Varsity scoreboard (Thursday, Dec. 28)

The Baltimore Sun
Copyright © 2021, The Baltimore Sun, a Baltimore Sun Media Group publication | Place an Ad

Scores, schedule

THURSDAY, DEC. 28

Boys basketball

Catonsville 71, Lewis 52

Edmondson 74, Atholton 61

Green St. 55, Chesa.-AA 37

Southwestern 63, Western Tech 29

Parkville 91, Owings Mills 60

Patterson Mill 83, Fallston 60

Benedictine tournament

Calvert Hall 68, Potomac (Va.) 54

Bishop Moore tournament

Spalding 64, St. Thomas Aquinas (Fla.) 51

Chris Sole Classic

Southern 61, Wheaton 42

Dundalk tournament

Franklin 74, Digital Harbor 65

Woodson (D.C.) 68, Kenwood 66

Eckert Winter Classic

Gerstell 61, 5 Perry Hall 52

Patterson 64, Hammond 49

Elmira Holiday Inn Classic

McDonogh 63, Seton Catholic Central 48

Governor’s Challenge

(at Salisbury)

Gilman 62, St. George’s (Dela.) 59

New Era 54, Cambridge-SD 41

Olympic 45, Poly 41

St. Mary’s 56, Pocomoke 49

Hoodie’s House Hoops Classic

(at Charlotte, N.C.)

3rd: Carmel Chr. (N.C.) 64<QL>, Fort Myers (Fla.) 51

JT Bogle tournament

River Hll vs. Potomac, 5

C.M. Wright 60, South River 47

Old Mill 68, Broadneck 38

Kingdom of the Sun

(at Orlando, Fla.)

Lakewood Ranch 74, Mt. Carmel 62

LC Xmas Holiday Mixer

11 Lake Clifton 84<QL>, Surrattsville 43

City 50, Glenelg CS 36

Northeast Mixer

Northeast 69, Grace Chr. 60

Oakland Mills tournament

3rd: Oakland Mills 70, Arundel 48

1st: Boys’ Latin 57, Dulaney 42

Reading Xmas tournament 

1st: 6 Dunbar 56, Reading (Pa.) 54

Route 175 Classic

Meade 58, High Point 48

Severna Park tournament

Loyola 79, Blake 59

Severna Park 63, Leonardtown 61

Slam Dunk to the Beach

(at Cape Henlopen, Dela.)

St. John’s (D.C.) 75, 3 J. Carroll 70

Surf N’ Slam

(at San Diego, Calif.)

Severn 72, Union (WA) 67

Winters Mill tournament

Indian Creek 63, Joppatowne 51

Girls basketball

St. Pius X Xmas Classic

(at Atlanta)

John Carroll 53<QL>, Mother of Mercy (Ohio) 31

Chris Sole Classic

Old Mill 60, Gwynn Park 43

Paul VI (Va.) 88, Meade 23

Fred Stauffer Cap City Classic

1st: Annapolis 56<QL>, Northwestern 49, OT

Holly & Hoops

Roland Park 68, 5 Catonsville 49

15 Poly 52, 13 Mt. de Salese 43

Dunbar 51, Reservoir 39

Perry Hall 72, Holy Trinity (N.Y.) 24

River Hill 35, NDP 30

Howard tournament

Howard 66, S. River 36

Oakland Mills tournament

Westminster 39, Oakland Mills 32

Queen Anne’s tournament

Queen Anne’s 48, Northeast 29

Severn 58, J.E.B. Stuart 47

Sole Hoops Classic

St. Mary’s 67, Wheaton 34

South Carolina tournament

Mt. Carmel 54, Porter-Gaud (S.C.) 40

Title IX

8 IND 63, Coconut Creek (FL) 61

Pikesville 53, Bell (D.C.) 33

Vernon Brown tournament

(at Fallston)

Dulaney 50, Harford Tech 27

Winters Mill tournament

Oakdale 35, Severna Park 30

TODAY, DEC. 29

Boys basketball

Benedictine tournament

Calvert Hall vs. TBA, TBA

Bishop Moore tournament

Spalding vs. TBA, TBA

Cross Over Hoops

Boys’ Latin vs. Audenried Charter (Pa.), 4:30

Dundalk tournament

TBA

Elmira Holiday Inn Classic

McDonogh vs. TBA, TBA

Function at the Junction

TBA

Governor’s Challenge

(at Salisbury)

AACS, Gilman vs. TBA, TBA

Hoodie’s House Hoops Classic

(at Charlotte, N.C.)

St. Frances vs. TBA, 11 a.m./7:45

Kingdom of the Sun

(at Orlando, Fla.)

Mt. Carmel vs. TBA, TBA

Millers Holiday Showcase

TBA

Mistletoe tournament

TBA

Rotary Roundball Classic

(at Charleston, S.C.)

Mt. St. Joe vs. TBA, TBA

Severna Park tournament

Loyola vs. Watkins Mills, 6:45

Suitland at Severna Park, 3:30

Blake, Glenelg, TBA

Girls basketball

AACS Invitational

Chapelgate vs. TBA, TBA

Boo Williams

St. Frances vs. TBA, TBA

Diamond State Classic

Mercy vs. TBA, TBA

Governor’s Challenge

TBA

Mistletoe tournament

TBA

South Carolina tournament

1st: Mt. Carmel vs. Oconee (S.C.), 12:30

St. Mary’s tournament

TBA

USE Holiday Jam

Eastern Tech at Western, 11:30 a.m.

St. Paul’s vs. Bladensburg, 2:45

Pallotti at Western, TBA

Waldorf tournament

TBA

52°