Varsity scoreboard (Wednesday, Nov. 8)

The Baltimore Sun
Copyright © 2021, The Baltimore Sun, a Baltimore Sun Media Group publication | Place an Ad

Scores, schedule

WEDNESDAY, NOV. 8

Boys soccer

REGION CHAMPIONSHIP

CLASS 4A NORTH

Sherwood 2, Howard 0

CLASS 3A NORTH

C.M. Wright 1, 10 Towson 0

CLASS 3A WEST

Manchester Valley 3, T. Johnson 0

CLASS 2A EAST

Fallston 2, Kent Island 0

CLASS 2A WEST

Century 2, Middletown 1, OT

CLASS 1A EAST

Patterson Mill 6, St. Michaels 0

Girls soccer

REGION CHAMPIONSHIPS

CLASS 4A NORTH

Urbana 3, Perry Hall 1

CLASS 3A NORTH

13 Bel Air 1, Towson 0

CLASS 3A SOUTH

Huntingtown 8, City 0

CLASS 2A EAST

Fallston 1, Queen Anne’s 0, OT

CLASS 2A WEST

11 Winters Mill 3, Poolesville 1

Field hockey

STATE SEMIFINALS

CLASS 2A

(at Broadneck)

Glenelg 3, Kent Island 0

Hereford 1, 13 Liberty 0, OT

CLASS 1A

(at Paint Branch)

F.S. Key 1, Fallston 0

Patuxent 5, Crisfield 2

Girls volleyball

SECTION FINALS

CLASS 4A NORTH

4 Hereford 3, Western 0

CLASS 4A EAST

Arundel 3, Severna Park 0

3 S. River 3, Leonardtown 0

CLASS 3A NORTH

9 Towson 3, Franklin 0

 Bel Air 3, C.M. Wright 2

CLASS 3A SOUTH

Poly 3, Oxon Hill 0

CLASS 3A EAST

Atholton 3, 13 Centennial 0

CLASS 3A WEST

5 Westminster 3, Magruder 1

CLASS 2A NORTH

12 Hereford 3, Edmondson 0

CLASS 2A SOUTH

6 Glenelg 3, Wilde Lake 0

CLASS 2A EAST

Rising Sun 3, Fallston 0

CLASS 2A WEST

Oakdale 3, 8 Liberty 2

CLASS 1A NORTH

Dunbar 3, Ben Franklin 1

Western Tech 3, Loch Raven 0

FRIDAY, NOV. 10

Football

REGION SEMIFINALS

CLASS 4A NORTH

Perry Hall at Paint Branch, 7

Sherwood at Howard, 7

CLASS 4A EAST

Arundel at North Point, 7

Meade at Broadneck, 7

CLASS 3A NORTH

Edgewood at Franklin, 7

CLASS 3A EAST

Atholton vs. J.M. Bennett at Wicomico Cnty Stadium, 7

Long Reach at Chesa.-AA, 7

CLASS 2A NORTH

Hereford at Forest Park, 6

Edmondson at Gwynn Park, 7

CLASS 2A SOUTH

Glenelg at River Hill, 7

CLASS 2A EAST

Elkton at Harford Tech, 7

CLASS 2A WEST

Liberty at Damascus, 7

CLASS 1A NORTH

Chesapeake-BC at Dunbar, 6

CLASS 1A EAST

Col. Richardson at HDG, 7

Girls volleyball

REGION FINALS

*TBA

Note: *—Friday or Saturday.

48°