Advertisement
High School sports

Baltimore Sun’s high school Athletes of the Week (Feb. 14-20): Oakland Mills’ Judson Lincoln IV and Hereford’s Piper Lentz

Each week, The Baltimore Sun will recognize one high school boy and girl for their athletic achievements.

Boy Athlete of the Week: Judson Lincoln IV, Oakland Mills, track and field

The standout senior closed out his indoor career in grand fashion, capturing two individual events and being part of two relay teams to lead the Scorpions to the Class 2A indoor track and field championship at the Baltimore Armory. Lincoln won the 300-meter race (36.38) and 500 (1:07.27) along with being part of the Scorpions winning 4x200- and 4x400-meter relay teams.

Advertisement

Oakland Mills dominated the classification, piling up 109 team points with second-place Walkersville finishing with 38. On Jan. 8, Lincoln, a Virginia Tech commit, swept the 200 and 400 races at the Kevin Dare Invitational at Penn State, finishing both events with top-five performances in the country at the time.

Girl Athlete of the Week: Piper Lentz, Hereford, track and field

The Bulls’ dominance at the Class 2A indoor track and field championship continued on Wednesday with Lentz playing a major role as she claimed two individual titles and was part of a second-place relay team. Hereford captured its third straight team title by a 95 to 69 margin over second-place Century.

Advertisement

Piper won the 800 meters (2:26.22) and 1,600, and helped the Bulls to more team points with the second in the 4x400-meter relay. The Amherst commit also swept the 800 and 1,600 at the Baltimore County and Class 2A Central region championships. Since her freshman year, Piper has been part of the six indoor and outdoor track and field state championships with the Bulls not competing in either last year due to coronavirus concerns.

Previous winners

Feb. 7-13: Jacob Wright, Mount Saint Joseph, wrestling (boy); Myah Hazelton, Sparrows Point, basketball (girl)

Jan. 31-Feb. 6: Alan Cherches, McDonogh, swimming (boy); Jillian Crawford, Fallston, basketball (girl)

Jan. 24-30: Camerin Horton, City, basketball (boy); Laynie Sheahy, North Harford, basketball (girl)

Jan. 17-23: Christian Thomas, SEED, basketball (boy); Lauren Pellegrini, Centennial, basketball (girl)

Jan. 10-16: Andrew Dolezel, Reservoir, wrestling (boy); Erin Miller, Roland Park, basketball (girl)

Jan. 3-9: Luke Bamgboye, Mount Carmel, basketball (boy); Madison Knight, Patterson Mill, basketball (girl)

Dec. 20-26: Carlton Carrington, St. Frances, basketball (boy); Ashley Dickey, Catonsville, basketball (girl)

Advertisement

Dec. 13-19: Dorian Jones, Parkville, basketball (boy); Ava Wooster, Southern-AA, basketball (girl)

Dec. 6-12: Amani Hansberry, Mount Saint Joseph, basketball (boy); Amori Jarrett, Pikesville, basketball (girl)

Nov. 29-Dec. 5: Kylish Hicks, Mervo, football (boy); Tsion Smith, Mount Carmel, basketball (girl)

Nov. 22-28: Marcus Hines, Loyola Blakefield, football (boy); Zaria Ragler, Arundel, volleyball (girl)

Nov. 15-21: Donnie Lewis, Calvert Hall, football (boy); Stephanie Lathrop, Glenelg, soccer (girl)

Nov. 8-14: Antonio Camacho-Bucks, Centennial, cross country (boy); Christina Candella, Arundel, field hockey (girl)

Advertisement

Nov. 1-7: Rich Monath, Calvert Hall, soccer (boy); Ruby DeFrees, Spalding, field hockey (girl)

Oct. 25-31: Benjamin Siriboury, River Hill, golf (boy); Helen Yeung, River Hill, golf (girl)

Oct. 18-24: Ty Dailey, Dulaney, cross country (boy); Samiha Foster, Reservoir, volleyball (girl)

Varsity Highlights

Varsity Highlights

Weekly

Get the latest high school sports stories, photos and video from around the region.

Oct. 11-16: Jordan Fiorenza, Dundalk, football (boy); Cassi Shields, Westminster, volleyball (girl)

Oct. 4-9: Jacob Murrell, McDonogh, soccer (boy); Dani Mendez, Garrison Forest, field hockey (girl)

Sept. 27-Oct. 2: Bisi Owens, Glenelg, football (boy); Izzy Rothwell, Bryn Mawr, field hockey (girl)

Advertisement

Sept. 20-25: Jordy Eckman, Loyola Blakefield, soccer (boy); Elizabeth Pickett, Bel Air, cross country (girl)

Sept. 13-18: Devin Roche, Dunbar, football (boy); Maya Everett, Broadneck, field hockey (girl)

Sept. 6-11: Noah Brannock, Calvert Hall, football (boy); Mackenzie Calhoun, Glenelg, volleyball (girl)

To nominate candidates, please email Glenn Graham at ggraham@baltsun.com by 6 p.m. Sunday with details about the student-athlete’s performance from the past week.


Advertisement