Advertisement
High School sports

Baltimore Sun’s high school Athletes of the Week (Jan. 10-16): Reservoir’s Andrew Dolezel and Roland Park’s Erin Miller

Each week, The Baltimore Sun will recognize one high school boy and girl for their athletic achievements.

Boy Athlete of the Week: Andrew Dolezel, Reservoir, wrestling

The standout freshman claimed the 113-pound championship at Saturday’s 23rd Grapple at the Brook tournament at Springbrook High in Montgomery County. Dolezel won three bouts to claim the title — an 8-7 decision in the quarterfinals and a fall in the semifinals before closing with an 8-6 overtime decision over Edwin Reilly (Wilson, D.C.) in the final.

Advertisement

Dolezel is 14-1 in his first varsity season with five pins for the 9-3 Gators.

Girl Athlete of the Week: Erin Miller, Roland Park, basketball

The freshman forward came up big with two sensational performances in as many days to lead the Reds (6-2) to two wins. In Friday’s 59-48 win at St. John’s Catholic Prep, she recorded a double-double with 20 points and 21 rebounds. On Saturday, she produced the game-winning shots in the final seconds of a 50-47 win against Pikesville, finishing with nine points and 14 rebounds.

Advertisement

For the season, Miller is averaging 8.5 points and 10 rebounds per game.

Previous winners

Jan. 3-9: Luke Bamgboye, Mount Carmel, basketball (boy); Madison Knight, Patterson Mill, basketball (girl)

Dec. 20-26: Carlton Carrington, St. Frances, basketball (boy); Ashley Dickey, Catonsville, basketball (girl)

Dec. 13-19: Dorian Jones, Parkville, basketball (boy); Ava Wooster, Southern-AA, basketball (girl)

Dec. 6-12: Amani Hansberry, Mount Saint Joseph, basketball (boy); Amori Jarrett, Pikesville, basketball (girl)

Nov. 29-Dec. 5: Kylish Hicks, Mervo, football (boy); Tsion Smith, Mount Carmel, basketball (girl)

Nov. 22-28: Marcus Hines, Loyola Blakefield, football (boy); Zaria Ragler, Arundel, volleyball (girl)

Nov. 15-21: Donnie Lewis, Calvert Hall, football (boy); Stephanie Lathrop, Glenelg, soccer (girl)

Advertisement

Nov. 8-14: Antonio Camacho-Bucks, Centennial, cross country (boy); Christina Candella, Arundel, field hockey (girl)

Nov. 1-7: Rich Monath, Calvert Hall, soccer (boy); Ruby DeFrees, Spalding, field hockey (girl)

Oct. 25-31: Benjamin Siriboury, River Hill, golf (boy); Helen Yeung, River Hill, golf (girl)

Oct. 18-24: Ty Dailey, Dulaney, cross country (boy); Samiha Foster, Reservoir, volleyball (girl)

Varsity Highlights

Varsity Highlights

Weekly

Get the latest high school sports stories, photos and video from around the region.

Oct. 11-16: Jordan Fiorenza, Dundalk, football (boy); Cassi Shields, Westminster, volleyball (girl)

Oct. 4-9: Jacob Murrell, McDonogh, soccer (boy); Dani Mendez, Garrison Forest, field hockey (girl)

Advertisement

Sept. 27-Oct. 2: Bisi Owens, Glenelg, football (boy); Izzy Rothwell, Bryn Mawr, field hockey (girl)

Sept. 20-25: Jordy Eckman, Loyola Blakefield, soccer (boy); Elizabeth Pickett, Bel Air, cross country (girl)

Sept. 13-18: Devin Roche, Dunbar, football (boy); Maya Everett, Broadneck, field hockey (girl)

Sept. 6-11: Noah Brannock, Calvert Hall, football (boy); Mackenzie Calhoun, Glenelg, volleyball (girl)

To nominate candidates, please email Glenn Graham at ggraham@baltsun.com by 6 p.m. Sunday with details about the student-athlete’s performance from the past week.


Advertisement