xml:space="preserve">
xml:space="preserve">
Advertisement
Advertisement

Baltimore-area winter high school sports polls

Records through Sunday’s events

Boys basketball

1. St. Frances, 38-4

Advertisement

2. Poly, 24-2

3. Mount Saint Joseph, 29-6

Advertisement

4. New Town, 24-2

5. Lake Clifton, 21-5

6. City, 22-3

7. Edmondson, 21-4

8. Parkville, 22-3

9. Loyola Blakefield, 19-12

10. Archbishop Spalding, 18-11

11. Mervo, 15-6

12. Woodlawn, 19-5

13. John Carroll, 22-12

14. Northeast, 22-4

15. Archbishop Curley, 21-6

Advertisement

Others considered: Annapolis (21-4), Atholton (19-7), Boys’ Latin (14-12), Dulaney (16-6), Gilman (17-10), Havre de Grace (19-4), Reservoir (16-4)

Girls basketball

1. Poly, 24-1

2. Howard, 24-0

3. St. Frances, 25-3

4. Western, 19-4

5. McDonogh, 19-7

6. Old Mill, 22-2

7. River Hill, 20-5

8. St. Paul’s, 23-3

9. Roland Park, 15-11

10. Severna Park, 19-6

11. South River, 18-5

12. Pikesville, 22-4

13. Forest Park, 20-3

14. Arundel, 15-7

15. Coppin Academy, 19-4

Others considered: Bel Air (18-3), Catonsville (15-8), Hereford (17-5), Liberty (17-8), Meade (17-5), New Town (19-5)

Wrestling

1. McDonogh, 19-0

2. Mount Saint Joseph, 10-1

3. Loyola Blakefield, 19-4

4. Archbishop Spalding, 12-4

5. Glenelg, 22-4

6. Manchester Valley, 41-3

7. South Carroll, 21-3

8. Sparrows Point, 23-2

9. Dunbar, 21-5

10. Winters Mill, 19-3

11. Annapolis, 21-5

12. South River, 30-2

13. C. Milton Wright, 21-4

14. Chesapeake-AA, 28-5

15. River Hill, 24-8

Others considered: Arundel (19-4), Hammond (22-9), Marriotts Ridge (33-4), Mt. Hebron (22-9), Oakland Mills (14-8), Old Mill (23-6), Owings Mills (18-7)

Boys indoor track

1. Calvert Hall

2. Gilman

3. Milford Mill

4. Severna Park

5. South River

6. Century

7. Mount St. Joseph

8. Towson

9. Howard

10. Pikesville

11. Dundalk

12. Arundel

13. Woodlawn

14. Archbishop Spalding

15. Western Tech

Others considered: Digital Harbor, Dulaney, McDonogh, Oakland Mills, South Carroll

Girls indoor track

1. Hereford

2. Maryvale

3. Mount de Sales

4. South Carroll

5. Harford Tech

6. McDonogh

7. Century

8. Reservoir

9. Franklin

10. Old Mill

11. South River

12. Mount Hebron

13. Broadneck

14. Western Tech

15. River Hill

Others considered: Arundel, Chesapeake-AA , Howard, Roland Park, Woodlawn

Recommended on Baltimore Sun

Advertisement
Advertisement