Varsity scoreboard (Thursday, Nov. 2)

The Baltimore Sun
Copyright © 2021, The Baltimore Sun, a Baltimore Sun Media Group publication | Place an Ad

Scores, schedule

THURSDAY, NOV. 2

Boys soccer

MIAA semifinals

A Conference

McDonogh 3, 10 Loyola 0

Mt. St. Joe 2, 2 Curley 1, 2OT

(MSJ won 5-4 on pks)

B Conference

Concordia Prep 3, AACS 0

Friends 4, Severn 0

C Conference

Glenelg CS 5, Pallotti 1

Mt. Carmel 2, Indian Creek 0

SECTION FINALS

CLASS 4A NORTH

Howard 2, Perry Hall 1, 2OT

CLASS 3A WEST

Manchester Valley 2, Magruder 1

CLASS 2A NORTH

Eastern Tech 2, Hereford 1

CLASS 2A EAST

Fallston 4, Rising Sun 0

Girls soccer

IAAM semifinals

Mercy 2, Spalding 1. 2OT

(Mercy won 4-3 on pks)

McDongh 3, NDP 0

Severn 2, 10 St. Paul’s 1, 2OT

(Severn won 5-4 on pks)

Park 3, St. John’s-CP 1

St. Mary’s 2, Maryvale 0

St. Tim’s 3, Pallotti 2, 2OT

SECTION FINALS

CLASS 4A EAST

5 Broadneck 4, Leonardtown 2

CLASS 3A EAST

13 Atholton 1, Reservoir 0

Chesa.-AA 3, J.M. Bennett 0

CLASS 2A SOUTH

Calvert 1, Southern 0, OT

CLASS 2A WEST

12 Winters Mill 3, Oakdale 2, 2OT 

CLASS 1A NORTH

Sparrows Pt. 8, Carver A&T 1

Girls volleyball

SECTION QUARTERFINALS

CLASS 4A EAST

15 Severna Park 3, North County 0

CLASS 3A NORTH

C.M. Wright 3, Aberdeen 0

Dundalk 3, Patapsco 0

Edgewood 3, Kenwood 0

Lansdowne 3, Milford Mill 0

Parkville 3, Woodlawn 0

CLASS 3A SOUTH

City 3, Potomac 0

Digital Harbor 3, Southwestern 0

CLASS 3A EAST

Mt. Hebron 3, Long Reach 0

CLASS 3A WEST

Manchester Valley 3, Rockville 2

CLASS 2A NORTH

Carver 3, Patterson 0

Eastern Tech 3, Owings Mills 0

Edmondson 3, Forest Park 0

CLASS 2A SOUTH

Marriotts Ridge 3, Oakland Mills 0

Southern 3, Westlake 0

Wilde Lake 3, Hammond 0

CLASS 2A EAST

Fallston 3, North Harford 1

CLASS 2A WEST

Winters Mill 3, S.Carroll 0

CLASS 1A NORTH

Ben Franklin 3, Douglass 0

Chesa.-BC 3, Overlea 2

Dunbar 3, New Era 0

Lewis 3, NAF 0

Loch Raven 3, Sparrows Pt. 0

Western Tech 3, Carver A&T 0

TODAY, NOV. 3

Football

B.D. Jemison at Southwestern, 3

Ben Franklin at Forest Park, 3

Carver at New Era, 3

Douglass at Green Street, 3

Lake Clifton at FAET, 3

Lewis at NAF, 3

Mervo at Edmondson, 3

AACS at Friends, 3:30

Catonsville at Perry Hall, 5:30

Dundalk at Kenwood, 6

High Point at Patapsco, 6

Patterson at Dunbar, 6

Woodlawn at Sparrows Pt., 6

Annapolis at Broadneck, 6:30

Chesa.-AA at Northeast, 6:30

Lansdowne at Loch Raven, 6:30

Meade at Glen Burnie, 6:30

Old Mill at South River, 6:30

Overlea at Owings Mills, 6:30

Severna Park at Arundel, 6:30

Southern at North County, 6:30

Aberdeen at Bel Air, 7

Boys’ Latin at St. Paul’s, 7

C.M. Wright at Elkton, 7

Century at Liberty, 7

Edgewood at Fallston, 7

Harford Tech at Joppatowne, 7

Howard at Oakland Mills, 7

Long Reach at Atholton, 7

Mt. Hebron at Hammond, 7

North Harford at HDG, 7

Pallotti at Riverdale Baptist, 7

Patterson Mill at Kent County, 7

Poolesville at Manchester Valley, 7

River Hill at Marriotts Ridge, 7

St. Frances at Silver Oak Acad., 7

St. John’s-CP at Mt. Carmel, 7

Towson at Pikesville, 7

Western Tech at Eastern Tech, 7

Westminster at S. Carroll, 7

Wilde Lake at Reservoir, 7

Winters Mill at F.S. Key, 7

Boys soccer

SECTION FINALS

CLASS 4A EAST

Meade vs. Severna Park at Kinder Park, 3:30

S. River at Leonardtown, 5

CLASS 3A NORTH

Towson at Parkville, 3:30

Bel Air at C.M. Wright, 6

CLASS 3A SOUTH

City at Potomac, 3:30

CLASS 3A EAST

Chesa.-AA at J.M. Bennett, 3:30

Centennial at Mt. Hebron, 6

CLASS 2A NORTH

Patterson at Central, 3

CLASS 2A SOUTH

Oakland Mills at River Hill, 7

CLASS 2A WEST

Liberty at Century, 6

CLASS 1A NORTH

NAF vs. Lewis at Mervo, 3

Pikesville at Sparrows Pt., 5:30

CLASS 1A EAST

Joppatowne at Patterson Mill, 6

Girls soccer

SECTION FINALS

CLASS 4A NORTH

Howard vs. Perry Hall at Honeygo, 4

CLASS 4A EAST

Old Mill vs. Severna Park at Kinder Park, 3:30

CLASS 3A NORTH

Edgewood at Bel Air, 3

Franklin at Towson, 3:30

CLASS 3A SOUTH

City at Poly, 4

CLASS 3A WEST

Blake at Westminster, 6

CLASS 2A NORTH

Eastern Tech at Hereford, 6

CLASS 2A SOUTH

Wilde Lake at River Hill, 5

CLASS 2A EAST

Fallston at Rising Sun, 3

CLASS 1A NORTH

Loch Raven at Chesa.-BC, 3:30

CLASS 1A SOUTH

Chesa.-SP at North CMIT, 4

CLASS 1A EAST

Bo Manor at Patterson Mill, TBA

Girls volleyball

SECTION QUARTERFINALS

CLASS 4A NORTH

Perry Hall at Dulaney, 4

Catonsville at Howard, 5

CLASS 4A EAST

Annapolis at North Point, TBA

Old Mill at Glen Burnie, TBA

CLASS 2A EAST

Harford Tech at North East, 5

CLASS 1A SOUTH

Fairmont Heighst at Chesa.-SP, TBA

CLASS 1A EAST

Joppatowne at Patterson Mill, 6

CLASS 1A WEST

F.S. Key at Brunswick, TBA

41°