xml:space="preserve">
xml:space="preserve">
Advertisement
Advertisement

Baltimore high school sports portal (Jan. 31): Gophers dig in, take down No. 8 Broadneck

Kennedy McKissic (eight rebounds, five assists) and Toussaint Padgett (seven rebounds) each scored 13 points to lead visiting Glen Burnie to an upset of No. 8 Broadneck, 54-50, in boys basketball Thursday.

The Bruins suffered their first Anne Arundel County loss.

Advertisement

Mekhi Simmons had 11 points and 11 rebounds and Dominick Williams also scored 11 points for the Gophers (12-4).

Jamar Young scored 15 points and David Stewart added 12 for the Bruins (13-3).

Advertisement
Advertisement

Severn 65, Friends 50: AJ Burch scored a game-high 24 points and Micaiah Terry had 21 points to lead the host Admirals (9-9, 5-3 Maryland Interscholastic Athletic Association B Conference) past the Quakers (9-11, 4-6).

Old Mill 57, Severna Park 21: Avion Robinson scored 16 points, Tra Thomas had 12 points and Daevone Johnson scored 10 points for the visiting Patriots (12-5).

Reservoir 49, River Hill 42: Josh Odunowo scored 13 points to lead the host Gators (10-6) past the Hawks (10-6). The victory ended a three-game losing streak.

—Kyle Stackpole,

Advertisement

Baltimore Sun Media Group

Girls basketball

Northeast 47, Southern 21: Mackenzie Coburn led all scorers with 17 points, Ryleigh Nalley added 13 points and Allyson Wills had 12 to lead the host Eagles (10-7).

Wrestling

Atholton 38, River Hill 34: Atholton senior Jay Desmarais isn't the Raiders' best grappler or most experienced, but when Thursday's home dual meet against rival River Hill came down to the final bout in a winner-take-all scenario, coach Bruce Lindblad had all the trust in his 152-pounder.

The match didn't start well for Desmarais, as his opponent, Dailen Jeng, nearly pinned him in the first period. Jeng led 5-0 early on and took an 8-5 advantage into the final two minutes.

But Desmarais never wavered. A reversal cut the deficit to one, and with 20 seconds remaining he casually locked up a cradle and turned Jeng for three more points to win the match, 10-8, and lift Atholton (13-7) to a victory over River Hill (20-9).

—Tim Schwartz,

Baltimore Sun Media Group

Patterson Mill 39, Havre de Grace 34: The Huskies won five bouts in a row and hung on to defeat the Warriors. Kyle Pulket (113 pounds) and Kevin Le (152 pounds) won by fall for Patterson Mill.

Calvert Hall 45, Perry Hall 22: The host Cardinals improved to 2-5. Joe Young ended his season at 24-9 for the Gators.

SCOREBOARD, SCHEDULE

Thursday, Jan. 31

Boys basketball

TOP 15

Glen Burnie 54, 8 Broadneck 50

Others

Mt. Hebron 73, Hammond 68

Old Mill 57, Severna Park 21

Reservoir 49, River Hill 42

Severn 65, Freinds 50

Beth Tfiloh at Concordia Prep, 6

Green St. at Carver, 6

Girls basketball

TOP 15

1 R. Park 58, 2 St. Frances 57

Long Reach 62, 6 Oak. Mills 49

7 Howard 60, Glenelg 29

Others

Atholton 45, Marriotts Ridge 43

Bo Manor 53, HDG 47

Catonsville 46, Randallstown 29

Hereford 54, New Town 27

Joppatowne 52, Elkton 49

Mt. Hebron 52, Hammond 48

N. Harford 59, Perryville 38

Northeast 47, Southern 21

Patterson Mill 44, North East 26

Reservoir 50, River Hill 48

Rising Sun 62, Edgewood 29

NAF at Digital Harbor, 5:15

Indian Creek at Beth Tfiloh, 5:30

C.M. Wright at Fallston, 6:45

Harford Tech at Bel Air, 6:45

Wrestling

TOP 15

11 Owings Mills 37, 6 Sparrows Pt. 28

Others

Atholton 38, River Hill 34

C.M. Wright 51, HDG 21

C.M. Wright 48, Patterson Mill 18

Calvert Hall 45, Perry Hall 22

Eastern Tech 61, Towson 18

Patterson Mill 39, HDG 34

Today, Feb. 1

Boys basketball

Forest Park at Carver, 3:45

Key School at Jemicy, 4

Friends at St. Paul's, 4:15

St. John's-CP at Gerstell, 4:30

Aberdeen at Ben Franklin, 5

Silver Oak at Century, 5

ACCE at Patterson, 5:15

Douglass at City, 5:15

Dunbar at Poly, 5:15

Lake Clifton at Edmondson, 5:15

NAF at Digital Harbor, 5:15

New Era at Mervo, 5:15

Southwestern at Lewis, 5:15

Aberdeen at Ben Franklin, 5:30

Catonsville at Chesa.-BC, 5:30

Dulaney at Carver A&T, 5:30

Milford Mill at Patapsco, 5:30

New Town at Dundalk, 5:30

Owings Mills at Parkville, 5:30

Perry Hall at Overlea, 5:30

Randallstown at E'rn Tech, 5:30

Towson at Franklin, 5:30

Western Tech at Kenwood, 5:30

Woodlawn at Lansdowne, 5:30

C.R. Jesuit at Park, 6

Liberty at Manchester Valley, 6:30

McDonogh at Mt. Carmel, 6:30

S. Carroll at F.S. Key, 6:30

St. Mary's at Curley, 6:30

Westminster at Winters Mill, 6:30

Fallston at C.M. Wright, 6:45

Joppatowne at Harford Tech, 6:45

Patterson Mill at Edgewood, 6:45

Annapolis at Broadneck, 7

Arundel at Southern, 7

Bel Air at North East, 7

Calvert Hall at Pallotti, 7

Centennial at Atholton, 7

Chesa.-AA at Old Mill, 7

Glenelg at Marriotts Ridge, 7

HDG at Bo Manor, 7

Howard at Reservoir, 7

John Carroll at Spalding, 7

Loyola at Mt. St. Joe, 7

Meade at N. County, 7

Mt. Hebron at Long Reach, 7

N. Harford at Perryville, 7

Northeast at Glen Burnie, 7

Oakland Mills at Hammond, 7

Pikesville at Sparrows Pt., 7

S. River at Severna Park, 7

Wilde Lake at River Hill, 7

Boys' Latin at AACS, 7:15

Chapelgate at Severn, TBA

Girls basketball

Carver at Forest Park, 3:45

McDonogh at John Carroll, 4

Oldfields at Concordia Prep, 4

Annapolis at Broadneck, 5

Arundel at Southern, 5

Chesa.-AA at Old Mill, 5

Meade at N. County, 5

Northeast at Glen Burnie, 5

S. River at Severna Park, 5

Westminster at Winters Mill, 5

City at Douglass, 5:15

Edmondson at Lake Clifton, 5:15

Lewis at Southwestern, 5:15

Mervo at New Era, 5:15

Patterson at ACCE, 5:15

Poly at Dunbar, 5:15

Bryn Mawr at Park, 5:30

Carver A&T at Dulaney, 5:30

Chesa.-BC at Catonsville, 5:30

Chapelgate at Catholic, 5:30

Dundalk at New Town, 5:30

E. Tech at Randallstown, 5:30

Franklin at Towson, 5:30

Gerstell at Mt. de Sales, 5:30

Kenwood at Western Tech, 5:30

Lansdowne at Woodlawn, 5:30

Overlea at Perry Hall, 5:30

Pallotti at Roland Park, 5:30

Parkville at Owings Mills, 5:30

Patapsco at Milford Mill, 5:30

Severn at St. Mary's, 5:30

St. Paul's at NDP, 5:30

Spalding at St. Frances, 5:45

AACS at Maryvale, 6

F.S. Key at S. Carroll, 6:30

Manchester Valley at Liberty, 6:30

Atholton at Centennial, 7

Hammond at Oakland Mills, 7

Key at Friends, 7

Long Reach at Mt. Hebron, 7

Marriotts Ridge at Glenelg, 7

Reservoir at Howard, 7

Sparrows Pt. at Pikesville, 7

St. Tim's at Gleneg CS, 7

IND vs. Mercy at Towson, 7:30

Recommended on Baltimore Sun

Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement