xml:space="preserve">
xml:space="preserve">
Advertisement
Advertisement

Baltimore Sun’s high school Athletes of the Week (Nov. 29-Dec. 5): Mervo’s Kylish Hicks and Mount Carmel’s Tsion Smith

Mervo’s Kylish Hicks and Mount Carmel’s Tsion Smith are The Baltimore Sun's high school Athletes of the Week for the week of Nov. 29 to Dec. 5.
Mervo’s Kylish Hicks and Mount Carmel’s Tsion Smith are The Baltimore Sun's high school Athletes of the Week for the week of Nov. 29 to Dec. 5.

Each week, The Baltimore Sun will recognize one high school boy and girl for their athletic achievements.

Boy Athlete of the Week: Kylish Hicks, Mervo, football

The senior safety/wide receiver dominated the fourth quarter to help the No. 9 Mustangs (11-1) secure the program’s first Class 4A/3A state title in a 22-13 win over previously undefeated Dundalk Thursday at Navy-Marine Corps Memorial Stadium in Annapolis. With the nine-point lead going into the fourth quarter, Hicks intercepted two passes with both takeaways ending threats in the end zone and his second coming with 2:34 left.

Advertisement

After falling behind 13-0 in the first quarter, the Mustangs blanked the Owls’ potent offense the rest of the way with Hicks leading the team with 10 tackles.

Girl Athlete of the Week: Tsion Smith, Mount Carmel, basketball

The senior guard was a catalyst in two big wins for the Cougars last week as they improved to 3-0 on the season. In Wednesday’s 59-43 win over Interscholastic Athletic Association of Maryland A Conference foe Roland Park, Smith finished with 14 points, four rebounds, four steals and two assists. In the team’s IAAM B1 opener against two-time defending league champion St. Paul’s — a 61-48 win — she made six 3-pointers on her way to a game-high 23-points with four rebounds.

Advertisement
Advertisement

A three-year varsity player and captain at Mount Carmel, Smith is averaging 15.3 points per game this season.

Previous winners

Nov. 22-28: Marcus Hines, Loyola Blakefield, football (boy); Zaria Ragler, Arundel, volleyball (girl)

Nov. 15-21: Donnie Lewis, Calvert Hall, football (boy); Stephanie Lathrop, Glenelg, soccer (girl)

Nov. 8-14: Antonio Camacho-Bucks, Centennial, cross country (boy); Christina Candella, Arundel, field hockey (girl)

Advertisement

Nov. 1-7: Rich Monath, Calvert Hall, soccer (boy); Ruby DeFrees, Spalding, field hockey (girl)

Oct. 25-31: Benjamin Siriboury, River Hill, golf (boy); Helen Yeung, River Hill, golf (girl)

Oct. 18-24: Ty Dailey, Dulaney, cross country (boy); Samiha Foster, Reservoir, volleyball (girl)

Oct. 11-16: Jordan Fiorenza, Dundalk, football (boy); Cassi Shields, Westminster, volleyball (girl)

Oct. 4-9: Jacob Murrell, McDonogh, soccer (boy); Dani Mendez, Garrison Forest, field hockey (girl)

Sept. 27-Oct. 2: Bisi Owens, Glenelg, football (boy); Izzy Rothwell, Bryn Mawr, field hockey (girl)

Sept. 20-25: Jordy Eckman, Loyola Blakefield, soccer (boy); Elizabeth Pickett, Bel Air, cross country (girl)

Sept. 13-18: Devin Roche, Dunbar, football (boy); Maya Everett, Broadneck, field hockey (girl)

Sept. 6-11: Noah Brannock, Calvert Hall, football (boy); Mackenzie Calhoun, Glenelg, volleyball (girl)

To nominate candidates, please email Glenn Graham at ggraham@baltsun.com by 6 p.m. Sunday with details about the student-athlete’s performance from the past week.

Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement