Don’t miss Orioles players, John Means & Paul Fry, as they guest host at our Brews and O’s event!

Varsity scoreboard (Friday, Jan. 5)

The Baltimore Sun
Copyright © 2019, The Baltimore Sun, a Baltimore Sun Media Group publication | Place an Ad

Scores, schedule

FRIDAY, JAN. 5

Boys basketball

TOP 15

3 John Carroll 75, Calvert Hall 60

Mt. St. Joe 60, Goretti 43

7 Perry Hall 68, Chesa.-BC 61

11 Pallotti 71, AACS 37

14 St. Paul’s 59, Friends 28

15 Dulaney 67, Sparrows Pt. 26

Others

Aberdeen 53, Edgewood 40

Annapolis 57, Severna Park 47

Arundel 64, S. River 32

Atholton 61, Long Reach 52

C.M. Wright 73, Joppatowne 68

Centennial 67, Howard 54

Chesa.-AA 61, Northeast 57

Hammond 44, Wilde Lake 42

Hereford 66, Parkville 36

Kenwood 66, Towson 49

Long Reach 61, Atholton 52

Loyola 69, Spalding 52

McDonogh 65, Gilman 57

Meade 57, Glen Burnie 40

Mt. Carmel 48, Glenelg CS 46

New Town 74, Carver A&T 36

Oakland Mills 55, Mar. Ridge 32

Old Mill 55, N. County 49

Owings Mills 61, Patapsco 46

Patterson Mill 94, Harford Tech 73

S. Carroll 67, F.S. Key 61, OT

Southern 64, Broadneck 62

Western Tech 63, Eastern Tech 49

C.R. Jesuit at Green St., ppd.

Carver at Mervo, ppd.

Digital Harbor at Ben Franklin, ppd.

Elkton at Bel Air, ppd.

FAET at Edmondson, ppd.

Forest Park at Poly, ppd.

Lewis at Lake Clifton, ppd.

NAF at Dunbar, ppd.

New Era at Patterson, ppd.

North East at N. Harford, ppd.

Perryville at HDG, ppd.

Southwestern at Douglass, ppd.

Girls basketball

TOP 15

2 McDonogh 73, Pallotti 41

Roland Park 71, Spalding 35

Howard 62, Centennial 36

5 Catonsville 64, Lansdowne 14

Old Mill 62, N. County 34

St. John’s-CP 55, 9 IND 50

10 Long Reach 58, Atholton 51

11 S. River 68, Arundel 58

15 Mt. de Sales 51, Mt. Carmel 40

Others

AACS 64, Severn 54

Broadneck 53, Southern 44

Chesa.-AA 72, Northeast 22

Chesa.-BC 68, Perry Hall 61

City 62, Frederick 2

Dulaney 47, Sparrows Pt. 31

Franklin 52, Randallstown 36

Gerstell 22, Bryn Mawr 19

Glen Burnie 58, Meade 33

Glenelg 47, River Hill 38

Glenelg CS 43, NDP 42

Hammond 43, Wilde Lake 41

Harford Tech 43, Patterson Mill 29

Hereford 52, Parkville 15

Indian Creek 59, Gar. Forest 46

Joppatowne 50, Edgewood 10

Maryvale 37, Mercy 28

Meade 66, Glen Burnie 36

New Town 68, Carver A&T 35

Oakland Mills 48, Mar. Ridge 41

Oldfields 47, Chapelgate 29

Overlea 39, Woodlawn 33

Patapsco 38, Owings Mills 9

Patterson Mill 43, Harford Tech 29

Reservoir 60, Mt. Hebron 45

Severna Park 58, Annapolis 33

Towson 46, Kenwood 26

Western Tech 56, Eastern Tech 52

Westminster 55, Winters Mill 35

Ben Franklin at Digital Harbor, ppd.

Green St. at Friends, ppd.

Edmondson at FAET, ppd.

Douglass at Southwestern, ppd.

HDG at Perryville, ppd.

Lake Clifton at Lewis, ppd.

Mervo at Carver, ppd.

Patterson at New Era, ppd.

Poly at Forest Park, ppd.

TODAY, JAN. 6

Boys basketball

Park at Chapelgate, TBA

Baltimore City Showcase

Randallstown vs. New Era, 11 a.m.

McDonogh vs. Capital Chr., 6

Patterson at St. Frances, 7

Mt. Carmel vs. Farragut, TBA

Pallotti vs. Bladensburg, TBA

Girls basketball

Great Mills at Dunbar, 1

Northeast at Severn, 1:30

SUNDAY, JAN. 7

Girls basketball

Blue Star Media

(at Jefferson Univ.)

Roland Park vs. L.I. Lutheran, 1:25

88°