Glenelg Country's Caroline Rehder, left, and McDonogh' Dakota Uy reach for the ball during the top-ranked Eagles' 20-8 victory last week.
Glenelg Country's Caroline Rehder, left, and McDonogh' Dakota Uy reach for the ball during the top-ranked Eagles' 20-8 victory last week. (Amy Davis / Baltimore Sun)

The polls through Sunday’s events:

BOYS LACROSSE

No. School , Record

Advertisement

1. Calvert Hall, 12-1

2. St. Paul’s, 10-2

3. St. Mary’s, 9-5

4. Boys’ Latin, 9-5

5. Gilman, 8-5

6. Loyola Blakefield, 8-5

7. McDonogh, 9-4

8. Westminster, 11-0

9. Severna Park, 10-1

10. Broadneck, 9-2

11. Marriotts Ridge, 11-1

12. Arch. Spalding, 7-8

13. Century, 11-1

14. Patterson Mill, 12-0

Advertisement

15. Hereford, 8-4

Others considered: Glenelg (5-5), South River (7-3), Towson (8-3)

No. 1 Calvert Hall proves too much for Gilman, 15-7, in MIAA A lacrosse

The No. 1 Calvert Hall lacrosse team once again had everything working Saturday afternoon at Gilman, having an edge in every facet over the No. 6 Greyhounds to claim a 15-7 win in Maryland Interscholastic Athletic Association A Conference play.

GIRLS LACROSSE

No. School, Record

1. McDonogh, 16-0

2. Glenelg, 10-2

3. Glenelg CS, 13-4

4. Severa Park, 12-0

5. Hereford, 10-0

6. Notre Dame Prep, 12-5

7. Marriotts Ridge, 9-2

8. Arch. Spalding, 12-3

9. South River, 11-2

10. Century, 11-1

11. St. Paul’s, 5-4

12. Roland Park, 11-5

13. St. Paul’s, 8-8

14. Catonsville, 8-2

15. St. Mary’s, 8-7

Others considered: Annapolis Area Christian (10-1), Bryn Mawr (7-7), C. Milton Wright (8-2), John Carroll 8-8)

BASEBALL

No. School, Record

1. Howard, 16-1

2. Dulaney, 15-1

3. Calvert Hall,18-5

4. Gilman, 17-8

5. Broadneck, 13-3

6. Archbishop Spalding, 15-8

7. Mount Hebron, 10-3

8. South River, 12-5

9. Severna Park, 13-5

10. McDonogh, 13-7

11. Bel Air, 8-3

12. Harford Tech, 13-2

13. Chesapeake-AA, 11-5

14. Marriotts Ridge, 11-3

15. Catonsville, 12-2

Others considered: Arundel (11-7), Atholton (11-4), Century (8-4), John Carroll (12-8), Loyola (8-7), Mount St. Joseph (10-6), North County (11-5), Towson (10-4)

SOFTBALL

No. School, Record

1. Mount de Sales, 12-5

2. Arch. Spalding, 8-4

3. Chesapeake, 13-2

4. McDonogh, 11-3

5. Severna Park, 12-2

6. Hammond, 13-3

7. Towson, 12-1

8. Patterson Mill, 12-1

9. Howard, 12-5

10.Catonsville, 12-3

11. Eastern Tech, 12-2

12. Glen Burnie, 13-3

13. Manchester Valley, 12-3

14. Northeast, 10-4

15. River Hill, 11-3

Others considered: Bel Air (8-4), C. Milton Wright (6-5), Dulaney (11-4), Marriotts Ridge (9-7), North County (11-4), Westminster (10-6)

BOYS OUTDOOR TRACK

No. School

1. Gilman

2. Calvert Hall

3. Arundel

4. South River

5. Howard

6. Harford Tech

7. Hereford

8. Manchester Valley

9. Dulaney

10. Oakland Mills

Others considered: Atholton, Digital Harbor, Dundalk, Loyola, Mount St. Joseph, South Carroll

GIRLS OUTDOOR TRACK

No. School

1. McDonogh

2. Mount de Sales

3. Hereford

4. Severna Park

5. Harford Tech

6. Mount Hebron

7. Notre Dame Prep

8. Maryvale

9. Dulaney

10. Reservoir

Others considered: Atholton, Arundel, City, Franklin, Howard, South Carroll

Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement