xml:space="preserve">
xml:space="preserve">
Advertisement
Advertisement

Snowy forecast postpones state swimming, city hoops finals and more

A forecast of snow has led to the postponement of several high school sporting events scheduled for today, including the state swimming championship, the Baltimore City basketball championships and two wrestling tournaments.

The state swimming championships, originally scheduled for Saturday at the University of Maryland's Eppley Recreation Center in College Park will be made up over two days at the Prince George's Sports and Learning Complex in Landover.

Advertisement

The Class 3A-2A-1A final will be Friday, Feb. 27 at 4 p.m. The Class 4A-3A final will be Tuesday, March 3 at 4 p.m.

In Baltimore, where schools were closed Friday because of heating problems, the city wrestling championships were postponed from Friday and today to Monday and Tuesday at Poly.

Advertisement
Advertisement

Harford County has canceled all weekend school activities, and the Upper Chesapeake Bay Athletic Conference wrestling championships will be moved to Monday and Tuesday at Aberdeen.

Baltimore County also postponed all weekend events, including the county wrestling championship. The Carroll County wrestling championship is scheduled to begin at 9 a.m. today, but officials are prepared to complete the meet Tuesday, if necessary.

The Baltimore City basketball championships have been moved from today to Monday and Tuesday at Morgan State, with three games each night.

The Division I championships are Tuesday night, with the girls game between No. 6 Poly and No. 13 Western at 5:30 p.m., followed by the boys game between No. 2 Lake Clifton and No. 4 Patterson at 7:30 p.m.

Advertisement

Snow accumulation of 3 to 6 inches is expected in the Baltimore region today, with icy conditions expected later in the evening.

Following is the full revised schedule for the city finals at Morgan:

Monday

Division III girls -- Carver vs. Maritime, 3:30 p.m.

Division III boys -- BDJ vs. Carver, 5:30 p.m.

Division II girls -- Forest Park vs. Southwestern, 7:30 p.m.

Tuesday

Division II boys -- Ben Franklin vs. Mervo, 3:30 p.m.

Division I girls -- Poly vs. Western, 5:30

Division I boys -- Lake Clifton vs. Patterson, 7:30

Baltimore Sun Media Group staff contributed to this article.

Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement