xml:space="preserve">
xml:space="preserve">
Advertisement

Baltimore-area winter high school sports polls

Mt. St. Joe's Tyler Brelsford (#5), left, and Will Sykes (#25) celebrate victory over St. Frances by score of 76 to 63 to win the MIAA A- Conference boys basketball Championship final at APGFCU Arena. Photo by: Kenneth K. Lam 2/23/20
Mt. St. Joe's Tyler Brelsford (#5), left, and Will Sykes (#25) celebrate victory over St. Frances by score of 76 to 63 to win the MIAA A- Conference boys basketball Championship final at APGFCU Arena. Photo by: Kenneth K. Lam 2/23/20(Kenneth K. Lam/Baltimore Sun)

Records through Sunday’s events

Boys basketball

1. Mount Saint Joseph, 27-5

Advertisement

2. St. Frances, 35-4

3. Poly, 20-2

4. New Town, 21-1

5. Lake Clifton, 18-4

6. City, 20-2

7. Edmondson, 18-4

8. Woodlawn, 18-3

9. Mervo, 14-5

Advertisement

10. Archbishop Spalding,18-11

11. Loyola Blakefield, 18-11

12. Dulaney, 16-5

13. John Carroll, 22-11

14. Annapolis, 19-3

15. Archbishop Curley, 21-6

Advertisement

Others considered: Boys’ Latin (14-12), Century (19-3), C. Milton Wright (16-6), Gilman (17-10), Havre de Grace (17-3), Marriotts Ridge (15-5), Reservoir (15-4)

Girls basketball

1. Poly, 20-1

2. Howard, 22-0

3. St. Frances, 25-3

4. Old Mill, 21-1

5. McDonogh, 19-7

6. Western, 16-3

7. South River, 17-4

8. St. Paul’s, 23-3

9. Roland Park, 15-11

10. River Hill, 18-4

11. Meade, 16-4

12. Arundel, 17-5

13. Severna Park, 17-5

14. Pikesville, 18-4

15. Forest Park, 17-3

Others considered: Bel Air (16-2), Coppin Academy (16-4), Hereford (16-5), Marriotts Ridge (15-7), Mount Hebron (15-7), New Town (17-4)

Wrestling

1. McDonogh, 19-0

2. Mount Saint Joseph, 10-1

3. Loyola Blakefield, 19-4

4. Archbishop Spalding, 12-4

5. Glenelg, 22-4

6. Manchester Valley, 41-3

7. South Carroll, 21-3

8. Sparrows Point, 23-2

9. Dunbar, 21-5

10. Winters Mill, 19-3

11. Annapolis, 21-5

12. South River, 30-2

13. C. Milton Wright, 21-4

14. Chesapeake-AA, 28-5

15. River Hill, 24-8

Others considered: Arundel (19-4), Hammond (22-9), Marriotts Ridge (33-4), Mount Hebron (22-9), Oakland Mills (14-8), Old Mill (23-6), Owings Mills (18-7)

Boys indoor track

1. Calvert Hall

2. Gilman

3. Milford Mill

4. Severna Park

5. South River

6. Century

7. Mount St. Joseph

8. Towson

9. Howard

10. Pikesville

11. Dundalk

12. Arundel

13. Woodlawn

14. Archbishop Spalding

15. Western Tech

Others considered: Digital Harbor, Dulaney, McDonogh, Oakland Mills, South Carroll

Girls indoor track

1. Hereford

2. Maryvale

3. Mount de Sales

4. South Carroll

5. Harford Tech

6. McDonogh

7. Century

8. Reservoir

9. Franklin

10. Old Mill

11. South River

12. Mount Hebron

13. Broadneck

14. Western Tech

15. River Hill

Others considered: Arundel, Chesapeake-AA , Howard, Roland Park, Woodlawn

Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement