xml:space="preserve">
Mount Saint Joseph and Ty Stroud, left, battled for a ball with Calvert Hall's Liam Giblin during the Gaels' 3-0 victory. Mount Saint Joseph took over the top spot in The Baltimore Sun's boys soccer rankings.
Mount Saint Joseph and Ty Stroud, left, battled for a ball with Calvert Hall's Liam Giblin during the Gaels' 3-0 victory. Mount Saint Joseph took over the top spot in The Baltimore Sun's boys soccer rankings. (By Steve Ruark/Steve Ruark / For BSMG)

Football

1. St. Frances, 6-1

2. Mount Saint Joseph, 6-1

Advertisement

3. McDonogh, 7-0

4. Archbishop Spalding, 5-2

5. Mervo, 6-0

6. Dunbar, 5-1

7. Calvert Hall, 5-2

8. South River, 6-0

9. Franklin, 5-1

10. Loyola, 6-0

11. Milford Mill, 5-1

12. River Hill, 5-1

13. Harford Tech, 6-0

14. Parkville, 6-0

15. Old Mill, 5-1

Others considered: Edmondson (5-1), Meade (4-2), New Town (5-1), Westminster (4-2), Liberty (4-2)

Advertisement

Boys soccer

1. Mount Saint Joseph, 10-2-1

2. Archbishop Curley, 11-2-1

3. River Hill, 11-1

4. McDonogh, 9-4-1

5. Arundel, 10-1-1

6. Loyola Blakefield, 8-3-2

7. Eastern Tech, 12-0

8. Calvert Hall, 6-5-1

9. Hereford, 10-1-1

10. Towson, 8-1

11. Wilde Lake, 7-2

12. C. Milton Wright, 8-3-1

13. Gilman, 7-6-1

14. Severna Park, 8-2-2

15. Annapolis, 9-1

Others considered: Bel Air (9-3), Broadneck (7-5), Century (11-3), Concordia Prep (11-2), Friends (11-2), Liberty (7-1-1), Old Mill (8-3-1)

Girls soccer

1. Archbishop Spalding, 10-01

2. McDonogh, 11-1

3. Mercy, 10-2

4. South River, 10-0-2

5. Severna Park, 10-0-2

6.Century, 12-0

7. Arundel, 8-2

8. Sparrows Point, 9-1-1

9. Fallston, 8-1

10. Wilde Lake, 8-2

11. Chesapeake-AA, 7-2-2

12. Towson, 7-3-1

13. Marriotts Ridge, 8-2

14. River Hill, 6-4-2

15. Wilde Lake, 6-4

Others considered: Broadneck(7-4-1), Hereford (8-5-1), Reservoir (4-3-3), South Carroll (8-1)

Field Hockey

1. Garrison Forest, 12-2

2. Archbishop Spalding, 12-2-1

3. Liberty, 13-0

4. Severna Park, 9-2

5. Arundel, 10-1-2

6. Notre Dame Prep, 6-6-2

7. McDonogh, 8-6-1

8. Hereford, 9-2

9. Dulaney, 11-2

10. Century, 9-2

11. Broadneck,8-3

12. St. Mary’s, 8-1

13. Mount Hebron, 8-3

14. Mount de Sales, 9-4 -

15. Chesapeake-AA, 8-5

Others considered: Fallston (10-3), Marriotts Ridge (6-5-1), South River (6-7), Westminster (10-4)

Volleyball

1. Westminster, 9-0

2. Arundel, 11-0

3. Mount de Sales, 13-1

4. Broadneck, 8-1

5. Bel Air, 9-1

6. Century, 9-1

7. Glenelg, 4-3

8. Reservoir, 7-2

9. Atholton, 6-3

10. Poly, 8-0

11. Dulaney, 8-1

12. Severna Park, 8-3

13. Marriotts Ridge, 8-0

14. Maryvale, 11-2

15. Hereford, 9-2

Other considered: Howard (6-3), Mount Hebron (8-1), St. Mary’s (12-3), St. Paul’s (9-3), Western Tech (7-2)

Boys cross country

1. Severna Park

2. River Hill

3. Dulaney

4. Liberty

5. South River

6. Broadneck

7. C. Milton Wright

8. Arch. Spalding

9. Towson

10. Arundel

Others considered: Atholton, Bel Air, Calvert Hall, Harford Tech, Loyola Blakefield

Girls cross country

1. Howard

2. Severna Park

3. Broadneck

4. Liberty

5. Reservoir

6. Bel Air

7. Hereford

8. Dulaney

9. Towson

10. Maryvale Prep

Others considered: Atholton, C. Milton Wright, Dulaney, Notre Dame Prep, Roland Park Country School, South River

All records through Sunday’s games

Recommended on Baltimore Sun

Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement