Advertisement
High School sports

Baltimore Sun’s high school Athletes of the Week (Jan. 31-Feb. 6): McDonogh’s Alan Cherches and Fallston’s Jillian Crawford

Each week, The Baltimore Sun will recognize one high school boy and girl for their athletic achievements.

Boy Athlete of the Week: Alan Cherches, McDonogh, swimming

The standout senior enjoyed a dominating performance at Saturday’s Maryland Interscholastic Athletic Association A Conference championship meet to lead the Eagles to their fourth straight league crown.

Advertisement

Cherches won two individual races and was instrumental in two winning relay events as McDonogh outscored runner-up Loyola Blakefield, 539.5 to 488, at Loyola Maryland’s Mangione Aquatic Center. The Penn commit won the 200-meter individual medley and 100-meter breaststroke events in addition to helping the Eagles capture the 200 medley and 400 freestyle relays.

A varsity performer since his freshman year, he was part of three MIAA A championships with McDonogh not competing last year due to the coronavirus pandemic.

Advertisement

Girl Athlete of the Week: Jillian Crawford, Fallston, basketball

The senior point guard led the Cougars (13-3) to two wins last week to clinch the Upper Chesapeake Bay Athletic Conference regular-season crown with a 10-0 mark.

In a 71-48 win over C. Milton Wright last Monday, Crawford finished with 19 points, eight rebounds and eight assists. In Thursday’s 34-26 league-clinching win over Harford Tech, she had 15 points and six rebounds, securing the victory with four free throws in the final minute of play.

A four-year varsity player and three-year captain, Crawford is committed to play at Millersville University. She was also the starting goalkeeper on the Cougars’ Class 1A state championship soccer team and is a standout shortstop for the softball team.

Previous winners

Jan. 24-30: Camerin Horton, City, basketball (boy); Laynie Sheahy, North Harford, basketball (girl)

Jan. 17-23: Christian Thomas, SEED, basketball (boy); Lauren Pellegrini, Centennial, basketball (girl)

Jan. 10-16: Andrew Dolezel, Reservoir, wrestling (boy); Erin Miller, Roland Park, basketball (girl)

Jan. 3-9: Luke Bamgboye, Mount Carmel, basketball (boy); Madison Knight, Patterson Mill, basketball (girl)

Dec. 20-26: Carlton Carrington, St. Frances, basketball (boy); Ashley Dickey, Catonsville, basketball (girl)

Advertisement

Dec. 13-19: Dorian Jones, Parkville, basketball (boy); Ava Wooster, Southern-AA, basketball (girl)

Dec. 6-12: Amani Hansberry, Mount Saint Joseph, basketball (boy); Amori Jarrett, Pikesville, basketball (girl)

Nov. 29-Dec. 5: Kylish Hicks, Mervo, football (boy); Tsion Smith, Mount Carmel, basketball (girl)

Nov. 22-28: Marcus Hines, Loyola Blakefield, football (boy); Zaria Ragler, Arundel, volleyball (girl)

Nov. 15-21: Donnie Lewis, Calvert Hall, football (boy); Stephanie Lathrop, Glenelg, soccer (girl)

Nov. 8-14: Antonio Camacho-Bucks, Centennial, cross country (boy); Christina Candella, Arundel, field hockey (girl)

Advertisement

Nov. 1-7: Rich Monath, Calvert Hall, soccer (boy); Ruby DeFrees, Spalding, field hockey (girl)

Oct. 25-31: Benjamin Siriboury, River Hill, golf (boy); Helen Yeung, River Hill, golf (girl)

Oct. 18-24: Ty Dailey, Dulaney, cross country (boy); Samiha Foster, Reservoir, volleyball (girl)

Varsity Highlights

Varsity Highlights

Weekly

Get the latest high school sports stories, photos and video from around the region.

Oct. 11-16: Jordan Fiorenza, Dundalk, football (boy); Cassi Shields, Westminster, volleyball (girl)

Oct. 4-9: Jacob Murrell, McDonogh, soccer (boy); Dani Mendez, Garrison Forest, field hockey (girl)

Sept. 27-Oct. 2: Bisi Owens, Glenelg, football (boy); Izzy Rothwell, Bryn Mawr, field hockey (girl)

Advertisement

Sept. 20-25: Jordy Eckman, Loyola Blakefield, soccer (boy); Elizabeth Pickett, Bel Air, cross country (girl)

Sept. 13-18: Devin Roche, Dunbar, football (boy); Maya Everett, Broadneck, field hockey (girl)

Sept. 6-11: Noah Brannock, Calvert Hall, football (boy); Mackenzie Calhoun, Glenelg, volleyball (girl)

To nominate candidates, please email Glenn Graham at ggraham@baltsun.com by 6 p.m. Sunday with details about the student-athlete’s performance from the past week.


Advertisement