Advertisement

Baltimore high school sports portal (Feb. 2): Roland Park wins 12th straight in basketball

Roland Park continued its season-long rampage as the top-ranked Reds topped St. Vincent Pallotti, 64-53, on Saturday.

Roland Park, which trailed by a point at halftime, improved to 21-1 with its victory over the Panthers (12-9). Roland Park has now won 12 straight games and hasn't lost since a setback to Bishop McNamara on Dec. 29.

Advertisement

Ja'Nia Henson set the scoring pace for the Reds with 25 points, while Maria Ferariu added 14 points. Whitney Robinson scored nine and Mir McLean added six for the winners.

McLean also had 24 rebounds, becoming the first Roland Park to have 1,000 career rebounds.

Jasmine Valentine scored 17 and Makayla Waleed added 13 points for the Panthers.

Boys basketball

Gerstell 76, St. Mary's 58: Anthony Carpenter scored 18 points to lead Gerstell to an MIAA B Conference victory. Ahmad Harrison scored 16 and Jeremiah Stanton added 14 points for the winners.

Peyton Mason and Patrick Devitt each scored 14 to lead St. Mary's.

Oakland Mills 94, Hammond 76: Daeshwawn Eaton scored 28 points, while DJ Hopkins scored 17 and Ke'Von Simpson added 16 to lead the Scorpions.

Michah Henry led Hammond with 25 points and Jaylen Wiggins scored 23.

Wrestling

WINTERS MILL 48, SOUTH CARROLL 29: Fellow sophomores Noah Ocasio and Luke Proffitt may not have figured on how important their matches would be in Saturday's clash between rivals Winters Mill and South Carroll.

Ocasio and Proffitt, a pair of heavyweights, likely aren't the first names that come to mind when breaking down the Falcons' lineup. Ocasio didn't see much varsity mat time last winter; Proffitt is in his first year wrestling, and came into Saturday winless against Carroll opponents.

Yet theirs were the bouts that injected energy into the home team's fans, and perhaps lifted Winters Mill to its second straight Carroll County Athletic League championship.

Pins from Ocasio and Proffitt in potential swing bouts gave the Falcons some momentum, and they turned it into a victory on senior night.

— Pat Stoetzer, Baltimore Sun Media Group

Advertisement

ANNAPOLIS 63, BOWIE 9: Nate Ditmars (138) scored a first-period pin against his opponent who who ranked higher in the state rankings, while Kyle Leming (195), Brandon Jackson (220) and Alex Ditto (285) each recorded pins to guide the Panthers over the Bulldogs. Tate Scott (126) earned an overtime decision, and six forfeit victories were awarded to Annapolis.

SCOREBOARD, SCHEDULE

Saturday, Feb. 2

Boys basketball

Gerstell 76, St. Mary's 58

Oakland Mills 94, Hammond 76

Atholton 71, Centennial 56

Girls basketball

Roland Park 64, Pallotti 53

Wrestling

Winters Mill 48, South Carroll 29

Annapolis 63, Bowie 9

Today, Feb. 3

Boys basketball

Mt. St. Joe at Goretti, 2

Mt. Carmel at St. Frances, 2:45

Girls basketball

DMV vs. Tri State

Mt. Carmel vs. TBA, 10 a.m.

IND vs. TBA, TBA

Monday, Feb. 4

Boys basketball

Gerstell at Severn, 4

Curley at Chapelgate, 5

Centennial at Mt. Hebron, 5:30

Glenelg at Oakland Mills, 5:30

Hereford at Loch Raven, 5:30

Marriotts Ridge at Wilde Lake, 5:30

Owings Mills at New Town, 5:30

Perry Hall at Edgewood, 5:30

Randallstown at Milford Mill, 5:30

River Hill at Hammond, 5:30

Westminster at Howard, 5:30

Indian Creek at St. Paul's, 5:45

Loyola at John Carroll, 6

C.M. Wright at Century, 6:30

Aberdeen at Fallston, 6:45

Spalding at Calvert Hall, 7

Girls basketball

Beth Tfiloh at Key, 4

New Town at Owings Mills, 5

Maryvale at Patterson Mill, 5:15

C.M. Wright at Century, 5:30

Friends at Parkville, 5:30

Hammond at River Hill, 5:30

Howard at Atholton, 5:30

Loch Raven at Hereford, 5:30

Milford Mill at Randallstown, 5:30

Mt. Hebron at Centennial, 5:30

Oakland Mills at Glenelg, 5:30

Severn at Old Mill, 5:30

Wilde Lake at Marriotts Ridge, 5:30

Mercy at Mt. Carmel, 6

Winters Mill at Gerstell, 6

Fallston at Aberdeen, 6:45

Maryvale at Patterson Mill, TBA

Advertisement
Advertisement