Advertisement
High School sports

Baltimore Sun’s high school Athletes of the Week (May 9-15): Calvert Hall’s Thomas Smith IV and St. Paul’s Madison Beale

Each week, The Baltimore Sun will recognize one high school player from a boys sport and one from a girls sport for their athletic achievements.

Boys sport Athlete of the Week: Thomas Smith IV, Calvert Hall, track and field

The North Carolina A&T commit had a record-breaking day at Saturday’s Maryland Interscholastic Athletic Association A Conference championship meet, picking up two individual titles and helping a winning relay as the Cardinals claimed the team title.

Advertisement

Smith broke the meet record with his win in the 110-meter hurdles (13.72 seconds) and enjoyed a program-best in the 300 hurdles (36.85). He also ran on the winning 4x200-meter relay (1:28.19) with Richard Andrews Jr., Ricardo Cooper and Noah Thomas. Calvert Hall won 10 of 18 events to finish with 210 points, well ahead of the 165 tallied by second-place finisher Mount Saint Joseph.

Smith’s performance capped a fine senior year that included winning an MIAA A Conference individual and team title in the indoor season and being selected as the top athlete at the Bullis Bulldog Invitational earlier this spring.

Advertisement

Girls sport Athlete of the Week: Madison Beale, St. Paul’s, lacrosse

Beale, a senior defender, played a key role as the Gators (16-1) claimed their second straight Interscholastic Athletic Association of Maryland A Conference championship with a 15-7 upset win over national No. 1 Glenelg Country on Saturday at USA Lacrosse headquarters in Sparks.

After falling to the Dragons, 20-7, in the regular season meeting in April, St. Paul’s, which battled through injuries on defense throughout the season, leaned on Beale to contain top scoring threat Jaclyn Marszal. The Duke commit proved up for the challenge. After Marszal posted eight goals and six assists in the Dragons’ regular-season win over the Gators, she was held to one goal in the title game with Beale mostly marking her.

In taking charge of Saturday’s title game, the Gators kept the Dragons from scoring for a 22-plus minute stretch. St. Paul’s opened the week with a 13-9 semifinal round win over McDonogh on May 10.

Previous winners

May 2-9: Caleb Estes, Archbishop Spalding, baseball (boys sport); Sara Novak, Oakland Mills, lacrosse (girls sport)

April 25-May 1: Brian Ruppel, Catonsville, lacrosse (boys sport); Mallory Cooper, Carver A&T, softball (girls sport)

April 18-24: Chase Supensky, Towson, baseball (boys sport); Hannah Zabik, Century, softball (girls sport)

April 11-17: Aiden Dixon, Fallston, lacrosse (boys sport); Lauren Hackett, Century, lacrosse (girls sport)

April 4-10: Josh Flick, Centennial, lacrosse (boys sport); Denisha McLaurin, Woodlawn, track and field (girls sport)

Advertisement

March 21-27: Ryan Edmonds, Archbishop Curley, baseball (boys sport); Caroline Little, Century, lacrosse (girls sport)

March 14-20: Michael Weisshaar, Spalding, lacrosse (boys sport); Annabelle Jackson, Maryvale Prep, lacrosse (girls sport)

March 7-13: Donovan Young, Gilman, track and field (boys sport); Da’Brya Clark, Poly, basketball (girls sport)

Feb. 28-March 6: AJ Rodrigues, South Carroll, wrestling (boys sport); Amourie Porter, Glen Burnie, basketball (girls sport)

Feb. 21-27: Bryson Tucker, Mount Saint Joseph, basketball (boys sport); Ny’ceara Pryor, Western, basketball (girls sport)

Feb. 14-20: Judson Lincoln IV, Oakland Mills, track and field (boys sport); Piper Lentz, Hereford, track and field (girls sport)

Advertisement

Feb. 7-13: Jacob Wright, Mount Saint Joseph, wrestling (boys sport); Myah Hazelton, Sparrows Point, basketball (girls sport)

Jan. 31-Feb. 6: Alan Cherches, McDonogh, swimming (boys sport); Jillian Crawford, Fallston, basketball (girls sport)

Jan. 24-30: Camerin Horton, City, basketball (boys sport); Laynie Sheahy, North Harford, basketball (girls sport)

Jan. 17-23: Christian Thomas, SEED, basketball (boys sport); Lauren Pellegrini, Centennial, basketball (girls sport)

Jan. 10-16: Andrew Dolezel, Reservoir, wrestling (boys sport); Erin Miller, Roland Park, basketball (girls sport)

Jan. 3-9: Luke Bamgboye, Mount Carmel, basketball (boys sport); Madison Knight, Patterson Mill, basketball (girls sport)

Advertisement

Dec. 20-26: Carlton Carrington, St. Frances, basketball (boys sport); Ashley Dickey, Catonsville, basketball (girls sport)

Dec. 13-19: Dorian Jones, Parkville, basketball (boys sport); Ava Wooster, Southern-AA, basketball (girls sport)

Dec. 6-12: Amani Hansberry, Mount Saint Joseph, basketball (boys sport); Amori Jarrett, Pikesville, basketball (girls sport)

Nov. 29-Dec. 5: Kylish Hicks, Mervo, football (boys sport); Tsion Smith, Mount Carmel, basketball (girls sport)

Nov. 22-28: Marcus Hines, Loyola Blakefield, football (boys sport); Zaria Ragler, Arundel, volleyball (girls sport)

Nov. 15-21: Donnie Lewis, Calvert Hall, football (boys sport); Stephanie Lathrop, Glenelg, soccer (girls sport)

Advertisement

Nov. 8-14: Antonio Camacho-Bucks, Centennial, cross country (boys sport); Christina Candella, Arundel, field hockey (girls sport)

Nov. 1-7: Rich Monath, Calvert Hall, soccer (boys sport); Ruby DeFrees, Spalding, field hockey (girls sport)

Oct. 25-31: Benjamin Siriboury, River Hill, golf (boys sport); Helen Yeung, River Hill, golf (girls sport)

Oct. 18-24: Ty Dailey, Dulaney, cross country (boys sport); Samiha Foster, Reservoir, volleyball (girls sport)

Varsity Highlights

Varsity Highlights

Weekly

Get the latest high school sports stories, photos and video from around the region.

Oct. 11-16: Jordan Fiorenza, Dundalk, football (boys sport); Cassi Shields, Westminster, volleyball (girls sport)

Oct. 4-9: Jacob Murrell, McDonogh, soccer (boys sport); Dani Mendez, Garrison Forest, field hockey (girls sport)

Advertisement

Sept. 27-Oct. 2: Bisi Owens, Glenelg, football (boys sport); Izzy Rothwell, Bryn Mawr, field hockey (girls sport)

Sept. 20-25: Jordy Eckman, Loyola Blakefield, soccer (boys sport); Elizabeth Pickett, Bel Air, cross country (girls sport)

Sept. 13-18: Devin Roche, Dunbar, football (boys sport); Maya Everett, Broadneck, field hockey (girls sport)

Sept. 6-11: Noah Brannock, Calvert Hall, football (boys sport); Mackenzie Calhoun, Glenelg, volleyball (girls sport)

To nominate candidates, please email Glenn Graham at ggraham@baltsun.com by 6 p.m. Sunday with details about the student-athlete’s performance from the past week.


Advertisement