds (10-7). Murphy made 21 of his season-high 29 points in the second half. Kenwood tied the game with 10 seconds left. If Franklin beats Catonsville and Towson then they will claim the Baltimore County Division II title.

Advertisement

Hereford 53, Milford Mill 52: Mark Suchy (21 points) made two free throws with 14 seconds left and the host Bulls (10-6) hung on to beat the Millers (6-10). The game was tied at 24 in the first half.

No. 1 Boys' Latin 79, Archbishop Spalding 44: Cameron Spencer had 37 points and Sam Grace had 20 points to lead the host Lakers (25-5, 11-1 Maryland Interscholastic Athletic Association A Conference Black Division) past the Cavaliers (2-20, 0-13). Boys' Latin bounced back from Monday's 80-63 loss to No. 4 St. Frances.

Advertisement
Advertisement

No. 4 St. Frances 65, Calvert Hall 43: The host Panthers (25-4, 11-1 MIAA A Conference Black Division) pulled away from the Cardinals (6-17, 2-10) in the second half. St. Frances led 50-33 with 4:54 left to play.

No. 11 Mount Saint Joseph 56, Glenelg Country 40: The visiting Gaels (20-6, 13-2 MIAA A Conference Red Division) ended a two-game losing streak by beating the Dragons (13-9, 7-7). Mount St. Joe led 41-31 at end of the third quarter.

No. 13 Atholton 61, Howard 55: Javon Daniel scored 16 points to lead the Raiders (15-2) past the Lions (5-13).

St. Paul's 58, Gerstell 44: Ziggy Reid had a game-high 21 points to lead the Crusaders (16-6, 11-1 MIAA B Conference) past the host Falcons (15-12, 9-3). Gerstell trailed 35-32 to start the fourth quarter.

Advertisement

John Carroll 63, Mount Carmel 58: Jalen Bryant scored 23 points to lead the host Patriots (4-20, 2-11 MIAA A Conference Black Division) past the Cougars (7-19, 3-12).

Severn 63, Curley 60: The Admirals (11-9, 7-3 MIAA B Conference) won their fourth straight by beating the host Friars (12-9, 8-4).

Girls basketball

No. 1 Roland Park 64, St. John's Catholic Prep 48: Mir McLean and Ja'Niah Henson each scored 17 points and Mari Ferariu had 16 points to lead the host Reds (23-1, 13-0 Interscholastic Athletic Association of Maryland A Conference) past the Vikings (10-12, 2-10).

No. 10 Mount de Sales 56, Gerstell 14: The host Sailors completed a perfect regular-season league record of 11-0.

No. 12 Chesapeake-AA 42, Severn 34: Ashley Chew had 13 points to lead the Cougars (14-4) past the host Admirals (3-19).

SCOREBOARD, SCHEDULE

Wednesday

Boys basketball

TOP 15

1 Boys' Latin 79, Spalding 44

2 Patterson 62, 15 Wilde Lake 55

4 St. Frances 65, Calvert Hall 43

5 New Town 72, Coppin Acad. 55

11 Mt. St. Joe 56, Glenelg CS 40

12 Dulaney 88, Pikesville 53

13 Atholton 61, Howard 55

Others

Chesa.-BC 46, Lansdowne 31

Franklin 65, Kenwood 63

Friends 68, Chapelgate 58

HDG 67, Bo Manor 43

Hereford 53, Milford Mill 52

Indian Creek 45, St. Mary's 38

John Carroll 63, Mt. Carmel 58

Overlea 1, Eastern Tech 0

Patapsco 59, Carver A&T 48

Perry Hall 54, Catonsville 49

Randallstown 64, Towson 49

River Hill 57, Hammond 33

St. Paul's 58, Gerstell 44

Severn 63, Curley 60

North East at N. Harford, ppd.

Girls basketball

TOP 15

1 R. Park 64, St. John's-CP 48

3 McDonogh 77, Pallotti 47

5 Poly 78, Lewis 6

6 Howard 64, Reservoir 50

10 Mt. de Sales 56, Gerstell 14

12 Chesa.-AA 42, Severn 34

Others

Bel Air 52, Elkton 36

Chesa.-BC 72, Lansdowne 44

Eastern Tech 48, Overlea 40

Harford Tech 45, Joppatowne 44

Hereford 60, Milford Mill 28

Mercy 39, St. Tim's 38

Queen Annes 48, AACS 46

St. Paul's 70, Goretti 67

Sparrows Pt. 49, Dundalk 23

Wrestling

TOP 15

3 Glenelg 40, 12 Oakland Mills 23

3 Glenelg 51, Southern 16

12 Oakland Mills 46, La Plata 27

Others

Curley 60, Calvert Hall 15

HDG 48, Joppatowne 16

Mont. Blair 40, Catonsville 30

Boys squash

Gilman 7, Friends 0

Today

Boys basketball

Beth Tfiloh at Jemicy, 4

Green St. at ACCE, 5:15

Girls basketball

Aberdeen at Bel Air, 6:45

Elkton at Fallston, 6:45

Harford Tech at C.M. Wright, 6:45

HDG at Patterson Mill, 6:45

Bo Manor at N. Harford, 7

Edgewood at North East, 7

Recommended on Baltimore Sun

Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement