Don’t miss Orioles players, John Means & Paul Fry, as they guest host at our Brews and O’s event!

Varsity scoreboard (Friday, Dec. 29)

The Baltimore Sun
Copyright © 2019, The Baltimore Sun, a Baltimore Sun Media Group publication | Place an Ad

Scores, schedule

THURSDAY, DEC. 28

Boys basketball

Q. Orchard 59, Wilde Lake 46

B. Eckert Holiday Classic

3rd: 8 Patt. 64, Hammond 49

Dundalk tournament

Catonsville 71, Lewis 53

Dundalk 69, Chesa.-BC 49

Edgewood 66, Patapsco 41

Franklin 76, Digital Harbor 65

Parkville 91, Owings Mills 60

SW’rn 63, Western Tech 29

Towson 57, N. Harford 20

Woodlawn 68, Kenwood 66

Hoodie’s House Hoops

(at Charlotte, N.C.)

2 St. Frances 77<QL>Providence Day (N.C.) 61

Howard tournament

1st: Northwood 60, Howard 55

Liberty tournament

Freedom Division

1st: Mar. Ridge 63, Century 59

Mistletoe Madness

Green St. 55, Chesa.-AA 37

Overlea tournament

1st: Douglass 58, Overlea 56

Paint Branch Hoopfest

Burgundy championship

Potomac 69, 14 River Hill 38

Rotary Roundball Classic

(at Charleston, S.C.)

4 Mt. St. Joe 83<QL>, N. Charleston (N.C.) 32

Springbrook tournament

1st: S’brook 68, Reservoir 62

Girls basketball

Diamond State Classic

Mercy 65, Delaware MA 31

FRIDAY, DEC. 29

Boys basketball

Benedictine tournament

Haverford (Pa.) 58, Calvert Hall 44

Bishop Moore tournament

5th: Spalding 51, Cypress Creek (Fla.) 40

Chris Sole Classic

Westlake 56, Southern 36

Cross Over Hoops

Boys’ Latin 75, Audenried Char. (Pa.) 48

Dundalk tournament

Consolation

Chesa.-BC 62, Lewis 53

Dig. Harbor 68, Patapsco 38

Kenwood 53, N. Harford 41

Ow. Mills 62, Western Tech 56

Gray Champion

Catonsville 58, Edgewood 38

White Champion

Parkville 72, Towson 70

Elmira Holiday Inn Classic

St. Peter’s 61, McDonogh 44

Governor’s Challenge

(at Salisbury)

AACS 92, Washington 61

Arch. Carroll (D.C.) 68<QL>, St. Mary’s 32

McKinley Tech 72<QL>, New Town 58

Northeast 69, Grace Acad. 60

Hoodie’s House Hoops

(at Charlotte, N.C.)

1st: Lincoln (N.Y.) 61<QL>, 2 St. Frances 59

Kingdom of the Sun

(at Orlando, Fla.)

Gainesville (Fla.) 68, Mt. Carmel 62

Mistletoe tournament

Chesa.-AA 56, Coppin Acd. 47

Rotary Roundball Classic

(at Charleston, S.C.)

4 Mt. St. Joe 68, Cape Fear Acad. (N.C.) 28

Severna Park tournament

Coolidge (D.C.) 56, Sev. Park 54, OT

Glenelg 79, Blake 55

Loyola 59, Watkins Mills 44

Girls basketball

Boo Williams

Princess Anne 54, 1 St. Frances 50

Governor’s Challenge

Walkersville 46, New Town 32

Mistletoe tournament

1st: Tuscarora (Va.) 71, Chesa.-AA 56

South Carolina tournament

1st: N. Oconee (S.C.) 45, Mt. Carmel 43

Serious Hoops

Meade 54, Gwynn Park 50

Oxon Hill 62, Arundel 21

Westlake 77, St. Mary’s 59

Title IX

Mon. Scanlan (NY) 46, 8 IND 33

Pikesville 65, BCAM (N.Y.) 40

USE Holiday Jam

E’rn Tech 40, Holiday Jam 14

Maryvale 58, Glen Burnie 15

Western 61, Atholton 39

TODAY, DEC. 30

Boys basketball

Elmira Holiday Inn Classic

3rd: McDonogh at Elmira, 1:30

Governor’s Challenge, Salisbury

AACS, Gilman vs. TBA, TBA

Rotary Roundball Classic

(at Charleston, S.C.)

1st: Mt. St. Joe vs.<QL>Don Bosco (N.J.), 7

Surf N’ Slam

(at San Diego, Calif.)

1st: Severn vs.Kelso (Wash.), 6:15

Girls basketball

AACS Invitational

Chapelgate vs. TBA, TBA

Boo Williams

St. Frances vs. TBA, TBA

Diamond State Classic

1st: Mercy vs. Eliz. Seton (Dela.), TBA

Governor’s Challenge

TBA

Title IX Classic

IND vs. Murry Bergtraum (N.Y.), 2

USE Holiday Jam

Pallotti at Western, TBA

TBA at Edmondson, TBA

93°