Advertisement
High School sports

Baltimore Sun high school sports Top 15 polls (April 25)

Here’s where The Baltimore Sun ranks each of its high school teams as of Monday. Records are through games played on Sunday.

BOYS LACROSSE

Rank, team, record, previous rank

Advertisement

1. St. Mary’s (12-0) 2

2. Boys’ Latin (9-2) 1

Advertisement

3. Severn (9-2) 7

4. Archbishop Spalding (8-3) 4

5. Gilman (8-7) 13

6. Loyola Blakefield (5-6) 5

7. St. Paul’s (8-5) 7

8. Calvert Hall (8-4) 9

9. McDonogh (6-5) 3

10. Severna Park (7-2) 6

Advertisement

11. Catonsville (11-0) 11

12. Broadneck (8-2) 10

13. Mt. Hebron (8-1) 14

14. Hereford (7-2) 12

15. John Carroll (5-7) —

Others considered: Dulaney (6-4), Fallston (10-2), Havre de Grace (6-3), Towson (7-2)

Advertisement

GIRLS LACROSSE

Rank, team, record, previous rank

1. St. Paul’s (13-0) 1

2. Glenelg (10-0) 4

3. Glenelg Country (13-1) 6

4. Century (10-0) 7

5. McDonogh (12-2) 2

Advertisement

6. Broadneck (9-1) 3

7. Archbishop Spalding (10-2) 5

8. Severna Park (6-2) 8

9. Manchester Valley (9-1) 9

10. Hereford (8-1) 11

11. Towson (8-0) —

Advertisement

12. Westminster (8-2) 12

13. Bryn Mawr (11-3) 15

14. C. Milton Wright (5-2) 14

15. Fallston (8-1) —

Others considered: Marriotts Ridge (6-3), Maryvale (9-5), North Harford (7-2), Notre Dame Prep (7-7)

BASEBALL

Rank, team, record, previous rank

Advertisement

1. Archbishop Spalding (17-3) 1

2. Calvert Hall (14-5) 2

3. Towson (8-1) 4

4. Severna Park (8-1) 7

5. Broadneck (9-2) 6

6. River Hill (10-2) 3

Advertisement

7. Chesapeake-AA (10-2) 12

8. Hereford (11-1) 10

9. Loyola (8-8) —

10. Archbishop Curley (14-9) 5

11. Mount Saint Joseph (12-7) 11

12. Arundel (9-4) —

Advertisement

13. Liberty (8-4) —

14 Dulaney (8-4) 13

15. South Carroll (8-2) —

Others considered: Fallston (9-4), Glen Burnie (10-4), Glenelg (9-4), John Carroll (8-8), Southern-AA (7-4)

SOFTBALL

Rank, team, record, previous rank

1. Chesapeake-AA (11-0) 3

Advertisement

2. Reservoir (9-0) 4

3. Archbishop Spalding (9-2) 1

4. McDonogh (8-0-1) 5

5. Catonsville (8-1) 2

6. Patterson Mill (12-0)

7. South River (9-3) —

Advertisement

8. Arundel (7-1) 9

9. Howard (7-2) 6

10. Manchester Valley (8-3) 11

11. Fallston (10-1) 12

12. John Carroll (4-4) 8

13. Carver A&T (7-1) 13

Advertisement

14. Glenelg (8-3) —

15. Crofton (5-3) 14

Others considered: Dulaney (5-2), Francis Scott Key (8-4), Liberty (7-4), Mt. Hebron (7-3), Towson (5-3), Wilde Lake (5-4)

BOYS OUTDOOR TRACK

Rank, team, previous rank

1. Oakland Mills 1

2. Mount Saint Joseph 3

Advertisement

3. Calvert Hall 2

4. Severna Park 4

5. Howard 6

6. Loyola Blakefield 5

7. Manchester Valley 8

8. Old Mill 7

Advertisement

9. Gilman 10

10. Dundalk 11

11. Poly 9

12. Mervo 12

13. Patterson Mill 15

14. Dulaney 13

Advertisement

15. Centennial —

Others considered: Archbishop Spalding, Chesapeake-AA, Dunbar, Hammond, Liberty, North County

GIRLS OUTDOOR TRACK

Rank, team, previous rank

1. McDonogh 3

2. Howard 2

3. Hereford 4

Advertisement

4. Century 6

5. Maryvale Prep 1

6. River Hill 7

7. Notre Dame Prep 5

8. Dulaney 8

9. Broadneck 11

Advertisement

10. Harford Tech —

Varsity Highlights

Varsity Highlights

Weekly

Get the latest high school sports stories, photos and video from around the region.

11. Arundel 9

12. Oakland Mills 15

13. Severn 10

14. Bel Air 12

15. Crofton 13

Advertisement

Others considered: Archbishop Spalding, North Harford, South Carroll, St. Mary’s, Western Tech

How the polls are conducted: Baltimore Sun polls are compiled by the sports staff after observing events and consulting with coaches.


Advertisement