xml:space="preserve">
xml:space="preserve">
Advertisement
Advertisement

Baltimore-area fall high school sports polls

McDonogh celebrates the win after the MIAA A Conference Boys Soccer Championship between McDonogh and Archbishop Curley.
McDonogh celebrates the win after the MIAA A Conference Boys Soccer Championship between McDonogh and Archbishop Curley. (Daniel Kucin Jr./Baltimore Sun)

Football

1. St. Frances, 9-1

2. McDonogh, 10-0

Advertisement

3. Mount Saint Joseph, 8-2

4. Mervo, 9-0

Advertisement
Advertisement

5. Calvert Hall, 8-2

6. Dunbar, 8-1

7. South River, 9-0

8. Franklin, 7-2

Advertisement

9. Milford Mill, 8-1

10. Loyola Blakfield, 8-1

11. River Hill, 8-1

12. Parkville, 9-0

13. Old Mill, 7-2

14. Meade, 7-2

15. Westminster, 7-2

Others considered: Edmondson-Westside (7-2), Harford Tech (8-1), Marriotts Ridge (7-2), Arundel (6-3), Dundalk (6-3), Glenelg (6-3)

Boys soccer

1. McDonogh, 15-4-1

2. Archbishop Curley, 16-3-1

3. Mount Saint Joseph, 13-4-1

4. Loyola Blakefield, 11-5-2

5. Calvert Hall, 9-7-1

6. Hereford, 14-3-1

7. Arundel, 13-2-1

8. C. Milton Wright, 13-4-1

9. Wilde Lake, 10-3-1

10. Towson, 10-2

11. Mount Hebron, 8-5-3

12. Century, 14-4

13. Eastern Tech, 14-3

14. Severna Park, 10-3-3

15. Concordia Prep, 18-2

Others considered: Annapolis (12-2), Bel Air (10-5), Friends (14-7), Gilman (9-8), Liberty (11-2-1)

Girls soccer

1. McDonogh, 16-1

2. Archbishop Spalding, 14-2-1

3. Mercy, 14-3

4. Century, 16-0

5. Severna Park, 14-2-2

6. South River, 14-1-2

7. Sparrows Point, 12-2-1

8. Marriotts Ridge, 11-3

9. Wilde Lake, 12-4-1

10. Chesapeake-AA, 12-3-2

11. Arundel, 11-4

12. Towson, 9-5-1

13. River Hill, 9-5-2

14. Perry Hall, 9-6

15. Liberty, 12-4

Others considered: Broadneck (9-5-1), Eastern Tech (8-6), Fallston (11-3), Maryvale Prep (10-9), Mount de Sales (13-2)

Field hockey

1. Garrison Forest, 16-3-1

2. Archbishop Spalding, 17-3-1

3. Liberty, 16-0

4. Severna Park, 14-2

5. McDonogh, 10-8-2

6. Hereford, 13-2

7. Dulaney, 15-3

8. Arundel, 11-3-2

9. Notre Dame Prep, 9-9-2

10. Century, 11-5

11. Broadneck, 10-4

12. Westminster, 12-5

13. John Carroll, 13-5

14. Mount Hebron, 11-4

15. Bryn Mawr, 10-4-1

Others considered: Chesapeake-AA (9-6), Fallston (13-4), Marriotts Ridge (10-5-1), Mount de Sales (10-6-1), River Hill (10-4-1), St. Mary’s (10-3-1)

Girls volleyball

1. Westminster, 14-0

2. Broadneck, 13-2

3. Arundel, 14-1

4. Mount de Sales, 18-2

5. Bel Air, 13-1

6. Century, 12-2

7. Maryvale, 16-3

8. Mount Hebron, 12-2

9. Glenelg, 10-5

10. Severna Park, 12-3

11. Marriotts Ridge, 13-1

12. Howard, 11-3

13. Poly, 13-1

14. Atholton, 9-5

15. Hereford, 12-4

Others considered: Dulaney (10-4), Reservoir (9-5), St. Mary’s (16-3), St. Paul’s (11-5), Western Tech (11-2)

Boys cross country

1. Severna Park

2. River Hill

3. Dulaney

4. C. Milton Wright

5. Liberty

6. Towson

7. Fallston

8. South River

9. Calvert Hall

10. Harford Tech

Others considered: Bel Air, Centennial, Century, Gilman, Loyola Blakefield

Girls cross country

1. Howard

2. Severna Park

3. Liberty

4. Bel Air

5. Dulaney

6. Maryvale Prep

7. Centennial

8. Towson

9. South Carroll

10. Notre Dame Prep

Others considered: Broadneck, Hereford, Reservoir, C. Milton Wright, River Hill

Recommended on Baltimore Sun

Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement